INDEX TO SURVIVING VETERANS AND WIDOWS OF WAYNE COUNTY, NY
Part 3

Eleventh Census of the United States, June 1890
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Widow




SAGER: Jacob, Gal., Line 29, #200, page 3
SAMPSON: William, Pal., Line 23, #211, page 6
SANDERS: Eugene, Ont., Line 3, #208, page 1
Winfield, Pal., Line 39, #211, page 3
SANDERSON: Jacob, Sod., Line 38, #216, page 3
SANFORD: Charles H., Mar., Line 5, #207, page 1
Henry, Ont., Line 2l9, #209, page 3
SAXTON: Charles T., Gal., Line 4, #201, page 1
SAYERS (SAYRE): Mary E., Sod., Line 50, #216, page 4
William B., Wolc., Line 2, #221, page 1
SCHMIDT: Frank, Ly., Line 32, #205, page 3
Henry, Ly., Line 35, #205, page 7
SCHULTZ: Henry, Arc., Line 23, #194, page 1
SCHUYLER: Henry S., Wolc., Line 40, #221, page 7
SCOTT: Allen, Gal., LIne 33, #200, page 3
David, Gal., Line 14, #201, page 6
Deborah M., Gal., Line 14, #201, page 6
Irving, Wolc., LIne 40, #221, page 3
Robert, Sod., LIne 28, #215, page 3
SCOVILL: Harriett, Mace., Line 42, #206, page 4
SCRIBNER: Joseph D., Arc., Line 4, #197, page 1
SEAGER (SEGER); Asher W., Rose, LIne 19, #213, page 2
Benjamin C., Hur., Line 15, #202, page 2
George, Rose, Line 24, #212, page 2
SEAMEN: Daniel, Gal., Line 18, #199, page 2
Ellegene, Gal., Line 1, #200, page 1
Levi C., Gal., Line 1, #200, page 1
Lucretia, Gal., Line 18, #199, page 2
Peter; Ly., Line 5, #204, page 1
SEAVY: Alvah H., Hur., Line 8, #202, page 5
SEBRING: Ira, Arc., Line 11, #194, page 1
SEDORE: David, Rose, Line 43, #212, page 4
SEELEY (SEELYE): Aaron P., Pal., Line 35, #211, page 3
Irvin R., Rose, Line 32, #213, page 3
Milton M., Sod., Line 8, #215, page 5
SELBY: Stephen F., Will., Line 24, #219, page 2
SENTELL: Charles M., Sod., Line 5, #216, page 1
Edward H., Sod., Line 11, #215, page 1
SERGEANT: James H., Sod., Line 12, #216, page 1
Oscar, Sod., Line 10, #215, page 5
William H., Sod., Line 11, #216, page 1
SERVOSS: Jay, Maced., Line 21, #206, page 2
SEYMOUR: Morris J., Sod., Line 15, #216, page 2
Uriah H., Hur., LIne 32, #202, page 3
SHAFFER (SHAFER): Abram, Wolc., Line 8, #221, page 5
Delana, Wolc., Line 8, #221, page 5
Jefferson, Sod., Line 43, #216, page 4
SHANNON: Samuel L., Rose, Line 17, #213, page 2
SHARP: Benjamin, Wolc., Line 22, #221, page 2
Charles G., Wolc., Line 28, #220, page 3
SHAUB: Barbary, Ly., Line 19, #204, page 2
George, Ly., Line 19, #204, page 2
SHAVER: Orlando, Hur., LIne 5, #202, page 5
Walter, Sod., Line 43, #216, page 4
SHEEP: Jane, Mar., Line 8, #207, page 1
John J., Mar., Line 8, #207, page 1
SHELDON: Andrew F., Ly., Line 2, #204, page 1
SHERMAN: John J., Hur., Line 50, #202, page 4
Maria, Hur., LIne 2, #202, page 1
Robert, Hur., Line 2, #202, page 1
Robert, Wolc., Line 15, #221, page 2
Samantha, Wolc., Line 15, #221, page 2
SHIRTZ: Eliza M., Arc., Line 25, #196, page 2
Myron H., Arc., Line 25, #196, page 2
SHOLES: Fifield, Arc., Line 15, #196, page 6
SHORT: Seymour S., Sod., Line 25, #215, page 2
SHUFELT: Jeremiah, Arc., Line 3, #194, page 1
SIDER: Elizabeth, Pal., Line 8, #210, page 1
John, Pal., LIne 8, #210, page 1
SIEBERT: John G., Ly., Line 14, #203, page 2
SIEGRIST: Henry, Ly., Line 21, #205, page 2
Louise, Ly., Line 21, #205, page 2
SIGSBY: Thomas, Will., LIne 10, #219, page 1
SILLIMAN: Hiram, Wolc., Line 1, Special Schedule after #220
SIMONS: Harriet E., Gal., Line 46, #200, page 4
Peter, Gal., Line 46, #200, page 4
SINSSBAUGH: William, Ont., Line 35, #208, page 3
SITTERLY: George, Rose, Line 15, #212, page 2
SKINNER: Byron J., Mar., Line 21, #207, page 2
Nancy, Mar., Line 21, #207, page 2
SKUTT: Hellen, Wolc., Line 8, Special Schedule after #220
Ira, Wolc., Line 8, Special Schedule after #220
SLOAN: Alfred J., Gal., Line 37, #200, page 3
SMALLAGE: David W., Arc., Line 2, #197, page 1
SMITH: Darius, Wold., Line 27, #221, page 3
Elias, Ont., Line 17, #209, page 2
Elisha, Wolc., Line 28, #221, page 3
Eugene, Pal., Line 50, #211, page 4
George K., Arc., Line 36, #196, page 7
George W., Arc., Line 34, #195, page 3
Horatio W., Sav., Line 44, #214, page 4
Jarvis L., Will., Line 4, #219, page 1
John, Gal., Line 38, #200, page 3
John, Sod., Line 34, #215, page 3
John N., Line 14, #221, page 6
Menzo, Mace., Line 35, #206, page 3
Robt. M., Pal., Line 44, #211, page 4
Rufus, Arc., Line 21, #196, page 2
Russell R., Ont., Line 5, #209, page 1
Warren L., Pal., Line 44, #211, page 8
Wellington, Mace., Line 18, #206, page 2
SNITZEL: John, Arc., Line 32, #194, page 2
John, Ly., Line 36, #205, page 3
Josephine, Ly., Line 36, #205, page 3
SNOOK: George A., Arc., Line 28, #196, page 3
SNOW: Samuel J., Wolc., Line 26, #221, page 2
SNYDER: Christopher, Sod., Line 35, #216, page 3
John F., Wolc., Line 39, #221, page 3
John L., Sod., Line 6, #217, page 1
Malissa, But., Line 47, #198, page 4
Paul, Ly., Line 28, #204, page 3
William H., But., Line 47, #198, page 4
William H., Hur., Line 23, #202, page 2
SOGGS: William B., Ly., Line 25, #205, page 6
SOLOMON: Benedict, Gal., Line 35, #200, page 3
SOULES (SOULS): Ira, Rose, Line 44, #212, page 4
Ira T., Rose, Line 7, #212, page 1
SOUTHWICK: Benjamin, Sav., LIne 41, #214, page 4
Samuel, But., Line 39, #198, page 3
SOVERHILL: Andrew J., Arc., Line 26, #196, page 6
Charles W., Arc., Line 8, #197, page 1
Cornelius P., Arc., Line 1, #197, page 1
SPELLER: James W., Ont., Line 4, #209, page 1
SPELLMAN: John, Sav., Line 16, #214, page 2
SPICKERMAN: David, But., Line 31, #198, page 3
SPOOR: Frank H., Arc., Line 5, #195, page 1
SPURR: John, Wolc., Line 36, #221, page 7
SQUARES: William H., Hur., Line 19, #202, page 6
STACY: William, Arc., Line 16, #194, page 1
STAHTENGER: Aron, Wolc., Line 4, #220, page 1
STALL: James A., Arc., Line 42, #196, page 4
STANFORD: Charles S.T., Ont., Line 4, #208, page 1
Daniel J., Ont., Line 36, #208, page 3
Harvey, Ont., Line 10, #208, page 1
STAPLES: Frank, Pal., next page after #211, page 8
STARKS: William, Ly., Line 31, #205, page 7
ST. CLAIR: James, Gal., Line 39, #200, page 3
STEBBINS: George W., Walw., Line 4, #218, page 1
STEIGER: Antone, Walw., Line 24, #218, page 2
Charlotte, Walw., Line 24, #218, page 2
STELL: Frederick, Arc., Line 8, #194, page 1
STEPHEN: Earl, Wolc., Line 7, #220, page 1
STEVENS: John B., Pal., Line 25, #211, page 2
Mary A., Gal., Line 12, #199, page 1
Morrison H., Walw., Line 27, #218, page 3
Sylvanus, Gal., Line 39,40, #201, page 3
William L., Gal., Line 12, #199, page 1
STEVENSON: George, Gal., Line 9, #200, page 1
STEVER (S): George, Sav., Line 31, #214, page 3
Jacob E., Arc., Line 1, #196, page 1
STEWART: George, Wolc., Line 30, #221, page 7
Harry A., Ont., Line 11, #209, page 1
Sanuel, Wolc., Line 1, special schedule after #220
STICKLES: Andrew, Rose, Line 20, #212, page 2
Robert, Gal., Line 13, #201, page 6
STOETZEL: Henry, Ly., Line 46, #205, page 8
STOKES: Jonathan A., Ont., Line 30, #209, page 3
STORY: Benjamin, Gal., Line 16, #199, page 2
STOUT: Gilbert, Walw., Line 29, #218, page 3
STOVER: George, Will., Line 20, #219, page 2
STREET: John, Wolc., Line 17, #220, page 2
STREETER: James, Gal., Line 1, #201, page 1
Josiah, Rose, Line 27, #212, page 3
Melvin, Hur., Line 7, #202, page 5
STUBBS: William R., Hur., Line 26, #202, page 2
SULLIVAN: Florence, Ly., Line 2, #205, page 1
STRICKLAND: Ledonia, Walw., Line 44, #218, page 4
Nelson F., Walw., Line 44, #218, page 4
William, Gal., Line 45, #200, page 4
SUTTON: Robert B., Pal., Line 32, #211, page 7
SWEENEY: Thomas, Arc., Line 16, #197, page 2
SWEET: Levi J., Sod., Line 6, #215, page 1
Michael, Rose, Line 28, #212, page 3
Simon, Mace., Line 20, #206, page 2
SWEETING: Volney H., Ly., Line 16, #204, page 2
SWEEZEY: Chester F., Mar., Line 23, #207, page 2
George M., Mar., Line 46, #207, page 4
TAINTER: John B., But., Line 11, #198, page 1
TASSEL: Charles L., Mar., Line 41, #207, page 4
TAYLOR: Bennet, Wolc., Line 15, #221, page 6
Calvin, Sod., Line 16, #215, page 6
Emogene, Wolc., Line 15, #221, page 6
George W., Sav., Line 12, #214, page 1
Henry, Ly., Line 13, #205, page 2
Henry B., Sod., Line 16, #215, page 2
Michael, Gal., Line 4, #200, page 1
William, But., Line 19, #198, page 2
TEATS: John H., Will., Line 18, #219, page 2
TEETER: Jame M., Hur., Line 42, #202, page 4
THOMAS: Edward, Arc., Line 14, #196, page 2
Stephen J., Arc., Line 3, #197, page 1
Theadore G., Ly., Line 13,14, #206, page 6
William H., Wolc., Line 46, #220, page 4
THOMPSON: Catalina, Arc., Line 30, #194, page 2
Frank L., Arc., Line 30, #194, page 2
Hiram, Sod., Line 14, #215, page 6
John H., Will., Line 28 or 29?, #219, page 3
Martha, Sod., Line 14, #215, page 6
Samuel P., Rose, Line 18, #213, page 2
William M., Rose, Line 29, #213, page 3
THORNTON: Mark H., Ly., Line 9, #205, page 5
TILLOTSON: Theodore, Pal., Line 10, #210, page 1
TILLSON: Charles E., Rose, Line 45, #212, pg. 4
TINDALL: Benjamin O., Sod., Line 19, #215, pg. 2
George W., Gal., Line 41, #200, page 4
Myron P., Hur., Line 3, #202, page 1
TOMKINS: Henery, Rose, Line 35, #212, page 3
TOURNIER: Charles A., Arc., Line 22, #196, pg. 2
TOWLERTON: James, But., Line 21, #198, page 2
TORY: Austin, Sod., Line 2, #217, page 1
TOWNSEND: Stephen, Pal., Line 42, #211, page 4
Susan, Pal., Line 42, #211, page 4
TRACY: Calvin B., Hur., Line 46, #202, page 4
Roswell S., Hur., Line 8, #202, page 1
TRAHER: Ellen, Rose, Line 13, #213, page 2
TREMPER: John, Gal., Line 5, 6, #201, page 1
Margaret J., Gal., Line 5, #201, page 1
TRAUX: James, Ont., Line 39, #208, page 3
Joseph H., Pal., Line 4, #211, page 5
TUCKER: Loren C., Arc., Line 5, #196, page 1
William H., Ly., Line #205, page 1
TURNER: George M., ., Line 13, #206, page 2
David A., Mace., Line 28, #206, page 3
Frederick J., Wolc., Line 31, #221, page 3
TYLER: John, Mace., Line 39, #206, page 3
ULRICH: Charles, Rose, Line 2, #213, page 1
UNDERHILL: Rolland L., Walw., Line 35, #218, page 3
UPHAM: Daniel K., But., Line 28, #198, page 3
UPSON: Franklin J., Hur., Line 22, #202, page 2
William W., Gal., Line 21, 22, #201, page 6
UTLEY: John L., Ont., Line 19, 20, #208, page 2
VanBUSKIRK: Jacob T., Gal., Line 33, #201, page 3
VANDERBERG: James, Hur., Line 20, #202, page 6
VANDERBILT: Abram H., Arc., Line 28, #196, page 7
VanDerMERLIN: Henry, Will., Line 40, #219, page 3
VANDERPOOL: Isaac, Wolc., Line 22, #220, page 2
VanDUSEN: John H., Arc., Line 28, #195, page 3
VanDUSER: Charles, Arc., Line 46, #196, page 8
Sylvester B., Arc., Line 22, #196, page 6
Thomas D., Sod., Line 22, #215, page 2
VanDYKE: Christopher, Pal., Line 29, #211, page 3
Maria, Pal., Line 29, #211, page 3
Polly, Sav., Line 2, #214, page 1
Ralph, Sav., Line 2, #214, page 1
VanGORDER: William, Ly., LIne 4, #203, page 1
VanHORN: John, Wolc., Line 1, #221, page 5
VanHUSEN: Catherine, Hur., Line 1, #202, page 5
VanMARTER: Carrie, Sod., Line 18, #215, page 6
John C., Sod., Line 18, #215, page 6
Van NORMAN: Mason, Pal., Line 4, #210, page 1
Oliver, Arc., Line 3, #197, page 1
VANNORSTAN: Andrew J., Ly., LIne 27, #204, page 3
Van OSTRAND: Charles S., Mar., Line 47, #207, page 4
VanSHAFFEIN: Sarah, Mar., Line 15, #207, page 2
VanSICKLEN: Albert, Sod., Line 4, #215, page 5
VANWARKER: Samuel, Ont., Line 16, #209, page 2
VAUGHN: James, Ly., Line 24, #204, page 2
Margaret, Ly., Line 24, #204, page 2
VEDDER: Charles, Pal., Line 17, #210, Page 2
Charles H., Pal., Line 32, #211, page 3
VELEY: Cornelius, Gal., Line 3, #200, page 1
Lewis J., Hur., Line 21, #202, page 6
VERMILYER: Andrew J., Sod., Line 41, #215, page 4
VINCENT: Albert, Gal., Line 36, #201, page 3
VOSBURGH: Mary, Arc., Line 11, #196, page 1
William B., Arc., Line 11, #196, page 1
VOSTEEN: Henry, Ly., Line 12, #205, page 1
WADLEY: Martin, Gal., Line 34, #201, page 3
WAITE (WAIT): Stephen, Rose, Line 46, #212, page 4
Williard, Gal., Line 7, #200, page 1
WALKER: Sarah, Wolc., LIne 36, #220, page 3
Thomas, Wolc., Line 36, #220, page 3
WALRAD: Nathan R., Wolc., Line 14, #221, page 2
WALRATH: Eliza Jane, Ly., LIne 34, #205, page 7
George H., Ly., Line 34, #205, page 7
WALSON: Ann, Ont., Line 29, #208, page 3
WALTERS: David, Sav., Line 43, #214, page 4
Jane, Sav., Line 43, #214, page 4
Stephen, Arc., Line 9, #196, page 5
WALTON: Alfred J., Pal., Line 20, #211, page 6
Ellenor, Arc., Line 26, #196, page 2
Thomas, Arc., Line 26, #196, page 2
WAMSLEY: Albert, Hur., Line 47, #202, page 4
Henry, Wolc., Line 29, #220, page 3
Sarah A., Gal., Line 6, #201, page 1
WANDLE: Albert, Gal., Line 8,9, #201, page 5
WARD: Reuel, Hur, Line 21, #202, page 2
WARNER: Rudolphus G., Arc., Line 41, #196, page 4
WARREN: Charles M., Ont., Line 37, #208, page 3
Isaac M., Ont., Line 31, #208, page 3
WATKINS: Carlton F., Ly., Line 17, #205, page 2
WATSON: Abigal, Wolc., Line 2, #220, page 1
Riley, Wolc., Line 2, #220, page 1
Robert, Hur., Line 44, #202, page 4
WEATHERLAW: John M., Gal., Line 15, #199, page 2
WEAVER: Andrew, Arc., Line 8, #196, page 5
Henry, Sav., Line 38, #214, page 3
John H., Sod., Line 50, #216, page 4
WEBER: Philip, Sod., Line 15, #215, page 6
WEED (WED): William, Rose, Line 11, #212, page 1
WEEKS: Dwit M., Ard., Line 27, #194, page 2
WEH: Conrad, Arc., Line 19, #196, page 2
WEIMAR: Michael, Arc., Line 15, #194, page 1
WELCH: Andrew, Pal., Line 13, #211, page 2
David, Ly., Line 1, #205, page 5
Helen, Pal., Line 13, #211, page 2
John, Gal., Line 34, #200, page 3
Obediah J., Arc., Line 12, #194, page 1
Peter, Mar., Line 17, #207, page 2
Peter, Pal., Line 1, #210, page 1
WELLES: Albert C., Arc., Line 23,24, #196, page 6
Henry C., Mar., Line 33, #207, page 3
WEMOSFULLER: John, Ont., Line 8, #208, page 1
William C., Will., Line 14, #219, page 2
WENDOVER: William C., Sav., Line 39, #214, page 3
WERMUTH: Daniel, Sav., Line 14, #214, page 2
WESLEY: Jacob, Walw., Line 42, #218, page 4
WEST: Albert A., Mar., Line 39, #207, page 3
WESTCOTT (WESCOTT): Charles E., But., Line 1, #198, page 1
John H., But., Line 41, #198, page 4
WESTFALL: Alfred, Arc., Line 7, #195, page 1
David, Ly., Line 44, #204, page 4
WHALING: Henry, Sod., Line 8, #217, page 1
WHEELER: Theodore W., Wolc., Line 46, #221, page 4
WHITBECK: George, Walw., Line 47, #218, page 4
Gilbert R., Arc., Line 12, #196, pg. 1; Mary, Line 47, #218, page 4
WHITCOMB: Charles D., Ont., Line 13, #208, page 2
WHITE: Andrew J., Will., Line 19, #219, page 2
Charles T, Wolc.Line 40, #220, page 3
Duane L., Will., Line 9, #219, page 1
Edwin N., Arc., Line 8, #195, page 1
Gilbert V., Ly., Line 2, #205, page 5
Mattie M., Will., Line 28, #220, page 3
WHITING: Herman G., Gal., Line 32, #200, page 3
WHITMER: John, Walw., Line 39, #218, page 3
WIGGINS: William, Wolc., Line 10, #221, page 1
WILDER: Gaylord A., Ly., Line 9, #205, page 1
WILEY: James B., Sav., Line 1, #214, page 1
WILLARD: Ephraim J., Sod., Line 23, #216, page 2
WILLIAMS: Charles, Sod., Line 49, #216, page 4
Charles E., Arc., Line 36, #196, page 3
Charles H., Pal., Line 36, #211, page 7
Emily, Sod., Line 49, #216, page 4
Frank A., Sod., Line 8, #215, page 1
George, Arc., Line 46, #196, page 4
Jacob N., But., Line 10, #198, page 1
Thomas, Gal., Line 7, #201, page 1
WILLIAMSON: William W., Pa., Line 10, #211, page 5
WILLIS: John, Arc., Line 50, #196, page 4
WILLITS (WILLOTT): Cora, Walw., Line 16, #218, page 1
Enos D., Ont., Line 2, #209, page 1
Scott, Walw., Line 16, #218, page 1
William H., Wolc., LIne 9, #221, page 1
WILSON (WILLSON): A. F., Ont., Line 15, #209, page 2
Jacob, Arc., Line 12, #197, page 1
John L., Arc., Line 31, #194, page 2
John T., Sod., Line 14, #217, page 2
Philip R., Sav., LIne 34, #214, page 3
WINCHELL: Calvin R., Rose, Line 33, #213, page 3
WINSLOW: Frank, Arc., Line 18, 19, #196, page 6
William A., Walw., Line 33, #218, pg. 3
WINTERS: Charles, Ly., LIne 42, #204, page 4
John, Ly., Line 30, #205, page 7
WISMER: Jacob, Pal., Line 18, #211, page 2
WISSACK: George, Pal., Line 22, #210, page 2
WOLF: James M., Rose, Line 30, #213, page 3
WOLVIN: Abram, But., Line 23, #198, page 2
David, But., LIne 24, #198, page 2
Robert, Wolc., Line 10, #220, page 1
William H., But., Line 29, #198, pg. 3
WOOBY: William, Ly., Line 38, #205, page 3
WOOD: Abram L., Gal., Line 37, #201, page 3
Anson S., Hur., Line 24, #202, page 6
Charles E., Gal., Line 9, #201, page 1
Charles R., Mar., Line 26, #207, page 2
George, Walw., Line 23, #218, page 2
Henry C., Pal., Line 6, #211, page 5
William, But., Line 33, #198, page 3
WOODARD: Ella, Ly., Line 15, #205, page 6
Seymour, Ly., Line 15, #205, page 6
WOODHAMS: Henry, Ont., Line 26, #209, page 2
Owen, Ont., Line 7, #208, page 1
WOODHULL: Byron J., Will., Line 39, #219, page 3
WOODWORTH: Edgar, Ont., Line 1, #208, page 1
WOOLAY: Peter, Arc., Line 29, #194, page 2
WOOLSEY: David P., Rose, Line 17, #212, page 2
WORDEN: J. Volney, Gal., Line 36, #200, page 3
WRIGHT: Charles, Gal., Line 19, #200, page 2
George, Arc., Line 33, 34, #196, page 7
YORK: Thomas, Ly., Line 44, #205, page 8
YORTON: Joseph H., Mace., Line 40, #206, page 3
YOUNGS: Charles L., Arc., Line 1, #196, page 5
ZEIGLER: Jacob, Pal., Line 12, #211, page 1
ZIMMERLI: Edward, Pal., Line 34, #211, page 3
ZIMMERMAN: August, Ly., Line 15, #204, page 2
ZIPPFEL: Robert, Gal., Line 20, #199, page 2
ZWELLYN: William, Ly., Line 24, #205, page 6
ZOLLAR: Robert, Sod., Line 23, #215, page 2




Continue on to Part 2

Return to Wayne County Military Articles Index Page




Created: 2/17/99
Copyright © 1999 - 20111 Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Wayne County NYGenWeb

All Rights Reserved.