1914 Farm Directory

Town of Williamson

Part 2, Surnames L - Z

Wayne County, NY




Info kindly provided by the Wayne County Office of the County Historian and digitally formatted co-coordinator Allyn Hess Perry and prepared by Earl M. Sherman, Mercer Island, WA.

From the book: Ontario and Wayne Counties: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Two Counties Covered, Orange Judd Company, New York, 1914.




EXPLANATION

1st - Name of individual or firm; people paid extra money to have their names in all caps.

2nd - wife' name in parenthesis if the individual be married

3rd - number of children in the family under 21 (e.g. 3 ch means three children)

4th - business or occupation

5th - the chief crop or specialty is in parentheses

6th - property upon which individual has residence.
Bds. means boards
O H&L means owns house and lot.
T H&L means tenant house and lot.
O (figures a) designates number of acres in farm owned.
T (figures a) designates number of acres in farm for which money rent is paid.
WOS (figures a) designates number of acres worked on shares.

7th - number of the rural deilvery route and post office from which mail is received.
H (figures) designates the highway on which the individual has residence (This map can be found, along with the original Directory, at the Office of the County Historian, Lyons, NY.

8th number - phone company individual uses

All abbreviations noted at front of book:

Bell Telephone - B.T.
Boards - Bds.
Children - Ch.
Daughter - Dau.
Freight Agent - Frt. Agt.
Highway - H.
Manager - Mgr.
Owns - O.
Rents - R.
Rural Delivery - Rd.
Teacher - Tch.
Widow - Wid.
Works On Shares - W.O.S.
W.T. - a telephone company but we don't know which one



WAYNE COUNTY FARM DIRECTORY 1914
WILLIAMSON TOWNSHIP
(Population, 3,060.)

LA BELLE, THOMAS E. (ANNA) 2 ch farmer bds Fisher & Wisse rd1 Pultneyville H12 W T.
Lacknor, Abraham (Nettie) farmer (fruit) O 15a rd1 Williamson H40.
LACKNOR, ANTHONY J. (MARY) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 120a rd1 Pultneyville H8.
LACKNOR, JOHN J.(SARAH) 2 ch real estate E. Williamson H34.
Lacknor, Jacob M. retired O H&L E. Williamson H55.
Lacknor, Sarah (dau Anthony J.) housekeeper bds J. M. Lacknor E. Williamson H55.
Legassee, Grace (dau John) housekeeper bds J. Legassee rd1 Pultneyville H3 B T.
LEGASSEE, JOHN (CORNELIA) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 81a rd1 Pultneyville H3 B T.
LEGASSEE, PETER 3 ch farmer (onions & celery) O 23a rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Lancy, Abraham farmer bds A. Hoste rd1 Williamson H11.
Larkin, Charles retired C. E. Robinson rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Laurgans, Abram (son Jacob) laborer bds J. Laurgans rd2 Williamson H18.
Laurgans, Jacob (Jennie) 2 ch farmer O 56a rd2 Williamson H18.
LAURENCE, LELAND (Lena) farmer (fruit) 4 ch O 74a rd1 Pultneyville H T.
Leenhouts, Abraham (Josephine) farmer rd1 Williamson H42 W T.
Leenhouts, Anthony (Nora) farmer (Leenhouts Bros.) Rd1 Williamson H40 B T.
LEENHOUTS BROS., farmers (fruit) O 150a rd1 Williamson H40 W T.
Leenhouts, Jacob retired bds A. Leenhouts rd1 Williamson H42 W T.
Leenhouts, James (Levine) farmer (Leenhouts Bros.) rd1 Williamson H40.
Leenhouts, John C. (Mary) farmer (onions & celery) T 90a Williamson H43.
Leenhouts, Peter (Nellie) 2 ch farmer & mason (celery) O 10a rd1 Williamson H38.
Lergner, James P. 1 ch laborer O H&L Pultneyville H14.
LERGNER, JOHN A. farmer (fruit) O 25a rd2 Williamson H25.
Lergner, Nellie (wid Peter) housekeeper bds J. P. Lergner Pultneyville H14.
Lergner, Vina housekeeper (Fisher & Wista) rd1 Pultneyville H12.
LeRoy, Frank (Mary) 3 ch blacksmith T H&L E. Williamson H28.
LeRoy, May housekeeper bds P. Ameele rd2 Williamson H46.
LESTER, DAYTON S. (NORA) 8 ch farmer bds R. P. Wilson rd2 Williamson H9.
Letezenmayer, Elsie R. nurse bds E. B. Snyder E. Williamson H52.
Lewis, Peter (Cora) 4 ch farmer O 85a rd2 Williamson H55.
Libberts, Abraham Jr. (son Abraham) farmer bds A. Libberts Sr. rd1 Pultneyville H8.
LIBBERTS, ABRAHAM SR. farmer T H&L rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Liebers, Adrian farmer bds J. Bliek rd2 Williamson H25.
LITTLE, GEORGE A. (ADA) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 50a rd2 Williamson H14.
LOLLEY, GEORGE P. farmer (fruit) O 11a rd1 Williamson H12.
Long, Anna C. (wid William F.) housekeeper bds H. T. Long rd2 Williamson H26.
Long, Fred W. fruit packer bds H. T. Long rd2 Williamson H26.
LONG, HENRY T. farmer (sheep & grain) WOS 135a rd2 Williamson H26.
Longrod, Abram (Susan) 2 ch laborer O H&L E. Williamson H34.
Longrod, Peter (son Abram) laborer bds A. Longrod E. Williamson H34.
Lorett, John (Susie) 2 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Williamson H46.
Lund, Herman (Anna) 1 ch fruit dealer O 20a rd2 Williamson H34 W T.
LUND, JOSEPH G. (ETTIA) farmer (dairy) O 86a Williamson H30 B T.
Lund, Myron W. (Maude A.) farmer Buckler & Lund rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
Lucieer, James (Sarah) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 60a rd1 Pultneyville H8.
MABLES, PETER (JENNIE) farmer 1 ch T H&L rd2 Williamson H34.
Mables, John (son Maggie M.) bds W. Mables rd2 Williamson H34.
Mables, Maggie M. (wid Adrian) 1 ch housekeeper bds W. Mables rd2 Williamson H34.
MABLES, WILLIAM (son Maggie M.) farmer rd2 Williamson H34.
Mahieu, Isaac Sr. (Magdela) 1 ch farmer O 40a rd2 Williamson H46 .
Mahieu, Mable E. (dau Isaac) teacher bds I. Mahieu rd2 Williamson H46 .
MAIR, WILLIAM W. (JANE) farmer (fruit) O 48a rd1 Williamson H31.
MALCOLM, EMMA J. (housekeeper) bds D. E. Contant rd1 Williamson H38 W T.
MALLEDAT, PETER (SARAH) farmer (fruit) O 10a rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Mallie, John (Mary) 2 ch farmer O 18a rd2 Williamson H54.
MALONE, FRANK (JENNIE) farmer (onions & apples) O 77a rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Malone, Jennie (dau Frank) housekeeper rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Malone, John (son Frank) farmer bds F. Malone rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Malloney, John laborer bds E. L. Burcroff rd1 Pultneyville H3 B T.
Manhave, Abram (Marie) 1 ch retired O H&L rd2 Williamson H34.
Manhave, Peter (Mary) farmer O 20a rd2 Williamson H46.
Manketloro, William farmer bds J. W. Hise rd1 Williamson H38 W T.
Mann, Charles (Anna) merchant O H&L Pultneyville H7 B T.
Mann, Horace S. (Alice C.) 2 ch postmaster O H&L Pultneyville H7.
Mann, Owen (Bell) farmer O 2a Pultneyville H7 B T.
Marinus, Isaac (Mary) farmer (fruit) O 10a rd1 Williamson H21.
Martin, John I. (Anna) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 77a rd3 Marion H42.
Martin, Orin (Jennie) farmer rd1 Pultneyville H15.
Markley, Cornelius carpenter E. Williamson H34.
MASLEE, JACOB (NELLIE) 4 ch bds H. H. Johnson rd1 Williamson H40 W T.
Mason Bros., farmers (fruit) O 110a rd1 Williamson H30 W T.
MASON, CHARLES LEROY (GERTRUDE) farmer rd1 Williamson H12.
Mason, Ellsworth D. farmer (Mason Bros.) rd1 Williamson H40 W T.
Mason, Harold R. farmer (Mason Bros.) rd1 Williamson H40 W T.
MAYEN, JOHN (MARY) 3 ch farmer (fruit) T 75a rd3 Marion H42.
Mayo, Adrian (Kate) 5 ch farmer (fruit) O 15a rd1 Williamson H21.
Mayo, Louis (Kate) 4 ch farmer (fruit) O 60a rd1 Williamson H21.
McCue & Son, farmers (fruit) O 46a rd1 Williamson H20.
McCue, John (Adrian) farmer (McCue & Son) rd1 Williamson H20.
McCue, Peter (son John) farmer (McCue & Son) rd1 Williamson H20.
Meaker, Miller G. (Katherine) farmer (fruit) O 80a rd1 Ontario H31 B T.
Meaker, Newman 3 ch farmer O 50a rd1 Ontario H31.
MEHILL, CHRISTOPHER (CLARA) 1 ch farmer (onions) O 78a E. Main St Williamson.
MELOEN, H. M. (JENNIE) 1 ch farmer WOS 120a rd2 Williamson H19 B T.
Mewlandy, John (Levinia) 4 ch laborer O H&L E. Williamson H28.
Merry, Adrian (Sarah) 1 ch farmer bds F. Fisher rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
Merree, Peter (Nellie) 2 ch farmer bds F. Fisher rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
Mersen, Merine (Johanna) 6 ch farmer T H&L rd2 Williamson H25.
Milhan, Roland S. (son Sydney D.) farmer bds S. D. Milhan rd1 Williamson H41 W T.
MILHAN, SYDNEY D. (MAY) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 91a rd1 Williamson H41 W T.
MILLER, ABRAHAM (CAROLINE) 1 ch farmer (grain) O 20a rd1 Williamson H20.
Miller, Abraham farmer bds J. A. Collward rd2 Williamson H34.
Miller, Almer laborer rd1 Pultneyville H2 B T.
Miller, Charles A. retired bds S. L. Miller Pultneyville H7.
MILLER, CYRUS (ELIZABETH) farmer (fruit) O 30a rd1 Williamson H31.
Miller, Frank laborer bds F. M. Gordon rd1 Pultneyville H2 B T.
Miller, Homer (Delia) 5 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Williamson H25.
MILLER, I. G. (EFFIE I.) farmer (fruit) O 65a rd2 Williamson H3 B T.
Miller, Sarah L. (wid John) retired O H&L Pultneyville H7.
Millard, Jerome (Helen) 2 ch farmer O 12a rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Millard, William farmer O 12a rd1 Pultneyville H4.
MILLETT, EDWARD (DORA) farmer (fruit) O38a rd1 Williamson H23.
Millett, Eugene D. (Maria) farmer (fruit) O 45a rd1 Williamson H23 W T.
Milliman, Eva G. housekeeper bds S. E. Milliman rd1 Williamson H12 W T.
MILLIMAN, OLIN S. farmer bds S. E. Milliman rd1 Williamson H12 W T.
Milliman, Sylvia E. farmer (fruit) O 60a rd1 Williamson H12 W T.
Mogray, Isaac (Maria) 6 ch farmer (fruit) O 46a rd1 Williamson H12.
Mogray, Jacob (son John) farmer bds J. Mogray rd1 Williamson H30.
MOGRAY, JOHN (JENNIE) 4 ch farmer (fruit) O 85a rd1 Williamson H30.
Moll, Cornelia (wid Joseph) farmer (onion & celery) O 11a rd1 Williamson H40.
Moll, Cornelius (Kate) merchant O H&L E. Williamson H55.
Moll, John (Jozina) farmer (onions) & celery) O 7a rd1 Williamson H40.
MOLL, PETER H. (ELIZABETH) 4 ch farmer (celery) O 37a rd1 Williamson H38 W T.
Montondo, Delphime (wid Charles) 3 ch housekeeper O H&L Pultneyville H14.
Montondo, George L.(Rachel) 1 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 30a rd1 Pultneyville H3.
Montondo, Henry laborer bds D. Montondo Pultneyville H14.
Montondo, Ward garage bds D. Montondo Pultneyville H14.
Moore, Carlton E.(son S. H.) farmer bds S. H. Moore Pultneyville H14.
MOORE, CLAYTON H. (HENRIETTA) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 45 a rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
Moore, Julia H. (dau S. H.) housekeeper bds S. H. Moore Pultneyville H14.
Moore, Mary S. (wid Jason L.) retired bds C. H. Moore rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
Moore, S. H. (Marion) farmer (fruit) O 20a Pultneyville H14.
MOORMAN, ABRAM (MARY) 2 ch farmer O 25a rd2 Williamson H9.
MOORMAN, JAY W. (SUSIE) farmer WOS 20a rd2 Williamson H46.
MORSE, GEORGE A. farmer (fruit) O 70a rd2 Williamson H17.
MULLIE, ISAAC (JENNIE) farmer bds C. J. Plassche E. Williamson H55.
MULLIE, ISAAC (MARY) farmer (fruit) O 35a rd2 Williamson H14.
Mullie, Jesse J. (Myra M.) 1 ch farmer rd2 Williamson H14.
Mullie, Peter (Sarah) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 70a rd1 Williamson H30.
Mure, Jacob (Susan) laborer T H&L Williamson H55.
Myers, Newton (Lula) farmer O 25a rd2 Williamson H18.
NASH, ALBERT B. (HARRIET) 1 ch farmer (dairy) O 93a rd1 Pultneyville H27 W T.
NEVELIZER, ABRAHAM farmer bds J. Nevelizer rd1 Pultneyville H5 W T.
Nevelizer, Jacob (Maud) 1 ch farmer rd1 Pultneyville H5 W T.
Newman, Edward A. (Lizza) 1 ch farmer rd1 Williamson H40 W T.
Niles, Allen J. (Cynthia A.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 55a rd1 Ontario H21.
NILES, OLEN T. (MABEL) farmer O 10a rd2 Williamson H25.
NOELS, CANIL farmer bds C. DeBott rd1 Marion H50.
Oakleaf, Elmer (Carrie) laborer bds M. Burcroff rd2 Williamson H34.
Ocque, William (Jennie) 1 ch farmer O 3a rd2 Williamson H46.
Orbaker, Abraham A. (Ada) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 8a rd1 Williamson H31.
Orbaker, Abraham K. (Nellie) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 21a rd1 Williamson H24.
ORBAKER, ABRAHAM L. (EVA) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 43a WOS 9a rd1 Williamson H30.
Orbaker, Adrian (Mary) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 45a rd1 Pultneyville H2.
Orbaker, Ardian M. (Christine) 2 ch farmer (onions) O 70a rd1 Williamson H43.
Orbaker, Alice (dau Adrian) farmer rd1 Pultneyville H2.
Orbaker, Jacob M. (Elizabeth) 3 ch farmer WOS 46a rd1 Williamson H23.
Orbaker, John (Mary) retired O 46a Pultneyville H14.
Orbaker, John A. (Ella) 1 ch farmer O 31a rd1 Williamson H20 W T.
Orbaker, John H. (Josie) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 12a rd1 Williamson H31.
ORBAKER, MARINUS (CARRIE) 2 ch T H&L rd2 Williamson H34.
Orbaker, Mary (dau John) housekeeper bds J. H. Orbaker rd1 Williamson H31.
Orshall, David (Jennie) 6 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Williamson H3.
Osborn, John wagon maker bds L. Osborn rd2 Williamson H9.
Osborn, Leon (Amy) 4 ch farmer WOS 80a rd2 Williamson H9.
Ossewaarde, John (Jeannette) 3 ch clergyman T H&L E. Williamson H55.
Ostomeyer, John laborer bds I. M. Isreal rd2 Williamson H46.
Pallister, Albert A. (Elizabeth A.) retired O H&L Pultneyville H7.
Pallister, Gertrude (dau Albert A.) housekeeper bds A. A. Pallister Pultneyville H7.
PALLISTER, HARLEY C. (JULIA) 4 ch farmer (fruit & evaporating) O 75a rd2 Williamson H25 W T.
Pallister, Irving J. (Inez) farmer O a rd2 Williamson H25.
Pallister, Marvin V. retired O H&L Pultneyville H7.
Pallister, Thomas J. (Lavenia) farmer (fruit) O 35a rd2 Williamson H25.
Parson, Liba (wid Charles) retired O 4a E. Williamson H34.
Parson, Mary (dau Liba) bookkeeper bds C. Parson E. Williamson H34.
Parson, Matilda housekeeper bds C. Parson E. Williamson H34.
Pattist, Abram (son John) laborer bds J. Pattist rd2 Williamson H18 B T.
PATTIST, JOHN (SARAH) 4 ch farmer (fruit) O 105a rd2 Williamson H18 B T.
Pattist, Sarah (dau John) domestic bds J. Pattist rd2 Williamson H18 B T.
PEARSALL, HOWARD V. (ELIZABETH M.) produce dealer O 180a Williamson H40 B T.
PEARSALL, MRS. (Wid Dell) farmer (berries & apples) O 97a Main St Williamson W T.
Peck, Charles W. (Phoebe) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 30a rd1 Williamson H24 W T.
Peck, Ernest C. (Stella) farmer bds C. W. Peck rd1 Williamson H24 W T.
PECK, GEORGE H. farmer bds H. T. Long rd2 Pultneyville H26.
PECK, ISAAC G. (ALLIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 190a box 83 Pultneyville H2 B T.
Peck, Roy A. (Norma) farmer O 90a rd1 Pultneyville H6 W T.
PERDUYN, PETER A. (ISABEL) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 12a rd1 Williamson H24.
PETERHAM, FRANK (EVA) farmer (fruit) O 17a rd1 Williamson H20.
Peters, Frank C. (Alta) farmer (fruit) O 33a rd1 Pultneyville H15.
Peters, John (Jennie) 2 ch farmer (berries & apples) O 18a rd1 Pultneyville H8 W T.
PICKETT, CHARLES A. (CATHERINE) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 13a rd1 Pultneyville H15.
PLASSCHE, JOHN (CORNELIA) farmer (corn & wheat) O 66a rd2 Williamson H28.
Plassche, Abram (Catherine) farmer O 10a rd2 Williamson H17.
Plassche, Cornelius J. (Delia) farmer O 7a E. Williamson H55.
PLASSCHE, MATHEW A. (FRANCES E.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 52a rd2 Williamson H17.
PLUMMERCLARK, A. (NELLIE) 2 ch farmer (onions & celery) O 11a rd1 WilliamsonH40.
Plyter, Abraham (May) 1 ch farmer (hay & grain) O 57a rd1 Pultneyville H27.
Plyter, Anna housekeeper bds M. Brassar rd1 Pultneyville H27.
Plyter, Arthur B. farmer bds Plyter & Son rd1 Pultneyville H27 W T.
Plyter, Elizabeth (wid Josiah) 1 ch farmer (Plyter & Son) rd1 Pultneyville H27 W T.
Plyter & Son, farmers O 77a rd1 Pultneyville H27 W T.
PLYTER, EMMET J. (HARRIET) farmer (celery) O 16a rd2 Williamson H34.
Plyter, Isaac L. (Susie) 1 ch farmer (apples) O 54a rd2 Williamson H44 W T.
PLYTER, PETER (CATHERINE) 3 ch farmer O 100a rd2 Williamson H46.
Plyter, William J. farmer bds A. Plyter rd1 Pultneyville H27 W T.
Poray, Arnold laborer bds J. Lagassee rd1 Pultneyville H3 B T.
PORAY, CARALINA (dau William) housekeeper bds W. Poray rd1 Pultneyville H8 W T.
Poray, David (Josephine) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 50a rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Poray, Jonah M. (dau William) housekeeper bds W. Poray rd1 Pultneyville H8 W T.
Poray, William (Joanah) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 65a rd1 Pultneyville H8 W T.
Pratt, Charles W. (Mary) farmer (cider onions & carrots) O 10a rd1 Williamson H40.
PRATT, CLARENCE R. (CARRIE) farmer (apples) O 110a rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Provost, Peter (Anna) 1 ch farmer (corn apples & berries) O 50a rd2 Williamson H44.
Pulver, Charles B. (Celia) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 23a rd1 Williamson H20.
Pulver, George H. (Mary) 2 ch farmer (fruit & dairy) O 60a rd1 Williamson H21.
Reed, Fred D. (Kate) 2 ch farmer (berries) O 172a rd1 Pultneyville H26.
Remus, Ick (Jen) 1 ch laborer rd1 Williamson H36.
Richardson, Hester A. retired O H&L E. Williamson H55.
Risley, Frank S. (Minnie L.) prop hotel Pultneyville H7 B T.
Robine, Abraham J. (Amy) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 8a rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
Robinson, Charles (Floy) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 30a rd1 Williamson H11.
Robinson, Charles E. (Ida) 1 ch farmer (oats & berries) O 23 a rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Robinson, Harold C. (son Charles E.) electric & steam engineer bds C. E. Robinson rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
Rogers, George R. (Edith) laborer bds F. W. Cornwall rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
ROGERS, GEORGE W. (JULIA) 4 ch T H&L rd1 Pultneyville H2.
Rossirer, Thomas (Mary) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 40a rd1 Williamson H29.
SAGE, FRANK T. (CELESTE) 3 ch retired O 96a rd1 Pultneyville H2 B T.
Sannevylle, Adam (Susie) 2 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Williamson H46.
SANTELL, ELMER V. (CARRIE B.) 1 ch farmer WOS 63a rd1 Williamson H40 B T.
Santell, Howard B. farmer bds E. J. Santell rd1 Williamson H40.
Schaap, Adrian J. (Maggie) 1 ch WOS 108a rd2 Williamson H34 W T.
SCHAAP, PETER J. (ALICE) 3 ch farmer (wheat oats & berries) T 30a rd2 Williamson H44 W T.
Scharles, Caroline (wid Charles) retired O H&L rd1 Pultneyville H7.
Scharles, Cornelius (Anna) 2 ch carpenter rd1 Pultneyville H7.
Scharles, Earl Jr. (son Edward) farmer bds E. Scharles rd1 Ontario H31.
Scharles, Edward Sr. (Jennie) 1 ch farmer & thresher O 30a rd1 Ontario H31.
Schoonerman, Myron farmer bds P. La Gasse rd1 Williamson H39 W T.
SCULLEN, GEORGE A. (CLARA) 1 ch farmer (onions & celery) O 35a T 50a rd2 E. Williamson H28.
Scullen, Roxie farmer O 50a rd2 Williamson H28.
Sefes, Joseph farmer bds D. S. Lesster rd2 Williamson H9.
Seily, Helen M. housekeeper bds H. Smith rd1 Ontario H31.
Sessions, Allie (Tressa) laborer T H&L rd1 Williamson H10.
Shaw, Fred E. (Belle N.) clergyman T H&L E. Williamson H25 B T.
Sheffield, Edward W. blacksmith bds M. V. Sheffield rd1 Pultneyville H4 B T.
Sheffield, George G. farmer bds M. V. Sheffield rd1 Pultneyville H4 B T.
Sheffield, Miles V. (Carrie) farmer (fruit) O 60a rd1 Pultneyville H4, B T.
Shepherd, George P. (Carrie) 4 ch T H&L rd1 Pultneyville H5.
SHEPHARD, THOMAS E. (SADIE) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 135a rd1 Pultneyville H5 W T.
SHERMAN, LEON A. (ROSE) 1 ch foreman farmer rd2 Williamson H25 W T.
SHIPLEY, CHARLES E. (JENNIE) farmer (fruit) O 10a rd2 Williamson H14.
Shipley, Irving L. farmer bds C. E. Shipley rd2 Williamson H14.
SHIPLEY, WALTER E. (SYLVIA) 1 ch farmer (fruit) rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
Skipper, Gustave (Stefinit) 2 ch farmer rd1 Williamson H40.
SMITH, DAVID (LENA) farmer (fruit) O 50a rd2 Williamson H28.
Smith, George farmer rd1 Williamson H20.
Smith, Gus (Louise) 1 ch farmer rd1 Williamson H39.
Smith, Mary (wid John) 2 ch housekeeper bds C. Moll rd1 Williamson H40.
Smith, Mary D. (wid Isaac D.) housekeeper bds A. Tellier rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Smith, Walter (Merree) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Pultneyville H4.
SMOUTEN, CHARLES H. (ARTIE) retired O 63a rd4 Ontario H40 B T.
Snyder, E. B. retired O H&L E. Williamson H55.
Snyder, James laborer bds F. M. Gordon rd1 Williamson H2 B T.
Snyder, John (Ella) 3 ch laborer T H&L Pultneyville H3.
Sonnerylle, Isaac (Jennie) 4 ch farmer rd2 Williamson H34.
Soudan, Elvira L. (wid William) farmer (celery & onions) O 50a rd2 Williamson H34.
Soudan, John (Elizabeth) 1 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 60a rd1 Williamson H11.
Soudan, Lloyd W. farmer bds E. L. Soudan rd2 Williamson H34.
Sigsby, Delt (Mary) farmer O 5a Williamson H22.
STARK, A. M. (CLARA) 1 ch farmer & iceman O 50a rd1 Williamson H30 W T.
Stevens, Cynthia (wid Burt) 1 ch boarding house T H&L E. Williamson H28.
Stoddard, George W. (Mary) retired O 7a rd1 Pultneyville H3.
Stoddard, Howard W. (son George W.) farmer bds G. W. Stoddard rd1 Pultneyville H3.
Stone, James T. (Anna) laborer T H&L rd1 Ontario H10.
Stone, Edgar (Lily) 2 ch farmer bds R. P. Wilson & Son rd2 Williamson H9 W T.
Swancott, Nancy N. (wid Philip) farmer (Swancott & Son) rd1 Pultneyville H13.
Swancott & Son, farmers (fruit) O 15a rd1 Pultneyville H13.
Swancott, Phillip B.(Edna) farmer (Swancott & Son) rd1 Pultneyville H13.
Swift, Albert E. 2 ch laborer T H&L rd4 Ontario H40.
TACK, FRANK (NETTIE) 1 ch farmer (Peck & Teats) rd1 Pultneyville H5 W T.
TAILLIE, WILLIAM (KITTY) 3 ch farmer WOS 97a rd1 Williamson H40.
TEATS BROS., farmers (fruit) O 300a rd2 Williamson H25 W T.
Teats, J. Percy (Rose) 1 ch farmer (Teats Bros.) rd2 Williamson H25.
TEATS, MAY farmer (fruit) O 100a rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
Teats, Raymond (Eva) farmer (Teats Bros.) rd2 Williamson H25 W T.
Tellier, John (Anna) farmer (fruit) O 13a rd1 Pultneyvile H8.
Tallman, Henry E. (Mary) 2 ch clergyman Pultneyville H7.
THOMPSON, NEWELL (RETA) 1 ch retired O 64a Ontario H33.
Thorpe, Frank (Clara) farmer O 79a rd1 Williamson H23 W T.
TIERSON, ISAAC (NELLIE) 3 ch farmer bds A. J. Schapp rd2 Williamson H34 W T.
Timberman, John (Ada) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Tol, Albert 2 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Pultneyville H3 B T.
Tol, Arthur laborer bds E. R. Boss rd1 Pultneyville H3 B T.
Tompkins, Eugene E. (Julia) farmer O H&L Pultneyville H7.
Tranks, Roy (Elizabeth) farmer (onions & celery) O 15 a rd1 Williamson H40.
Tufts, Ellen A. (wid Edgar) retired O H&L Pultneyville H7.
TUFTS, MORTIMER P. (LORA M.) farmer (vegetables) O 15a Williamson H34.
TUFTS, RAYMOND (EMMA) 1 ch farmer bds E. A. Tufts box 36 Pultneyville H7.
TURK, LLOYD farmer bds W. W. Heath rd2 Williamson H44 W T.
Valore & Son farmers (fruit) O 15a rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Valore, Isaac (Mary) 1 ch farmer (Valore & Son) rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Valore, Samuel (Mary E.) farmer O 20a Pultneyville H7.
Valore, Seth (Elida) 2 ch farmer (Valore & Son) rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Van Ameele, Abraham (Josina) 2 ch farmer (celery) O 9a rd1 Williamson H30.
VAN BARTLE, J. A. (MARY) farmer (onions & celery) O 12a Williamson H40.
VanCasselle, Charles (Sylvia) 6 ch T H&L rd1 Williamson H41.
VanCuyk, William B. (Mary) 3 ch farmer (berries apples & peaches) O 40a rd1 Pultneyville H27.
Vandebate, Roy laborer bds F. T. Sage rd1 Pultneyville H2 B T.
VanDelester, Althea (wid Rinnier) housekeeper bds J. I. Bogart rd1 Pultneyville H14.
VandePas, Cornelius (Augusta R.) laborer bds I. G. Peck Pultneyville H2 B T.
VanDerboegh, Jacob (Mary) farmer (fruit) O 20a rd1 Pultneyville H15.
Vanderboegh, Levina (wid Cornelius) housekeeper O H&L rd1 Pultneyville H7.
VANDERBOUGH, JOHN (ELLA L.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 52a rd1 Pultneyville H2 B T.
VAN DERBOUGH, CORNELIUS J. (MARIE) farmer (onions apples & celery) O 16a rd1 Williamson H50.
Vanderbough, John W. (Roberts) farmer (fruit) O 10a rd1 Williamson H31.
Vanderbrook, John J. laborer bds F. B. Huxley rd1 Ontario H13 B T.
VANDERBROOK, JOHN L. (ELIZABETH) laborer T H&L rd1 Williamson H3.
Vanderhinst, John (Elizabeth) retired bds D. Van Lare rd2 Williamson H44 W T.
VANDERLESTER, MARY retired rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
VanderLycke, Peter (Dina) 2 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Williamson H63.
VANDERLYKE, ABRAM (son Cornelius) farmer bds C. Vanderlyke rd1 Williamson H38.
Vanderlyke, Cornelius (Lena) farmer (berries onions & celery) O 25a rd1 Williamson H38.
Vanderlyke, May (dau Cornelius) housekeeper rd1 Williamson H38.
Vandermill, Aaron P. (Mary) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 14a rd1 Williamson H24.
Vanderselle, Jacob (Elizabeth) 7 ch farmer (berries & peaches) O 15a rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Vanderweele, Cornelia teacher rd1 Williamson H40.
Van Eden, Jacob (Cora) farmer (fruit) O 5a rd1 Pultneyville H15.
Van Enewyk, Frank H. (Elizabeth) 1 ch mgr canning factory T H&L E. Williamson H28.
VanEnwayck, Raymond M. (Vania) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O25a rd1 Williamson H20.
VanHall, Jacob J. (Alice) 2 ch farmer WOS 100a rd1 Marion H36.
VanHanehem, John (Jennie) laborer T H&L rd2 Williamson H46.
VanHanogen, Peter (Josie) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 45a rd1 Williamson H20.
VanHEE, ABRAHAM farmer (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VanHee, ANTHONY farmer (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VANHEE BROS., farmers (fruit) O 117a rd2 Williamson H3.
VanHee, ISAAC farmer (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VanHEE, JACOB farmer (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VanHee, Jacob (Susan) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 17a rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Van Hee, John (Clarabel) farmer (fruit) O 85a rd2 Williamson H3 W T.
VAN HEE, MINA housekeeper (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VAN HEE, PETER farmer (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VAN HEE, SUSIE housekeeper (VanHee Bros.) rd2 Williamson H3.
VanHolde, Adrian retired Williamson H43.
VanHolde, Anna (dau John A.) housekeeper bds J. A. VanHolde rd1 Williamson H41 W T.
VanHolde, John A. (Jennie) 2 ch farmer (onions & celery) O 60a rd1 Williamson H41 W T.
VAN HORE, HARRY (JENNIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 30a rd1 Williamson H11.
Van Hore, Harry Jr. (son Harry J. Sr.) Bds H. Van Hore rd1 Williamson H11.
VanHouten, Frank S. (son Peter) farmer bds M. VanHouten rd1 Williamson H23.
VanHouten, Iven (Jessie) 1 ch farmer T 54a rd1 Williamson H33.
VANHOUTEN, JOSIAH (LIBA) farmer O 20a rd1 Williamson H33.
VanHouten, Mary farmer (fruit) O 13a rd1 Williamson H23.
VanHouten, Olive L. (dau Mary) housekeeper bds M. VanHouten rd1 Williamson H23.
VanKouwenberg, Adrian farmer bds J. VanKouwenberg rd2 Williamson H26.
VanKouwenberg, James (Catherine) 2 ch T H&L rd2 Williamson H26.
VanLare, Charles (Pearl) 1 ch painter & paperer O H&L E. Williamson H34.
VanLare, David 5 ch farmer O 75a rd2 Williamson H44 W T.
VanLare, Isaac (Anna) 2 ch laborer O H&L rd2 Williamson H28.
VanLare, James D. (Sarah) 6 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Williamson H28.
Van Lare, John (Catherine) O 13 a E. Williamson H34.
VanLare, Mary (dau David) housekeeper bds D. Vanlare rd2 Williamson H44 W T.
VanLare, Mattie (dau Isaac) housekeeper bds I. VanLare rd1 Williamson h28.
VAN LARE, WILLIAM (MARY) O 135a rd2 Williamson H25 W T.
VAN LARE, WILLIAM J. (Margaret) farmer O 55a E. Williamson H55.
VanMaldeghem, Cornelius (Mary) 2 ch farmer O 3a rd1 Williamson H45.
VanWeenwit, Bertha bookkeeper bds J. VanWeenwit E. Williamson H55 B T.
VanWeenwit, Henry H. (son Jay) merchant bds J. VanWeenwit E. Williamson H55 B T.
VanWeenwit, Jay (Cornelia) retired O H&L E. Williamson H55 B T.
VanWeenwit, Maggie (dau Jay) housekeeper bds J. VanWeenwit E. Williamson H55 B T.
Vasseur, Abraham J. (son Anthony J.) laborer bds A. J. Vasseur rd2 Williamson H44.
VASSEUR, ANTHONY J. (FRANCES) 1 ch farmer (potatoes) O 6a rd2 Williamson H44.
Veltman, John (Sarah) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 40a rd1 Williamson H31.
Verbridge, James H. (Maggie) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 22a rd2 Williamson H25.
VERBRIDGE, JOHN F. (LOTTIE) 1 ch farmer O 35a rd2 Williamson H55 B T.
VERBRIDGE, LORENZO (NELLIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 80a rd1 Pultneyville H2.
Verbridge, Peter (Cynthia) 4 ch farmer O 90a rd2 Williamson H63.
Verbridge, Ray (Mildred) merchant E. Williamson H55.
Verbridge Bros. (Edward & John) farmers (fruit) O 95a Williamson H42.
Verdine, Edward (son Frank) farmer (Verdine Bros.) rd3 Marion H42.
Verdine, Frank Jr. (son Frank) bds F. Verdine Williamson H42.
Verdine, Frank Sr. (Mary M.) retired O H&L Williamson H42.
Verdine, John (Myrtle M.) farmer (Verdine Bros.) Williamson H42.
Verdine, Peter (Mary) 1 ch farmer (onions celery & carrots) O 30a Williamson H43.
Verdow, Carrie housekeeper bds M. Verdow Pultneyville H4.
Verdow, Elmer (Jennie) painter & paperer bds C. Verdow E. Williamson H24.
Verdow, Katie housekeeper bds M. Verdow rd1 Pultneyville H4.
Verdow, Mary (wid John) 1 ch farmer O 12a rd1 Pultneyville H4.
VER HOW, JAMES (ADDIE) 2 ch farmer O 25a rd1 Williamson H22.
Verhow, Samuel J. (Mary) 3 ch laborer O H&L Pultneyville H14.
Vesseur, Juanna housekeeper bds S. Lucleer rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Vinge, Isaac (Jennie) 5 ch farmer rd1 Williamson H38.
Vinkey, Charles (Mary) 3 ch farmer rd1 Williamson H28.
Vinkey, Philip (Mattie) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 41a rd1 Williamson H38 W T.
Vosburgh, Lee laborer bds F. M. [Gordon] rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
VOSBURGH, WILLIAM M. (NELLIE) forman bds F. M. [Gordon] rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
Voss, Peter (Elizabeth) 1 ch farmer (fruit) rd2 Williamson H3 W T.
Wage, Joseph (Kate) 3 ch farmer rd2 Williamson H26.
Wagemaker, Abraham J. (Jennie) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 30a rd1 Pultneyville H5 W T.
Wagemaker, Brom W. (Norma) 2 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 28a rd1 Pultneyville H13 W T.
WAGEMAKER, D. E. (JULIA) 3 ch produce dealer (fruit) O 175a E. Williamson H55 B T.
Wagemaker, Edward O. (Emma) stationary engineer T H&L E. Williamson H34.
Wagemaker, Peter T. (Elizabeth) 5 ch farmer (fruit) O 24a rd1 Pultneyville H13.
WAHL, RUDOLPH J. (Mary) farmer T H&L rd2 Williamson H28.
Wake, Ambrose (Sadie D.) farmer (onions & celery) O 108a E. Main St Williamson W T.
Warner, John A. (Harriet) retired bds F. F. Field rd1 Williamson H41 W T.
Waters, Alice E. (dau George L.) housekeeper bds G. L. Waters rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
Waters, George L. (Helen) retired O H&L rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
WATSON, FRED (NELLIE) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 62a rd1 Pultneyville H2 W T.
WATSON, RAYMOND (son Robert Sr.) mail carrier bds R. Watson Sr. rd2 Williamson H14.
WATSON, ROBERT W. JR. (MAUD) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 75a rd1 Pultneyville H6 W T.
WATSON, ROBERT SR. (ANNA E.) retired O 1a rd2 Williamson H14.
Weamusfielder, Glen (Norma) 2 ch laborer O H&L rd1 Pultneyvile H7.
Weamusfielder, Peter (Mary) laborer O H&L rd1 Pultneyville H7.
Weeden, Claud M. (Rose) 1 ch station agt T H&L E. Williamson H28.
WEMESFELDER, FRANK W. (LULU) farmer (fruit) O 47a rd1 Pultneyville H12 W T.
Wemesfelder, Harley F. (Elsie) farmer (dairy) O 2a rd2 Williamson H6.
Wemesfelder, Edward (Anna) farmer (fruit) O 6a rd1 Pultneyville H6.
Wessle, Abe (Nettie) 3 ch farmer O H&L rd1 Pultneyville H14.
Westfall, Leon (Ida) farmer T H&L box 116 Williamson H42.
Whitcomb, Charles (Mary) carpenter O 5a rd1 Pultneyville H4.
White, Harriet L. farmer (White Sisters) rd2 Williamson H34.
WHITE, J. E. farmer (celery) O 13a rd2 Williamson H34.
White, Phoebe M. farmer (White Sisters) rd2 Williamson H34.
White, Loro (wid Andrew J.) retired O H&L E. Williamson H55.
White Sisters, farmers (apples) O 99a rd2 Williamson H34.
Willeboer, Marinus farmer bds T. E. Shepherd rd1 Pultneyville H5.
Wilson, Claude R. (son Royal P.) farmer bds R. P. Wilson rd2 Williamson H9 W T.
WILSON, LELAND A. (GEORGIA) farmer O 65a rd2 Williamson H14 W T.
WILSON, ROYAL P. (NETTIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 200a rd2 Williamson H9 W T.
Wilson, William A. (Addie) stationary engineer T H&L E. Williamson H28.
WISSE, ISAAC farmer (Fisher & Wisse) rd1 Pultneyville H12 W T.
Wisse, Peter farmer bds A. Claerbout Pultneyville H14.
Woodhams, Thomas (Maggie) 2 ch farmer O 60a rd1 Williamson H33.
WRIGHT, LUTHER W. warehouse bds J. E. Haward Williamson H34.
Wyant, Howard J. farmer bds O. M. Bedford rd1 Williamson H40.
Young, Helena housekeeper rd1 Ontario H10.
Young, Herman farmer O 5a rd1 Ontario H10.
Zonneville, Abraham (Mattie) farmer O 82a rd2 Williamson H46.
Zonneville, Jacob (Katie) 2 ch farmer (grain) O 27a Pultneyville H8.
Zonneville, Martin (Susie) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 50a rd1 Pultneyville H8.
Zonnerville, Peter (Elizabeth) 1 ch farmer O H&L rd2 Williamson H34.




Return to Part 1

Back to Town of Williamson Page




Typed in 2001 by volunteer Earl M. Sherman, of Mercer Island, Washington. Earl is researching John and Susanna Sherman and Joseph and Abigail Rich of Wayne County, NY.



Created: 2/2/01
Copyright © 2001 - 2011 Wayne County Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 2001 - 2011 Allyn Hess Perry/ Earl M. Sherman/ M. Magill
Wayne County NYGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.