INDEX TO SURVIVING VETERANS AND WIDOWS OF WAYNE COUNTY, NY
Part 1

Eleventh Census of the United States, June 1890
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Widow




If you're unfamiliar with this census, please take the time to read this introduction.

Preparation of this Index to the Wayne County 1890 veteran's and widow's census was a joint project of co-coordinators Martha and Allyn and Contributing Editor Dorathy. The original index was created by the Office of the County historian to aid researchers in researching Wayne County Civil War ancestors. This segment of the 1890 census is more formally known as the "Eleventh Census of the United States, Special Schedule, Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines and Widows, Etc."

The information gathered on surviving veterans was deemed necessary by Congress due to changes in the pension law extending benefits to a wider range of veterans and widows. Veterans or widows were asked to provide the regiment(s) and company served in, dates of service, and current health status of the veteran. Because the full 1890 US census was destroyed in a fire several decades later (regular census from only a few scattered counties throughout the U.S. survived), the veteran's census is helpful in locating some older surviving persons.

The Index lists a man or his widow, the Wayne County town of residence in 1890, the line on the page (within each town's list) on the original census film, the household number as the census was taken (not street address), and the page within the individual town's listing. The actual microfilm has further detail about the man's regiment or branch of service, length and dates of service if known, and health status of surviving men. Age and general demographic information are not included. Keep in mind that these are persons who resided in Wayne County in 1890 and who may not have lived there at the time of service. Roster information about men who enlisted in Wayne County is available on George Contant's Western New York in the Civil War site.

If your Civil War ancestor is listed his military and pension records can be ordered from the National Archives. Taking the time to go to the microfilm to check for the regiment will speed up a search. Information about getting copies of Form 80 to order military and pension records, and fees, is available on the website of the National Archives and Resources Administration.

Spellings given below are as on the microfilm, which is at times difficult to read. Some census takers could not spell and some men were illiterate and could not give a correct spelling for their name. Further room for error could have been made at the time the index was typed and retyped. We would appreciate hearing of any corrections, which we will pass on to the historian's office.




ABERT: Michael, Lyons, Line 10, #205, page 1
ADAMS: Lucinda, Pal, Line 28, #211, page 2
Samuel, Pal., Line 28, #211, page 2
AINSWORTH: George C., Ont., Line 20, 21, #209, page 2
ALBAUGH: John, Ly., Line 11, #203, page 1
ALBRIGHT: Michael, Walw., Line 40, #218, page 3
Valentine, Pal., Line 20, #210, page 2
ALDRICH: James G., Arc., Line 11, #195, page 1
ALFORD: Wm. H., Ly., Line 17, #204, page 2
ALGER: Edwin A., Sod., Line 30, #215, page 3
ALLEE: Clara E., Ly., Line 38, #205, page 7
George, Ly., Line 38, #205, page 7
ALLEN: Alfred T., Sav., Line 15, #214, page 2
Cornelius C., Sod., Line 21, #215, page 6
Eugene D., Wolc., Line 23, #221, page 6
James, Gal., Line 42, #200, page 4
Levi L., Ont., Line 25, #208, page 2
Lydia, Gal., Line 42, #200, page 4
Oscar L., Pal., Line 26, #211, page 2
Peter B., Gal., Line 15, #200, page 2
William H., Sod., Line 10, #215, page 1
William M., Gal., Line 4, #201, page 1
ALLIS: John, Pal., Line 49, #211, page 4
ALMAKINDER: Mary, Ont., Line 8, #208, page 1
ANDREWS: Alvin, Mar., Line 33, #207, page 3
Henry F., Sod., Line 36, #215, page 3
John W., Mace., Line 31, #206, page 3
ANGUS: Elijah, But., Line 8, #198, page 1
Gilbert, Gal., Line 24, #200, page 2
APPLEMAN: Adam, Arc., Line 19, #194, page 1
ARMSTRONG: Thomas, But., Line 25, #198, page 2
ARNOLD: Charlotte, Walw., Line 2, #218, page 1
John J., Walw., Line 2, #218, page 1
ATKINSON: Hugh, Walw., Line 48, #218, page 4
ATWOOD: Alva, Ont., Line 18,22, #208, page 2
Mary E., Ont., Line 18, #208, page 2
AUSTIN: Elbridge, Arc., Line 6, #194, page 1
William, Ont., Line 6, #209, page 1
AXTELL: Stephen, So., Line 22, #216, page 1
Wells H., Arc., Line 24, #195, page 2
AYERS: Artemus, Arc., Line 25, #194, page 1
BABBITT: Frank T., Will., Line 35, #219, page 3
BAGGERLY: Peter, Gal., Line 47, #201, page 4
BAILEY: Alfred, Arc., Line 48, #196, page 4
Samuel, Gal., Line 11, #200, page 1
William J., Mar., Line 7, #207, page 1
BAINE: John A., Sod., Line 9, #216, page 1
BAKER: H. F., Arc., Line 29, #195, page 3
Mary, Gal., Line 17, #201, page 6
BALCH: Holland, Sod., Line 1, #216, page 1
BALDRIDGE: William, Gal., Line 2, #199, page 1
BALDWIN: Amos, Arc., Line 3, #196, page 9
BALL: Harriet, Wolc., Line 12, #221, page 5
Henry, Gal., Line 41, #201, page 4
Henry J., Wolc., Line 12, #221, page 5
BARBER: William, Wolc., Line 18, #221, page 6
BARCLAY: Robert, Sod., Line 45, #215, page 4
BARKER: George D., Wolc., Line 26; #221, page 6
BARLESS (BARLES): Romain C., Rose, Line 4, #212, page 1
BARLOW: Goerge T., Walw., Line 50, #218, page 4
BARNARD: Walter, Arc., Line `0, #196, page 1
BARNES: Harvey D., Hur., Line 13, #202, page 2
Stephen, Rose, Line 38, #213, page 3
BARRELL: Charles L., Sav., Line 35, #214, page 3
BARRON: Clark C., Pal., Line 35, #211, page 7
BARRY: Edward, Ly., Line 4, #205, page 5
BARTHOLOME (BARTHOLEMEW): Draton G., Ont., Line 28, #208, page 3
Philip, Arc., Line 5, #194, page 1
BARTLETT: John, Ly., Line 25, #204, page 2
BATES: William, Wolc., Line 7, #221, page 1
BAXTER: John W., Hur., Line 41, #202, page 4
BAYLESS: John B., Sod., Line 7, #215, page 1
BEAL: Emery, Mace., Line 36, #206, page 3
BEARD: George A., Will., Line 37, #219, page 3
BECKER: David, Wolc., Line 5, #221, page 1
David D., Wolc., Line 21, #221, page 6
Hannah, Wolc., Line 5, #221, page 1
BELCHER: William C., Arc., Line 31, #195, page 3
BELDEN: George M., Ly., Line 24, #205, page 2
Margaret, Ly., Line 24, #205, page 2
BELL: Charles L., Sod., Line 6, #216, page 1
BELLINGER: Samuel, Gal., Line 22, #201, page 2
BENEDICT: Joseph S., Pal., Line 29, #211, page 7
Thomas A., Mace., Line 34, #206, page 3
BENJAMAN: Henry, But., Line 15, #198, page 2
James, Rose, Line 21, #212, page 2
BENTON: Henry P., Will., Line 33, #219, page 3
BEVIER: Edward H., Will., Line 11, #220, page 1
BIDDLECOME: Charles F., Mace., Line 26, #206, page 2
BIGELOW: Charles, Arc., Line 21, #196, page 6
Nicholas V., Wolc., Line 49, #221, page 4
BILLINGS: Allen R., Walw., Line 1, #218, page 1
Alma A., Walw., Line 1, #218, page 1
John, Sod., Line 3, #215, page 1
BILLS: Scyler B., Mace., Line 1, #206, page 1
Stephen, Mace., Line 22, #206, page 2
BIRDSELL: William, Ont., Line 27, #208, page 3
William A., Gal., Line 8, #201, page 1
BLAISDELL: Medad, Sav., Line 24, #214, page 2
BLOOD: Newton S., Gal., Line 13, #201, page 2
BOENN: Catherine, Arc., Line 33, #195, page 3
Charles, Arc., Line 33, #195, page 3
BOGART: Anthony, Sod., Line 15, #217, page 2
Frank, Pal., Line 20, #211, page 2
BOOTH: Edwin D., Arc., Line 38, #196, page 7
Storrs E., Wolc., Line 16, #221, page 2
BOSS: George, Ly., Line 12, #205, page 5
Sarah A., Ly., Line 12, #205, page 5
BOSTWICK: Cynthia, Arc., Line 40, #196, page 3
Judson, Arc., Line 40, #196, page 3
BOVEE: Edward H., Rose, Line 6, #212, page 1
George E., Rose, Line 47, #212, page 4
Herman, Rose, Line 29, #212, page 3
BOWMAN: Chester H., Gal., Line 2, #200, page 1
BOURNE: joseph, Ly., Line 26, #205, page 6
BOYCE: Peter, Gal., Line 7, #201, page 5
BOYD: James, Hur., Line 11, #202, page 5
BOYER: George N., Sod., Line 9, #215, page 5
Joseph B., Sod., Line 18, #216, page 2
BOYLAN: Judson C., Wolc., Line 37, #220, page 3
BOYNTON: Philo D., Sod., Line 2, #216, page 1
BOYST: John, Ly., Line 30, #204, page 3
BRACE: Henry, Wolc., Line 10, #221, page 5
BRADLEY: Hermon J., Will., Line 32, #219, page 3
BRAMAN: Silas, Arc., Line 3, #196, page 1
BRANDT: John W., Ont., Line 24, #208, page 2
BRANT: Mason, Walw., Line 22, #218, page 2
BRAYMER (BRAMER): Frederick, Ly., Line 7, #203, page 1
Josiah, But., Line 4, #198, page 1
BREAMER: Joseph F., But., Line 9, #198, page 1
BREWER: Henry P., Ont., Line 1, #209, page 1
John, Ont., Line 40, #208, page 3
BREWSTER: James H., Wolc., Line 45, #220, page 4
BRIGGS: Albert H., Mace., Line 4, #206, page 1
Birney, Rose, Line 27, #213, page 3
BRINK: Arthur, Wolc., Line 29, #221, page 3
BRINKERHOFF: George W., Wolc., Line 32, #221, pg. 3
BROCKWAY: Edward J., Wolc., Line 27, #220, page 3
William, Hur., Line 1, #202, page 5
BROEKHUIZEN: Hermones, Will., Line 38, #219, page 3
BROOKS: August, Ly., Line 3, #205, page 5
BROWER: Aaron, Gal., Line 5, #199, page 1
Aldice, Sod., Line 49, #215, page 4
BROWN: Byron, Ly., Line 38, #204, page 3
Carolos, Gal., Line 24, #201, page 6
George, Pal., Line 22, #211, page 2
Gilbert, Rose, Line 16, #213, page 2
James H., Sav., Line 37, #214, page
3; John, Gal., Line 1, #201, page 5
Patrick, Arc., Line 2, #196, page 9
BRUNDAGE (BRUNDIGE): Robert C., Wolc., Line 3, #221, page 5
Samuel W., Sod., Line 30, #216, page 3
BRUNO: Caroline, Will., Line 21, #219, page 2
Isaac, Will., Line 21, #219, page 2
BUCHANAN: Robert, Pal., Line 5, #211, page 1
BUCKLEY: Michael, Mace., Line 29, #206, page 3
BUELL: Christina, Ly., Line 47, #205, page 4
Dexter E., Ly., Line 8, #205, page 5
Jesse, Ly., Line, 47, #205, page 4
BUISCH: Doratha, Ly., Line 27, #205, page 7
George, Ly., Line 27, #205, page 7
BULL: Henry A., Hur., Line 14, #202, page 6
BULLOCK: Nathan, Hur., Line 34, #202, page 3
BURCH: William, Rose, Line 48, #212, page 4
BURCHARD: Charles H., Arc., Line 39, #196, page 7
BURKE: Thomas, Mar., Line 34, #207, page 3
BURNHAM: Edwin K., Arc., Line 29 - 30, #196, page 7
BURNS: George E., Sod., Line 42, #215, page 4
James W., Sod., Line 20, #215, page 2
BURR: Henry N., Will., Line 3, #219, page 1
BURROUGHS: Silas D., Arc., Line 16, #196, page 6
BURRUD: John B., Mar., Line 31, #207, page 3
Osena A., Mar., Line 31, #207, page 3
BURT: Elihu C., Wolc., Line 16, #221, page 6
Howard, Arc., Line 20, #196, page 6
BUSH: Abram A., Wolc., Line 36, #221, page 3
Jacob, Ont., Line 43, #208, page 4
BUSHNELL: Patrick, Pal., Line 6, #210, page 1
BUTTS: Porter P., Sod., Line 17, #217, page 2
CADY: Amasa E., Will., Line 22, #219, page 2
Herbert J., Will., Line 29, #219, page 3
CALKINS: Clarrisa, But., Line 34, #198, page 3
Ezra H., But., Line 35, #198, page 3
Martin, But., Line 14, #198, page 2
CAMPBELL: Gertrude L., Pal., Line 16, #211, pg. 6
Henry E., Sod., Line 38, #215, page 3
Howard E., Pal., Line 17, #211, page 6
Isaac T., Rose, Line 22, #212, page 2
John G., Pal., Line 16, #211, page 6
CANE: Thomas, Gal., Line 18, #200, page 2
CAREY: Oren, Ont., Line 31, #209, page 3
CARLL: Lindorf H., Arc., Line 47, #196, page 4
CARMAN: Ralph D., Walw., Line 18, #218, pg. 2
CARPENTER: George W., Ly., Line 45, #205, page 8
Mima, Ly., Line 21, #204, page 2
Orrin, Ly., Line 21, #204, page 2
CARR: Franklin, Ly., Line 19, #205, page 6
CARSON: George A., Sod., Line 18, #216, page 3
CARTER: george B., Wolc., Line 25, #220, page 2
Hellen, Wolc., Line 25, #220, page 2
Jabez, Wolc., Line 6, #221, page 5
CARVER: John, Arc., Line 35, #196, page 3
Sarah J., Arc., Line 35, #196, page 3
CASE: Charles, Gal., Line 2, #201, page 1
CASSION: William, Sod., Line 5, #215, page 5
CHADDOCK (SHADDOCK): Jared, Rose, Line 9, #212, page 1
Thomas J., Hur., Line 7, #202, page 1
CHADDOUS: Philip, Pal., Line 13, #210, page 2
CHAMBERLAIN: Charles, Gal., Line 48, #201, page 4
Dwight S., Ly., Line 11, #205, page 5
CHAPIN: Joseph R., Hur., Line 4, #202, page 1
Stephen, Rose, Line 33, #212, page 3
CHAPLIN: Isaac, Mace., Line 32, #206, page 3
CHAPMAN: D. Hoyt, Arc., Line 2, #196, page 5
Harvey B., Wolc., Line 18, #221, page 2
Washington, Ont., Line 23, #208, page 2
CHASE: Henry, Pal., Line 28, #211, page 7
James P., Hur., Line 10, #202, page 5
CHATTERSON: Henry M., Rose, Line 34, #212, page 3
CHEETHAM: John, Sod., Line 20,21, #216, page 2
William J., Sod., Line 11, #217, page 1
CHERRY: Philo H., Wolc., Line 39, #221, page 7
CHURCH: James C., Gal., Line 5, #200, page 1
CLAPP: Cassius M., Sod., Line 3, #215, page 5
CLARK: Charles, Will., Line 8, #219, page 1
Frank H., Pal., Line 26, #211, page 6
George, Arc., Line 32, #196, page 7
Hiram J., Pal., Line 15, #210, page 1
Milton, But., Line 5, #197, page l
William T., Wolc., Line 17, #221, pg. 6
CLARKSON: Josiah, Walw., Line 31, #218, page 3
CLEVELAND: Caroline J., Sod., Line 32, #215, page 3
Isaac N., Sod., Line 32, #215, page 3
CLOSS: Aaron, Arc., Line 30, #195, page 3
CLOUSE (CLOWES): Philip, Gal., Line 13, #199, page 2
COFFEE: John, Wolc., Line 35, #221, page 7
COLE: John W., Wolc., Line 7, Special Schedule after #220
Peter, Will., Line 34, #219, page 3
COLEMAN: Lorenzo D., Arc., Line 7, #194, page 1
COLLINS: Joseph, Gal., Line 6, #199, page 1
Leonard, Gal., Line 42, #201, page 4
William H., Pal., Line 16, #211, page 2
CONGER: Charles A., Pal., Line 45, #211, page 4
CONKLIN: Ensign, Wolc., Line 1, Special Schedule after #220
CONNORS (CONNOR): James, Ly., Line 21,22, #205, page 6
Patrick, Gal., Line 44, #200, page 4
CONTANT: Adrian, Will., Line 7, #219, page 1
COOK: George, Arc., Line 1, #195, page 1
James, Arc., Line 21, #195, page 2
James G., Wolc., Line 50,#220, page 4
John, Wolc., Line 2, Special Sched. after #220
Nathaniel, Arc., Line 12, #195, page1
COONS (COON): James M., Arc., Line (cent sign), #196, page 2
Michael, Sod., Line 40, #215, page 3
COOPER: Charles S., Gal., Line 27, #201, page 7
COPPER: Aron F., Sav., Line 4, #214, page 1
COPPIN: John, Pal., Line 34, #211, page 7
COPPING: John W., Mar., Line 19, #207, page 2
CORNING: John W., Pal., Line 38, #211, page 3
Joseph W., Pal., Line 36,37, #211, page 3
CORNELL: Alpheus P., But., Line 37, #198, page 3
William H., But., Line 42, #198, page 4
CORRELL: Frederick, Hur., Line 15, #202, page 6
Nicholas, Hur., Line 23, #202, page 6
CORSON: Charles W., Pal., Line 8, #211, page 5
Marietta R., Pal., Line 8, #211, page 5
CORTRIGHT(COURTRIGHT): Carrie M., Gal., Line 30, #201, page 7
Chester, Wolc., Line 3, #211, page 1
Levi, Hur., Line 29, #202, page 3
Louis, Arc., Line 29, #196, page 3
Mary, Sod., Line 20, #215, page 6
Prine, Sod., Line 20, #215, page 6
COSART: John H., Ly., Line 40, #205, page 3
COURTER: David W., Mace., Line 24, #206, page 2
COWLES: John M., Hur., Line 16, #202, page 2
COX: Edwin, Sav., Line 29, #214, page 3
Mary A., Sav., Line 29, #214, page 3
CRAFTS: Alfred P., Wolc., Line 16, #220, page 2
Artie G., Wolc., Line 16, #220, page 2
CRANDLE: John T., Sav., Line 3, #214, page 1
CRANE: John L., Gal., Line 31, #201, page 3
Sarah C., Gal., Line 31, #201, page 3
CRAPO: David, Wolc., Line 11, #221, page 1
CRAW: Rebecca A., But., Line 46, #198, page 4
CRAWFORD: Archibald, Ly., Line 33, #204, page 3
CROFOOT: Silas D., Sav., Line 28, #214, page 3
CRISTLER (CRISLER): Catherine J., Rose, Line 37, #213, page 3
Cathren, Rose, Line 32, #212, page 3
Jeremiah, Rose, Line 37, #213, page 3
Jerry, Rose, Line 32, #212, page 3
CROSBY: Horace J., Arc., Line 20, #195, page 2
CUER (?): William J., Sod., Line 9, #217, page 1
CULLIFORD: Eugene, But., Line 7, #198, page 1
CUMMINGS: Ranson, Mar., Line 11, #207, page 1
CUNNINGHAM: Robert, Pal., Line 9, #210, page 1
Thomas, Pal., Line 18, #210, page 2
CURTIS: Brainerd T., Mar., Line 36, #207, page 3
William B., Mar., Line 28, #207, page 3
William C., Wolc., Line 13, #221, page 6
CZERNY: Gottfried, Ly., Line 1, #204, page 1
DADSWELL: Thomas, Mar., Line 6, #207, page 1
DAILEY: Alonzo G., Mar., Line 43, #207, page 4
Edwin R., Mar., Line 44, #207, page 4
Emma N., Mar., Line 44, #207, pg. 4
DARLING: Daniel, Rose, Line 6, #213, page 1
Eli, Sod., Line 36,37, #216, page 3
Martin, But., Line 20, #198, page 2
DAVENPORT (DEVENPORT): Henry J., Rose, Line 39, #213, page 3
Norman, Sav., Line 27, #214, page 3
DAVID: Sarah T., Ly., Line 27, #205, page 3
William G., Ly., Line 27, #205, page 3
DAVIS: Caleb, But., Line 26, #198, page 2
Franklin H., Rose, Line 23, #213, page 2
DAY: Ann M., Gal., Line 18, #201, page 6
David C., Gal., Line 18, #201, page 6
Isaac, Sod., Line 13, #216, page 6
Mary A., Arc., Line 6, #196, page 5
Sidney A., Arc., Line 6, #196, page 5
DEAN: Isaac, mace., Line 16, #206, page 2
DECKER: Andrew J., Ont., Line 2, #208, page 1
Daniel, Sod., Line 10, #217, page 1
William, Will., Line 31, #219, page 3
DEEDHAM: Thomas, Ly., Line 13, #203, page 2
DeGOLYER: George, Gal., Line 38, #201, page 3
DELANO: Elbridge G., Gal., Line 20, #201, pg. 6
DeLONG: Caroline, Hur., Line 6, #202, page 1
John L., Hur., Line 6, #202, page 1
DENNIE: Lucy, Ont., Line 5, #209, page 1
DENNING: Loren H., Gal., Line 2, #200, page 1
Patrick, Arc., Line 37,38, #196, pg. 3
DENNISON: Beebe, Sod., Line 42, #216, page 4
DENO: Joseph, Will., Line 11, #219, page 1
DENNY: Loren, Will., Line 6, #219, page 1
DePEW: Ira, Arc., Line 13, #194, page 1
John, Wolc., Line 34, #221, page 3
DERBY: Milton C., Will., Line 36, #219, page 3
DESMOND: Timothy, Gal., Line 16, #201, page 2
William, Arc., Line 27, #195, page 2
DEUELL: Leroy P., Mar., Line 2, #207, page 1
DEVALL: Eleazer, Arc., Line 26, #195, page 2
Sophia G., Hur., Line 41, #202, page 4
DEVOE: Stephen, Wolc., Line 23, #220, page 2
DEWEY: James S., Arc., Line 9, #195, page 1
DEYOE: Ann M., Pal., Line 14, #210, page 2
Francis, Pal., Line 14, #210, page 2
DeZENG: Cornelia E., Gal., Line 31, #200, page 3
Philip M., Gal., Line 31, #200, page 3
DIBBLE: William J., Pal., Line 7, #211, page 1
DICKENSON (DICKINSON): Jay R., Rose, Line 35, #213, page 3
William, Arc., Line 2, #194, page 1
DICKERSON: Ensign L., Rose, Line 10, #212, page 1
Lyman L., Ly., Line 44, #205, page 4
DICKSON: Clement, Wolc., Line 41, #221, page 4
Lester, Sod., Line 46, #216, page 4
DILLENBECK: Carroline A., Arc., Line 31, #195, page 3
DINGMAN: Ayen B., Ly., Line 43, #204, page 4
James G., Sod., Line 44, #216, page 4
DITTON: John, Mar., Line 12, #207, page 1
DIXON: Henry, Gal., Line 40, #200, page 3
DOANE: Calvin, Ly., Line 29, #205, page 7
Esther, Arc., Line 18, #196, page 2
James, Arc., Line 18, #196, page 2
DONK: Augustus, Arc., Line 15, #197, page 2
DOREMUS: Abram, Rose, Line 10, #213, page 1
DOTY: Orrin E., Arc., Line 39, #196, page 3
DOTTY: Frank D., Wolc., Line 39o, #220, page 3
DOUGLASS: Phillip, Wolc., Line 31, #221, page 7
Robert B., Wolc., Line 21, #221, page 2
DOWD: Judson H., Hur., Line 18,19, #202, page 2
DOYLE: James, Sav., Line 36, #214, page 3
DRAKE: Anson L., Arc., Line 4, #196, page 1
DRAPER: Edwin H., Wolc., Line 15, #220, page 2
DROWN: Martha A., Hur., Line 16, #202, page 6
Napoleon, Hur., Line 16, #202, page 6
DRURY: Benjamin F., Rose, Line 22, #213, page 2
Warren E., Wolc., Line 48, #220, page 4
DUBOIS: Peter, Sod., Line 45, #216, page 4
DuBURCK: John, Will., Line 13, #219, page 2
DUFFY: Bridget, Wolc., Line 13, #221, page 2
James, Wolc., Line 13, #221, page 2
DUNBAR: Dorus, Gal., Line 3, #199, page 1
Levi H., Hur., Line 45, #202, page 4
DUNLAP: Daniel, Sod., Line 1, #217, page 1
DUNN: Allen, Mar., Line 13, #207, page 2
Andrew, Pal., Line 46, #211, page 8
Harrison, Ly., Line 6, #205, page 1
Homer C., Ly., Line 34, #205, page 3
Mary A., Pal., Line 46, #211, page 8
DURKEE: Robert M., Ly., Line 29, #204, page 3
DUSENBERY: Myron H., Mar., Line 15, #207, page 2
DUTTON: Lucy J., Hur., Line 20, #202, page 2
William, Hur., Line 20, #202, page 2
DWYER: Michael, Ly., Line 8, #203, page 1
EARL: David, Will., Line 12, #220, page 1
EARLEY: James, Sav., Line 23, #214, page 2
EASLEY: Alfred, Walw., Line 41, #218, page 4
EATON: Fannie, Ont., Line 11, #208, page 1
Francis M., Arc., Line 27, #196, page 3
James, Ont., Line 11, #208, page 1
Joel W., Ont., Line 24, #209, page 2
Margaret, Ont., Line 24, #209, page 2
EDGAR: Joseph, Pal., Line 6, #211, page 1
Lydia, Pal., Line 6, #211, page 1
EGGLESTON: Henry, Arc., Line 17, #196, page 2
EISENTTRAGER: Charles, Ont., Line 42, #208, page 4
ELLIOTT: Charles, Walw., Line 26, #218, page 2
ELLIS: Lewis R., Rose, Line 11, #213, page 1
EMERY: George, Wolc., Line 24, #220, page 2
ENDERS: William E., Ly., Line 16, #205, page 6
ESTELLE: Ann E., Pal., Line 48, #211, page 4
Cleanthus P., Pal., Line 48, #211, page 4
EVENS: James, Mace., Line 27, #206, page 3
EVERSON: Calvin C., Pal., Line 49, #211, page 8
Gilbert F., Pal., Line 11, #211, page 1
EYGNOR: Abram, Wolc., Line 37, #221, page 3
FARNHAM: Charles L., Pal., Line 46, #211, page 4
FARNSWORTH: George W., Mar., Line 14, #207, page 2
Henry, Sod., Line 18, #217, page 2
Samuel, Arc., Line 26, #194, page 1
FARRELL: John, Gal., Line 13, #200, page 2
Patrick, Sav., Line 46, #214, page 4
Thomas, Arc., Line 35, #196, page 7
FAVOR: John, Pal., next page after #211, page 8
FEATHERLY: Jacob W., Hur., Line 1, 2, #202, page 3
FEEK: William J., Hur., Line 5, #202, page 1
FEIOCK: Henry, Sod., Line 13, #217, page 2
Michael, Ly., Line 19, #205, page 2
FELLER: Albert W., Pal., Line 25, #210, page 2
Elizabeth, Pal., Line 40, #211, page 7
Peter H., Pal., Line 40, #211, page 7
FERRIS: Harvey J., Rose, Line 41, #212, page 4
FIELD (S): Henry, Will., Line 43, #219, page 4
Nathaniel J., Wolc., Line 42, #221, page 4
FILMORE (FILLMORE): Charlie W., Ont., Line 41, #208, page 4
William H., Walw., Line 32, #218, page 3
FINCH: Benjamin, Sod., Line 5, #217, page 1
John F., Arc., Line 49, #196, page 4
FINEOUT: James, Wolc., Line 38, #221, page 3
Mary, Wolc., Line 38, #221, page 3
FINK (FENK): Christian, Rose, Line 12, #213, page 1
FIRTEL: Catharine W., Walw., Line 46, #218, pg. 4
Francis, Walc., Line 46, #218, page 4
FISH: Chauncey, Will., Line 17, #219, page 2
FISHER: Gilbert, Wolc., Line 17, #221, page 2
Jeremiah, Arc., Line 1, #194, page 1
Orin O., Pal., Line 43, #211, page 8
FISK: Timoth S., Wolc., Line 13, #220, page 2
FITCH: Cyrus E., But., Line 44, #198, page 4
FITZPATRICK: Patrick, Gal., Line 15, #201, page 6
Richard, Ly., Line 28, #205, page 7
FLASKILL: Daniel E., Pal., Line 3, #210, page 1
FLETCHER: Cornelia, Ly., Line 25, #205, page 2
George, Ly., Line 25, #205, page 2
FLINT: James A., Sod.,, Line 24, #215, page 6
FLYNN (FLINN): Dennis, Ly., Line 1, #205, page 1
Dennis E., Gal., Line 24, #201, page 2
John, But., Line 3, #198, page 1
Mary, Gal., Line 24, #201, page 2
William, Gal., Line 12, #200, page 1
FOLEY: Frank, Ont., Line 10, #209, page 1
FOLWELL: William R., Arc., Line 25, #195, page 2
FOOTE: Harvey M., Ont., Line 32,33, #208, page 3
FORD: Peter H., Ly., Line 23, #205, page 6
Richard H., Pal., Line 5, #211, page 5
FORDERER: John, Ly., Line 12, #203, page 1
FOREMAN: Ammon, Wolc., Line 33, #221, page 3
FOSKET: Harvey, Pal., Line 12, #210, page 1
FOSTER: Charles D., Wolc., Line 24, #221, page 6
George T., Line 7,8, #204, page 1
Ira, Wolc., Line 1, #220, page 1
FOWLER: George W., Sod., Line 26, #215, page 2
Hiram M., Sod., Line 34, #216, page 3
Merritt F., But., Line 43, #198, page 4
FRANCISCO: Joseph, Gal., Line 20, #200, page 2
Sophronia, Gal., Line 20, #200, page 2
FRANKLIN: John, Gal., Line 10, #199, page 1
FRAZIER: Hiram, Wolc., Line 37, #221, page 7
FREER: John F., Walw., Line 20, #218, page 2
FRENCH: Goerge W., Pal., Line 39, #211, page 7
Mary A., Arc., Line 25, #196, page 6
Silas B., Arc., Line 25, #196, page 6
FREY: Frederick, Walw., Line 17, #218, page 2
FRIES: Belle, Ont., Line 14, #208, page 2
Edward, Ont., Line 14, #208, page 2
FROST: Elinas R., Pal., Line 17, #211, page 2
Oscar J., Wolc., Line 19, #221, page 6
FULKERSON: Hannah L., Gal., Line 26, #201, page 2
Joseph, Gal., Line 26, #201, page 2
FURBUSH: Abigail, Wolc., Line 42, #220, page 4
James H., Wolc., Line 42, #220, page 4
GAFFNEY: Matthew, So., Line 2, #215, page 5
GAGE: Jessie, Ont., Line 17, #208, page 2
GALE: Frederick, Sod., Line 35, #215, page 3
GALLEGHER: John, Arc., Line 20, #194, page 1
GALUSHA: Robert M., Arc., Line 17, 18, #195, page 2
GAMBLE: David P., Pal., Line 7, #210, page 1
GANNON: William, Pal., Line 48, #211, page 8
GANZE: Henry A., Mar., Line 30, #207, page 3
GARDNER: Elizabeth, Ont., Line 25, #209, page 2
Henry, Rose, Line 20, #213, page 2
Lewis, Ont., Line 25, #209, page 2
Stephen E., Sav., Line 10, #214, page 1
GARLOCK: Dwight C., Arc., Line 40, #196, page 7
Etta M., Rose, Line 26, #213, page 2
GARNER: Alfred R., Wolc., Line 9, #221, page 5
GARRATT: Richard, Rose, Line 4, #213, page 1
GATCHELL: Christopher B., Hur., Line 1, #202, page 1
GATES: Alfred H. Ly., Line 37, #205, page 3
GEER: Charles, Ont., Line 12, #208, page 1
John, Mar., Line 1, #207, page 1
Thomas, Mar., Line 45, #207, page 4
GERDIS: John, Arc., Line 13, #196, page 2
GIBSON: Alexander, Hur., Line 25, #202, page 2
Daniel J., Gal., Line 14, #201, page 2
GILBERT: John P., Ly., Line 3, #204, page 1
GILBROT: R., Arc., Line 41, #196, page 4
GILKEY: Giles, Ly., Line 23, #204, page 2
GILL: Ann., Walw., Line 10, #218, page 1
John, Walw., Line 10, #218, page 1
GILLETTE: Avery H., Gal., Line 28, #200, page 3
GILLIFILIAN: William J., Hur., Line 9, #202, pg. 5
GOLDEN: Thomas, Gal., Line 2, #201, page 5
GOLDRING: William, Sod., Line 16,17, #216, page 2
GOODRICH: James V., Rose, Line 31, #213, page 3
GOODSELL: Erastus, Sod., Line 10, #216, page 1
GOSELINE: Joseph M., Arc., Line 24, #194, page 1
Margaret, Arc., Line 24, #194, page 1
GRAHAM: Alfred, Rose, Line 24, #213, page 2
Catharine, Rose, Line 24, #213, page 2
William, Pal., Line 40, #211, page 3
GRANDY: Lewis D., Wolc., Line 11, #221, page 5
GRANGER: Isaac H., Ont., Line 6, #208, page 1
GRANT: Clark, Wolc., Line 12, #221, page 1
Willis, Wolc., Line 5, #220, page 1
GRATTEN: Barney, Mace., Line 5, #206, page 1
Peter, Mace., Line 41, #206, page 4
GRAVES: Mary, Ly., Line 9, #204, page 1
GREEN: Charles C., Sods., Line 11, #215, page 5
Dewitt C., Wolc., LIne 44, #220, page 4
Griffin H., Wolc., Line 47, #220, page 4
John, Gal., LIne 8, #199, page 1
GREENWOOD: William, Walw., Line 19, #218, page 2
GREGOR: David J., Rose, Line 2, #212, page 1
GREY: Esther, Wolc., LIne 22, #221, page 6
Loren O., Wolc., Line 22, #221, page 6
GRIDLEY: Edward, Gal., Line 23, #200, page 2
GRIFFEN: Michael, Mace., Line 29, #206, page 3
GRIPPEN: Charles, Ont., Line 15, #208, page 2
GROAT: James F., Pal., Line 13, #211, page 6
GROESBECK: Charles S., Gal., Line 15, #201, page 2
GROOTEMEAT: Mathias, Sod., Line 27, #216, page 3
GUENTHNER: John F., Ly., LIne 48, #205, page 4
GURNEE (GURNEY): Jonas, Ly., Line 10, #203, page 1
Justus, Pal., Line 16, #210, page 2




Continue on to Part 2

Return to Wayne County Military Articles Index Page




Created: 2/17/99
Copyright © 1999 - 20111 Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 1999 - 2011 Wayne County NYGenWeb

All Rights Reserved.