914 Farm Directory
TOWN OF GALEN, Part 2
Surnames L - Z
WAYNE COUNTY, NY






Info kindly provided by the Wayne County Office of the County Historian and digitally formatted by co-coordinator Allyn Hess Perry and prepared by Faye Brown of Valley Springs, CA.

From the book: "Ontario and Wayne Counties: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Two Counties Covered", Orange Judd Company, New York, 1914.




EXPLANATION

1st - Name of individual or firm; people paid extra money to have their names in all caps.

2nd - wife' name in parenthesis if the individual be married

3rd - number of children in the family under 21 (e.g. 3 ch means three children)

4th - business or occupation

5th - the chief crop or specialty is in parentheses

6th - property upon which individual has residence.
Bds. means boards
O H&L means owns house and lot.
T H&L means tenant house and lot.
O (figures a) designates number of acres in farm owned.
T (figures a) designates number of acres in farm for which money rent is paid.
WOS (figures a) designates number of acres worked on shares.

7th - number of the rural deilvery route and post office from which mail is received.
H (figures) designates the highway on which the individual has residence (This map can be found, along with the original Directory, at the Office of the County Historian, Lyons, NY.

8th number - phone company individual uses

All abbreviations noted at front of book:

Bell Telephone - B.T.
Boards - Bds.
Children - Ch.
Daughter - Dau.
Freight Agent - Frt. Agt.
Highway - H.
Manager - Mgr.
Owns - O.
Rents - R.
Rural Delivery - Rd.
Teacher - Tch.
Widow - Wid.
Works On Shares - W.O.S.
W.T. - a telephone company but we don't know which one



WAYNE COUNTY FARM DIRECTORY 1914
GALEN TOWNSHIP
(Population, 4,630.*)

Lake, Katherine (wid Allen) housekeeper O 100a rd1 Clyde H34.
LAMB, EUGENE H. (STELLA A.) 1 ch farmer (potatoes & apples) O 57a rd2 Seneca Falls H93.
Langdon, Irvin J. (Cora) farmer WOS 50a rd5 Clyde H50.
Langdon, Owen S. retired O 50a rd5 Clyde H50.
Lape, Philip H. (Dora) farmer O 16a rd4 Clyde H65.
LaRue, William P. (Emma L.) farmer (hay) O 104a rd2 Clyde H16 B T.
LASHER, FRANK (ROSE) 1 ch farmer (hay) WOS 200a rd2 Lyons H2 B T.
LASHER, HELEN C. (wid George) farmer O 65a rd4 Clyde H73.
Lawrence, William A. (Etta) 2 ch farmer (grain & hay) O 132a rd5 Clyde H106.
LAWRENCE, WILLIAM H. (HATTIE) farmer (cattle) O 90a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
LEE, HENRY B. (ELIZABETH) 3 ch supt nursery T 700a rd4 Clyde H72 B T.
Lee, Pliny (son Henry B.) farm hand bds H. B. Lee rd4 Clyde H72 B T.
Leigh, George (Phoebe) farmer O 120a rd5 Clyde H106.
Lembke, Charles F. (Minnie) 2 ch farmer O 50a Lock Berlin H23.
LEMBKE, FRED W. (LAURA) 1 ch farmer (cattle) O 131a rd1 Lyons H44 B T.
Lembke, Sophia (wid John) retired bds C. F. Lembke Lock Berlin H23.
Lendt, Albert H. produce dealer bds W. H. Lendt box 50 Lock Berlin H31.
Lendt, William H. (Margaret) farmer O H&L WOS 75a box 50 Lock Berlin H31.
Lester, Edward (Minnie) 1 ch farmer O 36a rd2 Clyde H14.
Lester, Henry (Lillian) 1 ch farmer (hay) O 50a rd2 Clyde H14.
Lester, John painter O H&L rd2 Clyde H14.
Lester, Julius Sr. retired bds H. Lester rd2 Clyde H14.
Lester, Julius (Mary) carpenter & farmer (truck) O 3a rd1 Clyde H35.
Links, Henry (Carrie) retired T H&L Lock Berlin.
Lippert, Christian (Louise) laborer O H&L rd2 Seneca Falls H106.
Lippert, Fred (Lena) farmer (grain) WOS 225a rd1 Clyde H24.
Lippert, George (Lena) 3 ch farmer bds F. Lippert rd1 Clyde H24.
Lippert, John F. (Minnie) 5 ch farmer (hay) WOS 100a rd2 Clyde H15.
Livingston, John P. (Minnie) farmer (corn) O 123a rd3 Clyde H20.
LLOYD, WEST (MATILDA) 3 ch farmer (cabbage) T 100a rd1 Lyons H104 1/2
Lotz, William Jr. (son William Sr.) farmer bds W. Lotz Sr. rd4 Lyons H1.
Lotz, William Sr. (Sophia) farmer WOS 150a rd4 Lyons H1.
Loveless, Christopher C. farm hand bds W. Burke rd3 Clyde H9 B T.
Luffman, Edwin (Hattie) 7 ch farmer (truck & berries) O 50a Clyde H36.
Luffman, Frank (Maude) farmer (stock) O 100a rd2 Clyde H14.
Luffman, William (Amelia) retired bds F. Luffman rd2 Clyde H14.
Lundergan, Alice housekeeper bds D. Lundergan rd2 Clyde H98.
Lundergan, David (Alice) farmer (potatoes) O 136a rd2 Clyde H98.
Lundergan, James (son David) farmer bds D. Lundergan rd2 Clyde H98.
Lundergan, May teacher bds D. Lundergan rd2 Clyde H98.
Lundy, Arthur (Edith) farmer T 50a rd4 Clyde H47.
Lundy, Chester H. (Lena) farmer WOS 50a rd5 Clyde H51.
Lundy, Herbert retired bds W. Lundy rd4 Clyde H86 B T.
Lundy, Phoebe (wid Eli) retired bds W. Lundy rd4 Clyde H86 B T.
Lundy, Walter (Olive) 2 ch farmer O 76a rd4 Clyde H86 B T.
Lundy, Walter 1 ch supt pumping sta T H&L rd1 Clyde H35 B T.
Mackie, Alfred (Agnes) farmer (oats) O 25a Clyde H6.
MACKIE, JOHN M. (HELEN) farmer O 100a rd3 Clyde H25 B T.
MADEGAN, SHERMAN (IDA) 1 ch farmer O 70a rd1 Clyde H24.
Malchoff, Carl (son Carrie) farmer bds C. Malchoff rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Malchoff, Carrie (wid Charles) 1 ch farmer O 50a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Malchoff, Elizabeth teacher bds C. Malchoff rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Malchoff, Etta (dau Carrie) housekeeper bds C. Malchoff rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Malchoff, Lena (dau Carrie) housekeeper bds C. Malchoff rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Malcow, Fred (Sophia) 1 ch farmer (hay) WOS 60a rd2 Clyde H5 B T.
Marriott, Allen (son Robert) farmer bds R. Marriott rd3 Clyde H107 B T.
Marriott, Robert (Bessie) 2 ch farmer (wheat) O 100a rd3 Clyde H107 B T.
Marro, Ross (Rosa) 7 ch farmer rd3 Clyde H17.
Marshall, George farm hand bds P. Powers rd2 Clyde H28.
Marshall, Leroy F. (Greta) 1 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 66a rd3 Clyde H17 B T.
MASTEN, JOHN H. (CARRIE) 2 ch farmer O 82a rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
Martin, Florence (dau Fred Sr.) housekeeper bds F. Martin Sr. rd1 Lyons H68.
Martin, Frank (son Fred Sr.) farmer bds F. Martin Sr. rd1 Lyons H68.
Martin, Fred Jr. (son Fred Sr.) farmer bds F. Martin Sr. rd1 Lyons H68.
Martin, Fred H. Sr. (Barbara) 4 ch farmer (hay) O 50a rd1 Lyons H68.
Martin, Henry J. (Barbara) 1 ch farmer (hay) O 92a rd2 Clyde H55.
MARTIN, JOHN A. (ANNIE B.) 2 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Lyons H70.
Martin, Lewis (Caroline) laborer O H&L Lock Berlin.
MARTIN, WILLIAM E. (ROSY) 3 ch farmer (grain) T 70a rd1 Lyons H44.
Marstiner, Regina (wid Michael) retired bds H. Bastian rd2 Lyons H57.
Mathes, Adelbert O. (Alta) farmer (cabbage & fruit) O 175a rd2 Lyons H12 B T.
Mathes, Roy (son Adelbert O.) farmer bds A. O. Mathes rd2 Lyons H12 B T.
Matthews, Andrew laborer O H&L rd4 Clyde.
Matthews, Charles (son Jackson) farm hand O H&L rd4 Clyde.
Matthews, Fred (Fannie L.) farmer O 56a rd4 Clyde H65.
Matthews, Jackson (Lucy) retired bds C. Matthews rd4 Clyde.
Matthews, Joseph W. (Martha) 5 ch farmer WOS 75a rd4 Clyde H85.
Matthews, William farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H55 B T.
Maynard, Delbert (son George I.) clerk bds G. I. Maynard Lock Berlin H22 B T.
Maynard, Florence (dau George I.) housekeeper bds G. I. Maynard Lock Berlin H22 B T.
Maynard, George I. (Flora) farmer (poultry) O 21a Lock Berlin H22 B T.
McLeod, Hugh farmer WOS 145a bds J. Reynolds rd1 Lyons H70 B T.
McMillan, Charles S. (Phoebe) 6 ch farmer (peas) O 69a rd3 Clyde H97.
Meade, Gilbert (Lena) farmer bds W. E. Meade rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
MEADE, WILLIAM E. (CLARA W.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 100a rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
MEADE, WILLIS S. (NELLIE) 2 ch farmer (cattle) O 75a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
MERICLE, EDWARD S. (ETHEL A.) 1 ch farmer T H&L rd4 Clyde H65.
MESSENGER, CHARLES F. (GRACE M.) 2 ch farmer O 92a rd2 Clyde H109.
Mestler, Nicholas A. (Rosa B.) 1 ch produce dealer O H&L rd4 Lock Berlin H31 B T.
Mestley, John M. (Minnie) 4 ch farmer (grain) WOS 90a rd2 Lyons H30.
Millard, Edward H. (Electa C.) farmer O 45a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Millard, Harvey C. (Ida M.) 4 ch farmer (fruit) T 26a rd5 Clyde H87.
Miller, Bessie E. (wid Claude) housekeeper bds I. H. Roy rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Miller, George retired O H&L Lock Berlin.
Miller, Mary (wid John) retired bds H. Beal rd1 Lyons H58.
Miller, William (Nellie) 3 ch thresher (farmer) O H&L Lock Berlin.
MINER, AUGUSTUS (MAY) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 96a rd9 Clyde H15.
Minges, Carl farm hand bds C. Bastian rd6 Lyons H104 1/2.
Minney, Thomas (Clara) 1 ch boatman O H&L rd2 Clyde H97 B T.
Monroe, John (Lydia) farmer (Colegrove & Monroe) rd2 Clyde H56.
Montemorano, Frank (Annie) 6 ch farmer (peas) O 35a rd5 Clyde H50.
Moon, Daniel (Ella) 4 ch trolleyman T H&L Lock Berlin.
Moore, Newton (Pauline) farmer (hay) 200a rd1 Clyde H35 B T.
Morey, Charles (son Jefferson) farmer rd2 Clyde H36.
Morey, Chris (Lydia) 2 ch farmer (grain) WOS 86a rd2 Clyde H55.
Morey, Jefferson (Adelaine) farmer O H&L rd2 Clyde H36.
Morsheimer, Edwin L. (Marion) salesman bds G. Morsheimer rd1 Lyons H59.
Morsheimer, George (Mary) farmer (grain) WOS 112a rd1 Lyons H59.
Moslein, Foster farmer (onions & fruit) O 7a Clyde H36.
Murray, Ella housekeeper bds M. Murray rd3 Clyde H107 B T.
Murray, Martin farmer (grain) O 95a rd3 Clyde H107 B T.
Nelson, Charles (son William C.) farmer bds W. C. Nelson rd5 Clyde H60.
Nelson, Harvey L. (Lucinda) retired rd4 Clyde H60.
Nelson, John (Bertha) 2 ch farmer T H&L rd4 Clyde H60 B T.
Nelson, William C. (Emma) 1 ch farmer (poultry) O 104a rd5 Clyde H60.
Newkirk, Albert (Jennie) 2 ch carpenter O 50a rd1 Lyons H43.
Noble, Albert (son Walter R.) farmer bds W. R. Noble rd3 Clyde H39.
Noble, T. Fred (Stella) 3 ch farmer O 100a rd5 Clyde H51.
Noble, Walter R. (Sarah) 6 ch farmer O 300a rd5 Clyde H39.
Norcott, Laura B. (dau Laura J.) housekeeper bds L. J. Norcott rd4 Clyde H65.
Norcott, Laura J. (wid Charles) 1 ch housekeeper O H&L rd4 Clyde H65.
Norcott, Nathan (son Laura J.) laborer bds L. J. Norcott rd4 Clyde H65.
Norcott, Paul (son Laura J.) laborer bds L. J. Norcott rd4 Clyde H65.
Norcott, Sylvester (son Laura J.) farmer bds L. J. Norcott rd4 Clyde H65.
Norcott, Sylvester farm hand bds J. Thorn rd4 Clyde H83.
Oakleaf, George (Minnie) 1 ch farmer (truck) O 11a rd2 Lyons H22.
Oakleaf, George H. (Helen) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H72.
O'Connor, Laurence (Fannie) farmer (oats) WOS 65a rd3 Clyde H18.
Odell, Joseph retired bds L. Jordan Lock Berlin.
Odell, Samuel (Anna) retired O H&L Lock Berlin.
Olds, Alfred (Carrie) 7 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H16.
Osborne, Anette housekeeper bds I. Osborne rd2 Clyde H14.
Osborne, Harrison I. (son Isaac) farmer bds I. Osborne rd2 Clyde H14.
Osborne, Isaac farmer (hay) O 80a rd2 Clyde H14.
Oswald, Charles (Louise) 3 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 130a rd4 Clyde H73.
Oswald, Charles (son William A.) salesman bds W. A. Oswald rd1 Clyde H34.
Oswald, William A. (Elizabeth) 5 ch farmer (grain & stock) WOS 150a rd1 Clyde H34.
OSWALDT, GEORGE W. (ELIZABETH) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 113a rd1 Clyde H23.
Park, Arthur C. (Flossie) 3 ch furniture repairer T H&L Lock Berlin B T.
Parmington, Charles A. (Susan) retired O H&L Lock Berlin.
Parmington, Clarence (Bertha) 1 ch tel opr O H&L Lock Berlin.
Parrish, Alice (wid Noah) retired O 50a bds A. Lundy rd4 Clyde H47.
Parrish, Herbert (son John) farmer bds J. Parrish rd2 Clyde H36.
Parrish, John (Agnes) farmer (corn) O 50a rd2 Clyde H36.
Parrish, Ruth (dau John) housekeeper bds J. Parrish rd2 Clyde H36.
Parsons, Curtis A. farm hand bds W. Lundy rd4 Clyde H86 B T.
Patreuse, Lorenzo rd3 Clyde H19.
Perce, William (Mary) 2 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H108.
Perry, John (Mary) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H28 B T.
Petteys, Catherine (wid Myron) retired bds A. Burchim rd4 Clyde.
Pickering, Fred farm hand bds G. Bornheimer rd1 Lyons H44.
Pickering, Irving (son Thomas) farmer bds T. Pickering rd1 Lyons H44.
Pickering, Thomas (Ann) farmer (hay) WOS 161a rd1 Lyons H44.
Pickering, William (Anna) 1 ch farmer bds T. Pickering rd1 Lyons H44.
Pierie, David H. cooper O H&L 100a rd4 Clyde H73.
Pierie, Frank E. (Elsie) 1 ch farmer (hay) T 110a rd4 Clyde H73.
Pierie, John (Susan) farmer (fruit) O 180a rd4 Clyde H74.
Pierie, Susan (dau John) housekeeper bds J. Pierie rd4 Clyde H74.
Pond, Lewis W. (Mary E.) 1 ch retired O H&L box 32 Lock Berlin H31 B T.
Porter, Bassett farm hand bds F. L. Burt rd2 Clyde H26 B T.
Porter, John M. (Edith) 2 ch farmer (berries) T 25a rd2 Clyde H26.
Pound, Frederick (Gertrude) farmer (oats) rd2 Clyde H98.
Pound, John C. (Carrie) 5 ch farm hand T H&L rd5 Clyde H87.
POUND, JOSEPH (EMOGENE) farmer (garden truck) O 7a rd2 Seneca Falls H106.
Powers, Catherine (wid Michael) retired bds E. J. Powers rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Powers, Edward J. (Mary) farmer (fruit) O 52a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Powers, Pauline (wid Israel) farmer (grain) O 37a rd3 Clyde H98 B T.
POWERS, PORTER (MARY) 1 ch farmer (grain) O 45a rd2 Clyde H28.
Powers, Thomas G. (Agnes) farmer (hay) O 57a rd3 Clyde H25 B T.
Pritchard, Allen J. (Florence) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd4 Clyde H65.
Proseus, Jennie (wid Oliver) retired Lock Berlin.
PULTZ, CHARLES (MINNIE) farmer (hay) O 40a rd2 Clyde H5 B T.
Pultz, Daniel (Ruberta) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 100a rd2 Clyde H15 B T.
REED, PAUL J. (MAUDE K.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 155a rd2 Seneca Falls H112 B T.
Renckert, Philip J. (Edna) farmer bds S. Eyer rd1 Lyons H59.
Reynolds, Henry (Nellie) 6 ch farmer (Finch & Reynolds) rd4 Lyons H22.
Reynolds, Jennie (wid Albert) housework O 145a rd1 Lyons H70 B T.
Reynolds, Mertie M. (wid George) housekeeper bds F. I. Thorn rd5 Clyde H85 B T.
RICE, LEROY (EMMA) 6 ch farmer (onions) O 96a rd2 Clyde H36.
Richmond, C. H. farmer Lock Berlin H33.
RICHMOND, SAMUEL (SARAH) carpenter O H&L Lock Berlin.
ROBINSON, DAVID C. (MARY) farmer (wheat) O 113a rd1 Clyde H13 B T.
Robinson, Edgar B. farm hand bds H. E. Cross rd5 Clyde H87 B T.
Robinson, Paul (Anna) 1 ch farmer bds D. C. Robinson rd1 Clyde H13 B T.
Rockwell, William farm hand bds P. J. Reed rd2 Seneca Falls H112 B T.
Rooke, Frank (son George) farmer (hay) O 208 3/4a rd1 Clyde H23 B T.
ROOKE, GEORGE (LYDIA) farmer (fruit) O 100a rd1 Clyde H23 B T.
Rooke, Mertie (dau George) housekeeper bds G. Rooke rd1 Clyde H23 B T.
Roy, Charles G. (Addie) farmer O 106a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Roy, Izra H. (Florence) 4 ch farmer (hay) O 150a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Russell, Edward farm hand bds E. Knox rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Ryan, Margaret (dau Philip Sr.) housekeeper bds P. Ryan Sr. rd3 Clyde H18.
Ryan, Philip Jr. (son Philip Sr.) farmer bds P. Ryan rd3 Clyde H18.
Ryan, Philip Sr. farmer O 24 1/2a rd3 Clyde H18.
Salerno, Frank (Angeline) 2 ch farmer (garden truck) O 50a rd4 Clyde H65.
Salmen, Michael (Katrina) farmer D 75a rd1 Lyons H71 B T.
Sanford, Milton (son Stephen A.) laborer bds S. A. Sanford rd2 Clyde H36.
Sanford, Stephen A. (Mary) farmer (fruit) O 52a rd2 Clyde H36.
Schoonover, Theodore (Catherine) farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H73.
Schramm, John (Myrtle) 6 ch farmer (hay) O 107a WOS 170a rd1 Clyde H4.
SCHRAMM, LUTE W. (SARAH) farmer (hay) T 107a rd1 Clyde H4.
SERVENS, FRANK (CARRIE) farmer (fruit) O 190a rd4 Clyde H76 B T.
Servens, Fred L. farmer O 50a rd4 Clyde H113.
Servens, Olmsted (Belle) cooper O H&L rd4 Clyde.
SERVENS, PETER (FRANCES) retired (fruit) O 15a rd4 Clyde H74.
Sharp, Edward (Stella) 2 ch farmer (hay) O 82a rd4 Clyde H79.
Sharpe, Earl D. (son Edward) farmer bds G. E. Akenhead rd4 Waterloo H114 B T.
Shelley, John (Ellen) laborer T H&L rd2 Lyons H40.
Shelley, Ernest (Angie) 2 ch farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H72.
Shepard, Albert (Minnie) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H109.
Shepard, George H. farm hand T H&L rd3 Clyde H19.
SHEPARD, HARVEY farmer (grain & hay) O 300a rd2 Clyde H27 B T.
SHERPF, PHILLIP farm hand bds F. I. Thorn rd5 Clyde H85 B T.
SHOTWELL, FRANK L. (son Jonathan) farmer (fruit & poultry) O 75a rd4 Clyde H83 B T.
Shotwell, Jonathan L. (Elizabeth F.) retired bds F. L. Shotwell rd4 Clyde H83 B T.
Sidler, Walter (Mary) 6 ch farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H65.
Sloane, Byron retired bds H. Sloane rd4 Clyde.
Sloane, Harry (Florence) 2 ch farmer WOS 80a rd4 Clyde.
Sly, Elisha farm hand bds B. W. Syron rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Smith, Fred (Mary S.) retired bds H. T. Smith rd5 Clyde H90 B T.
Smith, Fred (Elizabeth) 2 ch laborer O H&L Lock Berlin.
Smith, Henry T. (Freda M.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 105a rd5 Clyde H90 B T.
Smith, Irving E. (Emma) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 70a rd4 Clyde H46.
Smith, John farmer O 41a bds C. Bastian rd6 Lyons H104 1/2.
Smith, Ulysses (Anna) 1 ch farmer (oats) WOS 50a rd3 Clyde H9.
SNYDER, ALBERT E. (BERTHA L.) 2 ch farmer T H&L rd5 Clyde H88.
Snyder, Charles C. (Acelia) farmer (potatoes) O 3 1/2a rd5 Clyde H88.
Snyder, Fred farm hand bds C. C. Snyder rd5 Clyde H88.
Snyder, Sanford H. (Larrissa) farmer (fruit) WOS 83a rd1 Clyde H23.
Southard, Lottie (wid Henry) housekeeper bds R. Southard rd3 Clyde H19 B T.
Southard, Luella (dau Lottie) housekeeper bds R. Southard rd3 Clyde H19 B T.
SOUTHARD, RAY farmer O 225a rd3 Clyde H19 B T.
Southard, Sadie (dau Lottie) housekeeper bds R. Southard rd3 Clyde H19 B T.
Southerly, Belle (dau William Creager) housekeeper bds W. Creager rd1 Lyons H71.
Spies, Arthur D. (Mabel) 1 ch farmer (hay & grain) WOS 80a rd1 Lyons H70.
Spies, Fred (Lybia) farmer (grain) O 200a rd1 Lyons H66.
Stack, George (Evvie) farmer (stock) O 48a rd5 Clyde H50.
Stack, Helen housekeeper bds L. P. Stack rd5 Clyde H51.
Stack, Lewis P. farmer (grain) O 54a rd5 Clyde H51.
Starrett, Frank J. (Mary) 3 ch fireman T H&L rd2 Lyons H40.
STAUCH, EDWARD (MARY) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 80a rd1 Clyde H23.
Steele, Peter farm hand T H&L rd5 Clyde H50.
STELL, LEWIS D. (FLORENCE M.) 5 ch farmer O 45a rd1 Lyons H59.
Stevens, Anna M. (dau Mary A.) retired bds M. A. Stevens Lock Berlin.
Stevens, Mary A. (wid William L.) retired T H&L Lock Berlin.
Steward, John 1 ch farm hand O H&L Lock Berlin.
Stokes, John (Priscilla) 2 ch farmer (peas) O 60a Lock Berlin H32.
Storrs, Hattie (wid John) retired bds E. G. Clark rd1 Lyons H68.
Stowell, Theodore F. (Etta) 1 ch farmer (corn) O 14a rd3 Clyde H107.
Strohm, Charles (Liane) farmer O 80a rd1 Lyons H66 B T.
Strohm, George (Ella) farmer WOS 80a rd1 Lyons H66 B T.
Studer, Carrie (dau Louis) housekeeper bds L. Studer rd2 Lyons H40.
Studer, Louis (Caroline) farmer (hay) O 75a rd2 Lyons H40.
Sutterby, Belle 2 ch housekeeper bds W. Creager rd1 Lyons H71.
Syron, Augustus C. farmer O 40a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
SYRON, BARTON W. (FLORENCE E.) 3 ch farmer (grain) O 20a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Syron, Clarence I. (Nettie) 4 ch farmer (stock & poultry) WOS 113a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
SYRON, JESSE C. (EDITH) 1 ch farmer O 80a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Syron, Ward farmer rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Syron, William A. (Hortense) rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Tarveney, Mrs. (wid Peter) housekeeper bds P. Steele rd5 Clyde H50.
Taylor, George farmer O 20a rd2 Clyde H55.
Tearney, Owen W. (Anna) 1 ch farmer O 100a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
TERPENING, CLARENCE L. (GRACE M.) 1 ch farmer (dairy & fruit) WOS 215a rd4 Clyde H65.
Terry, Florence housekeeper bds P. J. Reed rd2 Seneca Falls H112 B T.
Thorn, Dell C. (Pauline J.) 3 ch farmer (hay) O 137a rd4 Clyde H78.
Thorn, Ella (wid Jasper) retired O 39a rd4 Clyde H78.
THORN, FRED I. (RUTH L.) 3 ch farmer O 164a rd5 Clyde H85 B T.
Thorn, Joel (Anna M.) farmer (fruit) O 155a rd4 Clyde H83.
Thorpe, George E. (Mary A.) 4 ch laborer O H&L box 21 Lock Berlin H31.
Thorpe, William (son George E.) laborer bds G. E. Thorpe box 21 Lock Berlin H31.
Tibbets, Delos (Maria) farmer (hay) O 30a rd3 Clyde H7.
Tibbets, George (Bertha) farmer (fruit) WOS 208a rd3 Clyde H8.
Tindall, John (Maude) 1 ch farmer O 47a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Townsend, William H. (Emma) 5 ch farmer (hay) WOS 93a rd2 Clyde H5.
Travell Bros., farmer WOS 97a rd4 Lyons H30.
Travell , George A. (Lucina) farmer (Travell Bros.) rd4 Lyons H30.
Travell, Joseph H. (Lily) farmer (Travell Bros.) rd4 Lyons H30.
Trimm, Edgar (Carrie) farmer (hay) O 75a rd2 Clyde H15.
Trimper, George laborer O H&L rd2 Clyde H55.
Trimper, Mary (wid Beckley) farmer O 6a rd3 Clyde H18.
TROKE, WILLIAM M. (EMMA) farmer O 112a rd1 Lyons H104 1/2.
Vanderbilt, Charles (Julia) 2 ch farmer (grain) O 94a rd2 Clyde H108.
Vanderbilt, Farley D. (Mary B.) 2 ch farmer WOS 74a rd2 Seneca Falls H196.
Vanderbilt, George (Hattie) trapper O 50a rd3 Clyde H97.
Vanderbilt, Lavine (wid Peter) retired bds C. Brand rd2 Clyde H5.
Vanderbilt, Phoebe E. (wid Charles D.) retired O H&L Lock Berlin.
Vanderbrook, John A. (Hattie L.) 2 ch trolleyman T H&L rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Vandermark, Samantha (wid Lorenzo) housekeeper bds E. H. Lamb rd2 Seneca Falls H93.
Vanderpool, James (Susan) farmer bds M. Vanderpool rd2 Clyde H109.
Vanderpool, Merton (Grace) 1 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 110a rd2 Clyde H109.
VanDeusen, John farm hand bds C. H. Graham rd4 Clyde H47 B T.
VOS BURGH, ANNA farmer (wheat) D 140a rd2 Clyde H28 B T.
Vosburgh, John farmer bds A. Vosburgh rd2 Clyde H28 B T.
Waldorf, Martin V. B. (Esther) retired bds C. Bicknell rd4 Clyde.
Wallace, Ann J. (dau Thomas) housekeeper bds Wallace estate rd2 Clyde H56.
WALLACE ESTATE, 163a rd2 Clyde H56.
Wallace, Harriet A. housekeeper bds Wallace estate rd2 Clyde H56.
Ward, Winifred domestic bds H. F. Daball rd3 Clyde H39 B T.
Washburn, Juliet (wid Albert) farmer (onion seed & truck) O 12a rd2 Clyde H36.
Washburn, Wilbur (son Juliet) farmer bds J. Washburn rd2 Clyde H36.
Watkins, Philo (Nancy) 3 ch farmer T H&L rd5 Clyde H51.
Watson, Ella (dau Harvey) teacher bds H. C. Watson rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
WATSON, HARVEY C. (JULIA E.) farmer O 130a rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
WATSON, RAYMOND H. (ETHEL M.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 125a rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
Watson, Ruth (dau Harvey C.) teacher bds H. C. Watson rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
WEATHERLOW BROS., farmers (peas & hay) O 157a rd5 Clyde H81.
Weatherlow, Elmer farmer (Weatherlow Bros.) rd5 Clyde H81.
Weatherlow, Floyd (Edith) 4 ch farmer (Weatherlow Bros.) rd5 Clyde H81.
Weed, Darwin (son Louisa) farmer bds W. Weed rd4 Clyde H46.
Weed, Louisa (wid Selleck) housekeeper bds W. Weed rd4 Clyde H46.
Weed, Sarah (wid Benjamin) retired O 165a rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Weed, Wallace H. (Jessie) farmer (hay & fruit) O 100a rd4 Clyde H60 B T.
Weed, William (son Louisa) farmer O 110a rd4 Clyde H46.
Welch, Elizabeth housekeeper O H&L Clyde H109.
WELCH, JOHN O. (Christina) farmer (hay & dairy) O 160a Clyde H37 B T.
Welch, Mary housework bds T. Welch rd3 Clyde H29.
Welch, Thomas (Catherine) 3 ch farmer (grain) O 99a rd3 Clyde H29.
Weller, Edward farm hand bds J. Anstee Clyde H50 B T.
Wells, Ernest car repairer bds F. J. Starrett rd2 Lyons H40.
Wicks, John (Maude) farmer (hay) O 60a rd5 Clyde H50.
Wilkes, Albert (son Julius) farmer bds J. Wilkes rd2 Lyons H57.
Wilkes, Ernest (son Julius) farmer bds J. Wilkes rd2 Lyons H57.
Wilkes, Julius (Minnie) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 80a rd2 Lyons H57.
Wilkes, Mada (dau Julius) housekeeper bds J. Wilkes rd2 Lyons H57.
Willett, Freeman (Sarah A.) retired bds C. M. Braden rd4 Clyde H83 B T.
Wilson, Arthur C. (son John T.) farmer bds J. T. Wilson rd4 Clyde H78.
Wilson, Barney H. (Rebecca A.) mason T H&L rd2 Clyde H108.
WILSON, JOHN T. (ELIZA) farmer (potatoes & hay) O 65a rd4 Clyde H78.
Winchell, Charles H. (Mary) farmer (hay & fruit) O 70a WOS 100a rd2 Clyde H5 B T.
Winchell, Mary C. (wid David A.) retired O 100a bds C. H. Winchell rd2 Clyde H5 B T.
Wing, James laborer T H&L rd2 Clyde H108.
Witt, Fred H. (Lent) 3 ch laborer T H&L Lock Berlin.
Woodworth, George farmer (hay & grain) O 50a rd5 Clyde H88.
Wraight, Emory farmer bds G. E. Wraight rd2 Clyde H36.
Wraight, G. Earl (Alice) 3 ch farmer T H&L rd2 Clyde H36.
Wright, Charles H. (Lida A.) farmer (hay) O 49a rd2 Clyde H5 B T.
Wright, Ensign (Lizzie) retired T H&L rd2 Clyde H55.
Wright, Herman B. (Ina B.) salesman O 185a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Wright, Milton farmer bds H. Burton rd2 Clyde H55.
Wright, Ray (Jennie) farm hand T H&L rd1 Clyde H35.
WRIGHT, WILLIAM farmer (hay) WOS 110a rd2 Clyde H55.
WYKLE, ALEXANDER H. (AGNES) farmer (cattle) O 200a rd4 Clyde H74.
Wykle, Bridy M. (wid Philip) housekeeper bds S. Wykle rd4 Clyde H105.
Wykle, Sylvester farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H105.
Yates, Alfred (son John H.) trainman bds J. H. Yates rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
YATES, ARTHUR farmer (hay) WOS 106a rd5 Clyde H64.
Yates, Blanche (dau John H.) housekeeper bds J. H. Yates rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Yates, John H. (Rachel) farmer (grain) WOS 117a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Yates, William (Elizabeth A.) 3 ch farmer (hay) O 80a rd5 Clyde H87.
Young, Arthur (Elizabeth) 2 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H5.
Young, Charles F. farmer (hay) O 95a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Young, Mary A. retired bds H. Brand rd3 Clyde H38.
Young, William H. (Maude) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 95a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Yury, John S. (son Josephine) farmer T H&L rd4 Clyde H74.
Yury, Josephine (wid Durwin) retired bds J. S. Yury rd4 Clyde H74.




Return to Part 1

Back to Town of Galen Page




Typed by Faye Brown



Created: 2/12/00
Copyright © 2000 - 2011 Wayne County Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 2000 - 2011 Allyn Hess Perry/ Faye Brown/ M. Magill
Wayne County NYGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.