1914 Farm Directory
TOWN OF SODUS, Part 1
WAYNE COUNTY, NY






Info kindly provided by the Wayne County Office of the County Historian to co-coordinator Allyn Hess Perry and prepared by Deb Page of Newark, NY.

From the book: Ontario and Wayne Counties: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Two Counties Covered, Orange Judd Company, New York, 1914.




EXPLANATION

1st - Name of individual or firm; people paid extra money to have their names in all caps.

2nd - wife' name in parenthesis if the individual be married

3rd - number of children in the family under 21 (e.g. 3 ch means three children)

4th - business or occupation

5th - the chief crop or specialty is in parentheses

6th - property upon which individual has residence.
Bds. means boards
O H&L means owns house and lot.
T H&L means tenant house and lot.
O (figures a) designates number of acres in farm owned.
T (figures a) designates number of acres in farm for which money rent is paid.
WOS (figures a) designates number of acres worked on shares.

7th - number of the rural deilvery route and post office from which mail is received.
H (figures) designates the highway on which the individual has residence (This map can be found, along with the original Directory, at the Office of the County Historian, Lyons, NY.

8th number - phone company individual uses

All abbreviations noted at front of book:

Bell Telephone - B.T.
Boards - Bds.
Children - Ch.
Daughter - Dau.
Freight Agent - Frt. Agt.
Highway - H.
Manager - Mgr.
Owns - O.
Rents - R.
Rural Delivery - Rd.
Teacher - Tch.
Widow - Wid.
Works On Shares - W.O.S.
W.T. - a telephone company but we don't know which one



Spellings are as in the original directory, so we will not be "correcting" spellings. For further explanations of abbreviations or other clarifications, please refer to a copy of the original resource.


WAYNE COUNTY FARM DIRECTORY 1914
SODUS TOWNSHIP
Population 4,857

Abbe, Clinton C. (Iola) 3 ch farmer O 100 a rd2 Sodus H134 B T
Abbott, George laborer O H&L rd4 Sodus H20
Abram, Havet (Minnie) 1 ch laborer bds A. C. Boller rd4 Sodus H7 H T
Adist, Charles (Jennie) laborer bds J. Adist Shaver St. Sodus
Adist, Jennie 2 ch housekeeper T H&L Shaver St. Sodus
Albert, William H. (Florence E.) flagman T H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10 B T
ALDEN, ELMER L. (LELIA A.) farmer 1 ch T H&L rd4 Lyons H12
Ales, Charles laborer O H&L rd4 Main St. Lyons
Ales, Josephine (wid Hiram) 1 ch T H&L Belding Ave Sodus
Alger, Edwin (Anna) retired O H&L Sentell St. Sodus Point
Alkmekinder, William (Rose) 1 ch farmer WOS 65a rd1 Sodus H6
Allen, Alden J. (Florence A.) 2 ch clergyman T H&L Alton H68
Allen, Amanda J. retired O H&L Belding Ave Sodus
Allen, Bertha M. (dau Ira C.) bookkeeper bds I. C. Allen rd1 Alton H92 B T
Allen, Delia 1 ch housekeeper rd3 Sodus H59
Allen, Floyd C. (Ida F.) 1 ch farmer rd2 Sodus H70 B T
Allen, Harriet L. (wid Wilson J.) 2 ch housekeeper T H&L rd3 Marion H80
ALLEN, IRA C. (EMMA) farmer O 135a T 102a rd1 Alton H92 B T
Allen, Loren H. (Emma) farmer O 44a rd1 Alton H94 B T
Allen, Nena 3 ch housekeeper Sodus H59 B T
Allen, Rossel retired O 30a Alton H76
ALLEN, SAMUEL H. (MARTHA J.) farmer (fruit) O 160a rd2 Sodus H70 B T
Allen, Sidney laborer rd3 Marion H80
Allen, Tylor J. trainman bds W. H. Allen Bay St. Sodus Point B T
Allen, William H. (Addie) foreman O H&L Bay St. Sodus Point B T
Alling, Edward D. (Henrietta) retired O H&L Maple Ave Sodus B T
Alling, E. R. (Theda) 1 ch dentist T H&L Shaver St Sodus
Allison, Edward R. (Maude M.) 3 ch machinist T H&L rd1 Sodus Point H38
Almekinder, Isaac (Susie) 3 ch farmer O 88a rd2 Williamson H77
Amio, George L. (Maude) 4 ch mason T H&L Sentell St Sodus Point
Anderson, Isaac (Jennie) 1 ch laborer O H&L Sodus H132
ANDREW, FRED D. (ANNA W.) 2 ch physician O 172 a rd2 Sodus H7 B T
ANDREWS, CHARLES J. (RUTH L.) farmer & carpenter O 12a rd3 Sodus H63
Andrews, Clara E. retired O 2a rd3 Sodus H124
ANDREWS, FRANK (MERTIE A.) 1 ch farm hand T H&L box 93 Alton H68
Andrews, Harry C. (Irene) mail carrier O H&L South Paul St Alton
Andrews, Henry F. (Elizabeth) farmer O 52a rd1 Alton H38
ANDREWS, MARGARET (wid A. F.) retired O 55a rd2 Sodus H58
Andrews, Myron H. (Anna) 1 ch laborer O 2a Sodus point H20
ANDREWS, OSCAR T. (IDA) 1 ch farmer O 3a rd1 Alton H38 B T
ANDREWS, WILLIAM H. (IDA) laborer rd2 Sodus H71 B T
ANDREWS, WILLIAM R. (CARRIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 4a rd4 Sodus H38 B T
Appleman, Adams (Margaretta) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Sodus H100
Appleman, Charles (Clara L.) farmer T 233a rd2 Sodus H103
Appleman, Fred (Susan) 2 ch farmer WOS 100a rd3 Sodus H60
Appleman, Ray (Ann) laborer T H&L rd2 Sodus H99
Appleman, William (Francis) 2 ch farmer WOS 109a rd3 Sodus H60
Arms, Harriet (wid Lawson) retired O 80a rd2 Sodus H41 B T
Arnold, Charles E. (Sarah E.) farmer O 45a rd4 Sodus H7 H T
Arnold, Payne E., (Mable) 1 ch farmer bds C. E. Arnold rd4 Sodus H7 H T
Ashford, Mary (wid Grant) 1 ch seamstress T H&L Maple Ave Sodus
Austin, Clayton J. (Estella E.) 3 ch Teamster O H&L Mill St. Sodus
Austin, Edward laborer T H&L rd1 Sodus Point H20
AUSTIN, George M. farmer O H&L T 160a Sesman St Sodus Point
Austin, Mason C. (Cora) liveryman T H&L Mill St Sodus
AUSTIN, WILLIAM M. (MATTIE) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 94a rd2 Sodus H133 B T
Axtell, Cornelia (wid Steven) retired T H&L Maple Ave Sodus
Axtell, Freeman J. (Sarah) 4 ch molder T H&L Danforth St Sodus

BADTS, JACOB (MARY) 7 ch farmer (fruit) O 100a rd1 Sodus H1 B T
Baker, Jerry N. (son William J.) laborer bds W. J. Baker Bay St Sodus Point
Baker, William J. (Elizabeth) blacksmith O H&L Bay St Sodus Point
Balch, Charles N. (Eva) 1 ch farmer O 8a rd4 Sodus H17 B T
Balden, Elizabeth A (wid Samuel P.) O H&L rd1 Sodus H39
Balden, Harry D. bds E. A. Balden rd1 Sodus H39
BALDWIN, ERNEST C. (CASTELLA) 3 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 63a rd4 Sodus H18
Baldwin, Samuel G. (Sarah) 1 ch farmer O 45a rd3 Sodus H89
Baldwin, Sanfred S. (Anna) farmer (fruit) O 67a rd4 Sodus H18 B T
Baldwin, Spencer L. (son Samuel G.) farmer bds S. G. Baldwin, rd3 Sodus H89
Ball, J. Roy (Ana) 5 ch laborer bds Sodus Fruit Farm rd4 Sodus H5 B T
Barber, Mable housekeeper rd3 Sodus H72
BARCLAY, DYTON P. (MARGARET) farmer (cattle) O 100a rd3 Sodus H72 B T
Barclay, Mary retired bds P. Barclay rd4 Sodus H15
Barclay, Melbern H. farmer O 50a rd3 Marion H77
Barclay, Percy (Anna) 4 ch farmer WOS 75a rd4 Sodus H15
Barclay, Wallace C. (Elizabeth) housekeeper bds M. H. Barclay rd3 Marion H77
Barckley, Frank (Nellie) laborer T H&L Smith St Sodus B T
Barila, William laborer bds W. D. Redman rd2 Williamson H39 B T
Barker, Charles w. (Harriet) 2 ch farmer O 2a rd4 Sodus H9
Barker, Clifford E. 1 ch farmer O H&L rd4 Sodus H17
Barnes, Ella 4 ch housekeeper O H&L rd4 Sodus H31
Barnes, Horace E. (Hattie) 1 ch clergyman T H&L Shaker St Alton
Barriet, Gardner (Alice) agent O 10a West Main St Alton B T
Barry, Michael laborer rd1 Sodus point H10
BARTLESON, CORNELIUS J. (KATIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O H&L O 115a box 87 Sodus Center H62 B T
BARTLESON, FRANK P. (DAISY F.) farmer (fruit) O 36a rd3 Sodus H90
BARTLESON, JAMES (MARY) farmer (fruit) O 18a rd3 Sodus H73
BARTLESON, JAMES C. (MABLE) 1 ch farmer O 72a rd3 Sodus H62
BARTLESON, JAMES C. (JANE) farmer O 66a rd1 Alton H112
BARTLESON, JOHN (MARY) farmer O 130a rd3 Sodus H88 B T
Bartleson, John (Minnie) laborer O H&L Railroad Ave Sodus center
BARTLESON, JOHN L. (ELIZABETH) farmer O 50a rd4 Sodus H45
Bartleson, Peter J. (Nellie) retired O H&L West St Sodus Center
Bartlett, Sarah M. (wid Darwin) bds H. Ewer Mill St Sodus
Bastian, George F. (Emma J.) farmer T H&L rd1 Alton H94
BASTIAN, VALENTINE (ELIZABETH) farmer (potatoes & cabbage) O 65a rd1 Alton H94
Bates, A. Bonapart farmer O 70a rd4 H37 B T
BATES, ALBERT E. (CARRIE A.) farmer O 12a rd1 Alton H75
Bates, Daniel P. (Jennie) 1 ch farmer O 58a rd3 Sodus H44
Bates, Edward L. farmer WOS 35a Sodus Point H10
BATES, FRANCES A. housekeeper bds E. L. Bates Sodus Point H10
Bates, George S. (son George W.) farmer bds G. W. Bates rd1 Alton H112
Bates, George w. (Ella) farmer O H&L rd1 Alton H112
Baulia, Susan (wid John) 1 ch retired O H&L Sentell St Sodus Point
Baxter, George clerk bds J. Baxter rd4 Sodus H132
BAXTER, HENRY farmer (fruit) O 60a rd4 Sodus H27
Baxter, John (Kate) farmer (fruit) O 15a rd4 Sodus H132
Bayless, Daniel W. (Margaret E.) farmer (fruit) O 12 1/2a rd4 Sodus H38
Bayless, Eunice (wid John) retired O 12a rd4 Sodus H38 B T
Bayless, Willis S. (Maude) farm hand T H&L Sentell St Sodus Point
Bay View Farm, (fruit) O 90a Sodus H31
Beal, Clarence J. (son Jacob) student bds J. Beal rd2 Sodus H102 B T
Beal, Floyd H. (Lulu) 2 ch farmer bds J. Beal rd2 Sodus H102 B T
BEAL, JACOB (AZENTH) farmer O 114a rd2 Sodus H102 B T
BEAN, ABE (ELLA E.) 1 ch farmer O 38a rd2 Sodus H41
Bean, Grace B. (dau Abe) housekeeper bds A. Bean rd2 Sodus H41
Bean, Isabell J. (dau Abe) teacher bds A. Bean rd2 Sodus H41
BEAN, JOHN M. (IRENE M.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 100a rd3 Sodus H62
Bearns, Hiram M. (Marion) farmer O 74a rd1 Sodus H5 B T
Beaureman, Harriet (wid John) housekeeper bds C. LaRock S. St. Paul St. Alton
Becker, Henry N. (Sarah C.) clergyman O 50a Alton H64 B T
Becker, Oran L. (Carrie) laborer rd4 Sodus H14
Beckwith, Clarence H. (Effa) 4 ch farmer T H&L Maple Ave Sodus Center
Beckwith, Melton C. (Leola) butcher T H&L North St Sodus Center
Beckman, Phoebe dressmaker bds A. Hewson Sodus Point H20
Bekkens, Arthur J. (Katie) 7 ch farmer O 98a rd3 Sodus
Belden, Delbert T. (Lizzie) engineer O H&L Sodus Point H38 B T
Belden, Harry D. laborer rd2 Sodus H39
Belden, Herbert J. (Carrie) 1 ch trainman O H&L Fitchburg St Sodus Point
Belden, Merritt J. (Jeanette) fireman bds D. T. Belden Sodus Point H38 B T
Bell, Fred (Florence) 3 ch farmer (berries) O 50a rd2 Sodus H40
BENDER, ALVIN (HELEN J.) farmer O 11a box 144 Alton H51 B T
BENDER, DELO E. (STELLA) laborer bds G. E. Burns box 114 Alton H 65 B T
Benedict, Cameron A. (son David A.) farmer bds D. A. Benedict rd1 Alton H93 B T
Benedict, David A. (Patience A.) farmer (fruit) O 32a rd1 Alton H93 B T
Bennett, Clark T. (Carrie) farmer O 50a Sodus Center H73 B T
Bennett, Evelyn teacher bds F. Barckley Smith St Sodus B T
BENNETT, JENNIE M. (wid William) 2 ch boarding house O 3 1/2 a Sodus Point H 38 B T
Bennett, John W. (son Jennie M.) laborer bds J. M. Bennett Sodus Point H38 B T
Berwick, Fred D. (Lula) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd4 Sodus H43
Bird, Harriett L. (wid Daniel) boarding house O H&L Sodus Point H38
Bishop, George W. (Clara) engineer O H&L Bay St Sodus Point
Bishop, Ralph W. musician bds F. F. Buys Lummis St Sodus Point
Bishop, William D. retired bds H. hoot rd2 Sodus H82 B T
Bishop, Worthup blacksmith bds W. J. Garlock Maple Ave Sodus
Blackman, Henry (Mary) laborer T H&L We [a] llington Village H63
Blackman, Mable P. (wid Myron C.) nurse Alton H64 B T
Blankenberg, Abram (Josephine) 6 ch farmer WOS 150a rd2 Sodus H101
Blondeel, Adran (son John) farmer bds J. Blondeel Sr. Wallington Village H63
Blondeel, John Jr. (son John Sr.) farmer bds J. Blondeel Sr. Wallington Village H63
Blondeel, John Sr. (Anna) 7 ch farmer (fruit) O 68a Wallington Village H63
BLOOMER, ERASTUS R. (ROSE M.) farmer O 68a rd4 Lyons H111
Bloomer, John B. bds J. P. Negus rd4 Lyons H111
Boans, John (Maggie) laborer rd4 Sodus H47
Boarman, Jacob (Susan) farmer O 27a Williamson H55
Bockhoven, Lois A. (wid George C.) retired O H&L W. Main St Alton
Bockhoven, Mary S. (dau Lois A.) bds L. a. Bockhoven W. Main St Alton
Bodine, Andrew laborer bds W. G. Williams Fitzburg St Sodus point H10 B T
Boekman, Abram (Anna) 3 ch farmer O 15a rd1 Sodus H11
BOLLER, ARTHUR C. farmer (fruit) O 118a rd4 Sodus H7 H [B?] T
BOND, CHARLIE A. (MURTIE) 2 ch farmer O 48a rd1 Alton H65
BOONE, JACOB A. (LOUISA) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 145a rd1 Sodus H1 H [B?] T
Boone, John Sr. (Mina) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 50a rd1 Sodus H35
Boone, John Jr. (son John Sr.) farmer bds J. Boone rd1 Sodus H35
Borden, john H. (Anna) 3 ch trainman O H&L Bay St Sodus point
Borradaile, George R. (Jennie) painter & paperer T H&L Main St Sodus Center B T
Borradaile, Richard S. retired O H&L box 68 Sodus Center H89
Bosworth, Charles H. (Jennie M.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 31a rd4 Sodus H47
Boyd, Demoris M. (dau John M.) teacher bds J. M. Boyd box 5 Wallington H63
Boyd, Eclesta D. (wid Reuben T.) O 16a rd4 Sodus H7 B T
Boyd, Eddith L. (dau Edward T.) bookkeeper bds E. T. Boyd rd4 Sodus H48 B T
BOYD, EDWARD T. (CAROLINE) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 140a rd4 Sodus H48 B T
BOYD, GEORGE J. farmer (fruit) O 80a rd4 Sodus H7 B T
Boyd, Harriet E. retired rd4 Sodus H48 B T
BOYD, JOHN M. (CARRIE E.) 1 ch postmaster T H&L box 5 Wallington H63
Boyd, Mary p. retired rd4 Sodus H48 B T
Bramer, Arthur R. (son Frederick H.) farmer bds F. H. Bramer rd1 Alton H114
BRAMER, FREDERICK H. (ANNA) 3 ch farmer & carpenter O 6a T 55a rd1 Alton H114
BRAMER, HENRY J. (MATILDA) 2 ch farmer T 100a Maple St Sodus Center
Branigan, George M. (Isabel) laborer T H&L rd3 Sodus H72
BRANT, CARL (son John W.) farmer bds J. W. Brant rd3 Sodus H72
Brant, Frank farmer O 43a rd3 Sodus H72
Brant, Geneive (dau John W.) teacher bds J. W. Brant rd3 Sodus h72
BRANT, GROVER (son John W.) bds J. W. Brant rd3 Sodus H72
Brant, Jennie L. dressmaker O H&L West St Sodus Center
BRANT, JOHN W. (GERTRUDE B.) 1 ch farmer D 90a rd3 Sodus H72
Brasser, Magdalena (wid Jacob) housekeeper O 90a rd1 Sodus H39
Brasser, Sarah (dau Magdalena) housekeeper bds M. Brasser rd1 Sodus H39
Brayman, Dorvall laborer bds J. Bartleson rd3 Sodus H88 B T
Brigger, Fred W. (Jennie A.) 4 ch farmer T H&L rd1 Alton H51 B T
Bridges, George (Elizabeth) retired O 15a rd1 Alton H68
Brock, John J. (Jennie) laborer O H&L rd3 Sodus H42 B T
Brougham, Delbert (Minnie) trainman T H&L Sentell St Sodus Point
Brower, Aldice W. (Isadore) collector O H&L Sodus Center H73
Brower, Andrew J. (Rose) farmer T H&L rd4 E. Main St Lyons
Brower, Roy M. (Anna M.) merchant T H&L box 89 Sodus Center H89
Brower, Taylor D. (son Aldice W.) laborer bds A. W. Brower Sodus Center H73
BROWN, ARTHUR J. (EDNA) 2 ch farmer O 14a rd1 Alton H68
Brown, Charles A. farmer rd3 Lyons H101
Brown, Francella (wid Elroy) farmer O 20a rd1 Alton H93
Brown, Frank P. (Carrie) laborer O H&L Wallington H47
Brown, Harry L. (son Frank P.) laborer bds F. P. Brown Wallington H47
BROWN, HARVEY M. (ORA) laborer bds E. G. Eldridge rd1 Alton H68 B T
Brown, Ida R. farmer O 41a rd3 Lyons H107
Brown, Ira (Rose M.) laborer T H&L E. Main St Alton
Brown, Lloyd G. farm hand bds W. G. Lewis box 43 Alton H64 B T
Brown, Raymond (son Frank P.) clerk bds F. P. Brown Wallington H 47
Brown, Walter H. (son Frank P.) trainman bds F. P. Brown Wallington H 47
Brown, William H. (Margaret) 4 ch farmer O 143a rd1 Sodus H 56
Brownell, Ralph W. (Sarah R.) 2 ch farmer (Orbaker & Brownell) rd2 Williamson H1 B T
BRUISCHART, CORNELIUS (NELLIE) farmer o 70a rd3 Sodus H44
BRUNDIGE, CORNELIUS O. farmer O 44a rd1 Alton H112
Brush, Lavern J. (Bertha) laborer T H&L S. Paul St Alton
Buckler, Adrian E. painter Shaver St Sodus
BUCKLER, CHARLES N. (IRENE) farmer O 50a rd1 Sodus H24
Buckler, Ella M. (dau Adrian E.) housekeeper bds A E. Buckler Shaver St Sodus
Buckler, Freeman J. (son peter) farmer P. Buckler rd2 Williamson H55
BUCKLER, PETER (MARY) 1 ch farmer O 50a rd2 Williamson H55
Budd, Ella (wid James) retired O H&L rd4 E. Main St Lyons
Buerman, Ernest C. (son Isaac) bds I. Buerman rd1 Sodus H34
Buerman, Isaac (Mary) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 38a rd1 Sodus H34
BUERMAN, JACOB (ELIZABETH S.) farmer (fruit) O 183a rd3 Sodus H60 B T
BUERMAN, JOHN M. (VIDA) farmer (fruit) O 81a S. St. Paul St Alton B T
Buerman, Mable S. (dau Isaac) teacher bds I. Buerman rd1 Sodus H34
Buerman, Peter (Nettie B.) 3 ch farmer O 22a rd2 Williamson H54 B T
Burcroff Bros., farmers WOS 97a rd2 Marion H98
Burcroff, Legrande (Jessie) farmer Burcroff Bros.) rd2 Marion H98
BURCROFF, OLEN (CAROLINE) farmer (Burcroff Bros.) rd2 Marion H98
Burcroff, Peter (Mary) farmer O 27a rd2 Sodus H99
Burcroff, Stanley (Elizabeth) laborer O H&L rd2 Marion H97
Burcross, Peter laborer bds F. W. Chamberlain rd1 Alton H53 B T
Burden, William (Lizzie) laborer rd2 Sodus H41 B T
Buckley, Katherine (wid Frederick) housekeeper O 4a rd1 Alton H76
Buckley, William J. (Mary) farmer O 84a rd1 North Rose H95
Burley, Abram (Elizabeth S.) farmer O 4a rd3 Sodus H62
Burlee, Abram (Mary) 1 ch farmer O 77a rd2 Williamson H54
BURLEE, ABRAM H. (CARRIE) farmer (fruit) O 20a rd1 Alton H65
Burlee, Anna (dau Abram) bds A. Burlee rd3 Sodus H63
Burlee, Isaac (Nellie) farmer O 14a rd4 Sodus H47
Burlee, Isaac (Rose) 1 ch laborer T H&L S. St. Paul St Alton
Burlee, Isaac H. (Susie) farmer (fruit) O 50a rd3 Sodus H61
Burlee, Jacob (Susia) farmer O 10a rd4 Sodus H43
Burlee, John (Jennie) retired o 3a S. St. Paul St Alton Village
Burlee, John A. (Hattie) farmer O 40a rd1 Alton H51
BURLEE, SAMUEL W. (JENNIE) 2 ch laborer bds F. C. Raymer rd1 Alton H92 B T
Burns, Charles F. (Ida) 2 ch produce dealer (fruit) O 50a Alton H75
Burns, Charlotte (dau Samuel T.) teacher bds S. T. Burns E. Main St Alton B T
BURNS, GEORGE E. (SARAH E.) retired O H&L Westminster St Alton B T
Burns, George E. (Elizabeth) undertaker & farmer O 75a Alton H65
Burns, Helen (dau Samuel T.) tel opr bds S. T. Burns E. Main St Alton B T
Burns, Ruth (dau Samuel T.) milliner bds S. T. Burns E. main St Alton B T
BURNS, SAMUEL T. (LOTTIE) farmer O 65a E. main St Alton B T
BUXCHART, CORNELIUS (NELLIE) 1 ch farmer O 70a rd3 Sodus H44
Bustard, Ernest (Lila) 1 ch laborer rd1 Alton H75
Button, Benjamin F. (Caroline) carpenter T H&L Sodus point H38
Button, Clarence (Alice) 1 ch ice & milk dealer O 2 1/2a rd4 Sodus H38 B T
Button, Edgar h. (Mary) 3 ch clerk T H&L Sentell St Sodus Point
Button, George P. (Alvina) 2 ch painter & carpenter O H&L rd1 Alton H38
BUTTON, WILLIAM D. (LUICA) [Lucia?] laborer O 95a rd1 Alton H92
Butts, Bertha E. (dau Frank L.) farmer bds F. L. Butts rd2 Sodus H96 B T
BUTTS, ELMER G. (MARGARET) 1 ch farmer O 60a rd2 Sodus H80 B T
Butts, Enid L. (dau Frank L.) teacher bds F. L. Butts rd2 Sodus H96 B T
BUTTS, FRANK L. (HATTIE) 4 ch farmer (onions & celery) O 114a rd2 Sodus H96 B T
Butts, Morris F. (son Frank L.) farmer bds F. L. Butts rd2 Sodus h96 B T
Buys, Darrell D. (Edna) fireman O H&L Lummis St Sodus Point
Buys, Fannie F. (wid Elisha) retired O H&L Lummis St Sodus Point
Buys, henry (Hattie) retired bds d. D. Buys Lummis St Sodus Point
Buys, Henry j. (Anna D.) retired O H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10
Buys, Ross J. (Emma) 2 ch captain O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Buys, William f. (May) 2 ch laborer O H&L Lummis St Sodus Point
Buys, William H. (Lillian M.) 1 ch teamster O 24a rd1 Sodus Point H10 B T

Calhoun, Charles retired bds m. Reynolds S. St. Paul St Alton
Cambier, Isaac Sr. (son Isaac) farmer bds I. Cambier rd4 Sodus H45
Cambier, Isaac Jr. (Martha) farmer D 28a rd4 Sodus H45
CAMBIER, JACOB C. (SARAH J.) retired O 81a Wallington H47
Cambier, Marenus (Edith a.) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Sodus H39
Camp, Frank (Matilda) 1 ch barber O H&L Shaker St Alton
Camp, George (Cora) 1 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 140a rd1 Sodus H5
Camp, Samuel H. (Emily J.) 1 ch carpenter O H&L box 54 Alton H51
Camp, William (Jennie) carpenter T H&L Mill St Sodus
Campbell, John F. (Mary) 3 ch roofer Ontario St. Sodus Point
Campbell, Maggie dressmaker bds J. A. Philo W. Main St Alton
Carroll, Amos (Addie C.) 1 ch farmer O 7a rd3 Sodus H89
CARLSON, AUGUST (JULIA) 3 ch farmer (truck) O 18a rd3 Sodus H108
Carman, Mahlon (Emma) 2 ch engineer T H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
CARPENTER, ALBERT (ARMEDA) 7 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Marion H97
Carpenter, Charles M. (Jennie) farmer (fruit) O 23a rd2 Sodus H40 B T
CARPENTER, DANIEL H. (MARY T.) farmer (fruit) O 47a rd4 Sodus H46
CARPENTER, MARVIN E. (GERTRUDE) 2 CH FARMER o 117A RD2 Williamson H134 B T
Carr, Frank laborer bds G. M. Waters rd2 Sodus H83 B T
CARRIER, CLYDE A. (GWENDOLA) farmer O 8a rd4 Sodus H9
Carrier, Emmett M. carpenter bds G. R. Mobb Bay St Sodus Point B T
CARSON, GEORGE F. (NINA) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd4 Sodus H7
Case, Byron J. (Caroline) 1 ch fruit grower O H&L Central Ave Sodus Center B T
Case, Drusilla (wid Levi) bds C. M. Cottrell rd3 Sodus H63
Case, Nelson D. (Margaret H.) farmer T H&L Mill St Sodus
Cassin, John (Katherine) 1 ch fireman O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Cattieu, Nellie A. (wid Edward) 3 ch T H&L Shaver St Sodus
CHAMBERLAIN, FREDERICK W. 3 ch farmer (fruit & lumber) O 1670a rd1 Alton H53 B T
Champlin Bros. (farmers) O 50a rd1 Alton H110
CHAMPLIN, CHARLES E. farmer (Champlin Bros.) rd1 Alton H110
Champlin, Jennie E. housekeeper (Champlin Bros.) rd1 Alton H110
Champlin, William W. farmer (Champlin Bros.) rd1 Alton H110
CHAMPLIN, WILLIS A. (EVELYN) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 75a rd1 Alton H110
CHANDLER, FRED R. farm hand bds C. E. Weiss rd1 Sodus H12 B T
CHAPMAN, Charles F. (son Mary A.) laborer O 5a rd1 Alton H75
Chapman, Mary A. (wid William) housekeeper bds C. F. Chapman rd1 Alton H75
Chappin, John H. farmer rd2 Williamson H1 B T
Cheetham, Charles W. (Anna) laborer 1 ch rd4 Sodus H8
Cheetham, Richard M. farmer bds W. J. Cheetham rd2 Sodus H58
Cheetham, William J. (Mary L.) 1 ch farmer O 174a rd2 Sodus H58
Clark, Charles (Sarah) T H&L rd4 Sodus H47
Clark, Grant (Rose M.) 4 ch contractor T H&L Bay St Sodus Point
CLARK, HIRAM carpenter O H&L rd1 Sodus Point H38 B T
CLARK, ISAAC D. (MINNIE B.) 2 ch musician O 2a rd1 Alton H38
Clark, Laura retired T H&L Smith St Sodus
Clark, Leonard (Mary) 1 ch laborer O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Clark, Lewis H. (Nina) 2 ch retired O H&L Main St Sodus B T
Clarry, Albert P. (Carrie) 1 ch farmer O 36a rd1 Alton H76
Clarry, Grace M. (dau Albert P.) bds A. P. Clarry rd1 Alton H76
CLAUS, CHARLIE A. (ADELIA J.) farmer O 58a rd2 Lyons H94
Clear, Cornelius retired bds Abram Burlee rd2 Williamson H54
Clicquennoi & Stone farmers (onions & celery) O 75a rd2 Sodus H99 B T
Clicquennoi, Carrie retired bds L. Jansen Mill St Sodus
Clicquennoi, Henry B. (Bernice) 2 ch farmer (Bay View Farm) rd4 Sodus H31 B T
Clicquennoi, Levenuw (Lizzie) 2 ch farmer O 50a rd1 Sodus H39
Clicquennoi, Marinus bds L. Clicquennoi rd1 Sodus H39
CLICQUENNOI, MARENUS J. (CARRIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 50a rd1 Sodus H34
Clicquennoi, M. F. (Kate) farmer Clicquennoi & Stone rd2 Sodus H99 B T
Cobb, Daniel laborer bds B. Pierce rd4 Sodus H50
Coe, Burton e. (Mary) 4 ch laborer T H&L Maple Ave Sodus
Coe, Frank e. (Cora) 2 ch farmer T 250a rd2 Sodus H40 B T
Cogswell, Ophelia M. (wid Hiram M.) retired O H&L Ontario St Sodus Point B T
Cole, Henry J. (Ida) 1 ch mail carrier rd4 Sodus H43
Cole, John E. (Sarah M.) farmer O 32a rd1 Sodus H25
Cole, Katherine E. (wid Seth) dressmaker O H&L East Main St Alton
Cole, William (Anna) 2 ch farmer O 77a rd2 Sodus H41
Coleman, Benjamin (Hattie) mail carrier rd3 Sodus H32
Coleman, Charles E. (Elizabeth) foreman rd1 Sodus H3 B T
Coleman, Harriet (wid William) housekeeper bds Henry J. Buys rd1 Sodus Point H10
Coleman, Harriet (wid Sidney B.) retired Mill St Sodus Center B T
Coleman, Harriet (wid William) housekeeper bds H. J. Buys Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Collar, Charles H. (Elizabeth K.) laborer O H&L Sodus Center H124
Collar, John G. (Nettie B.) cement block mfg. Mill St Sodus
Collar, Edward farm hand bds F. s. Collar rd1 Alton H68 B T
Collar, Frank S. (Ella E.) 1 ch farm hand T 75a rd1 Alton H68 B T
Collier, Charles farm hand bds H. N. Becker Alton H64 B T
Collier, Isaac farmer O 5a rd2 Williamson H55
COLLIER, ISAAC W. (ELLA M.) 5 ch farmer O 62a rd2 Lyons H95
COLLINS, EDMOND (MARY) 2 ch laborer bds C. F. Burns rd1 Alton H75
Collins, Frank S. (Harriet M.) retired O H&L Maple Ave Sodus
Collins, Thomas J. (Laura) 3 ch farmer T H&L Alton H66
Commings, Anna (wid William) retired O 3a rd3 Sodus H62
Comstock, Elizabeth (wid Reuben) rd1 Sodus Point H 38 B T
Comstock, Henry M. (Gertrude L.) laborer T H&L rd4 Sodus H311/2
Comstock, John W. retired O H&L bds H. M. Comstock rd4 Sodus H311/2
Comstock, Reuben D. (Mina) 2 ch conductor bds E. Comstock rd1 Sodus Point H38 B T
Cook, Anna I. retired (Cook Sisters) Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Cook, George H. railroad man bds O. I. Featherly Wallington H48
Cook, Katherine C. retired (Cook Sisters) Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Cook sisters O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Cook, William H. (Emma) retired O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point B T
Coon, Edward B. laborer O H&L rd3 Sodus H62
Coon, Michael retired O H&L box 4 Wallington H64
Cook, Samuel M. (Caroline) laborer O H&L Mill St Sodus Center
COON, SAMUEL W. (HATTIE) laborer T H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10
Coons, Edward O H&L trainman rd3 Sodus H62
Corteville, James clerk bds J. W. Corteville Mill St Sodus
Corteville, John W. (May) 1 ch clerk O H&L Mill St Sodus
Cortwright, George W. laborer bds W. W Wood Main St Sodus B T
Corwin, Irvin (Sarah) 1 ch merchant O H&L Bay St Sodus Point b T
COTTRELL, CHARLES R. (EFFIE l.) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10
COTTRELL, CLIVE M. (EVA V.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 82a rd3 Sodus H63
Cottrell, Roy (son Charles R.) forester bds C. R. Cottrell rd1 Sodus Point H10
COURTAVILLE, JACOB J. (CORNELL) farmer (fruit) O 130a rd1 Sodus H56
Courtwright Alice, (wid David) housekeeper O H&L East Main St Alton
COVELL, ROSS G. (LUCY A.) farmer (fruit) WOS 50a rd1 Alton H51
Cowan, William B. retired bds F. L. Wilson Wickam St Sodus Point B T
Craford, Carrie (wid Burt) bds F. Bell rd2 Sodus H40
Cramer, Edward laborer T H&L Sodus Center H89
Cresler, Sidney C. (Alace) [Alice?] 1 ch carpenter O H&L S. St. Paul St Alton
CRISLER, ERNEST M. (IDA J.) FARMER o 2A RD1 Alton H65
Crisler, Fred L. (son Sybel) laborer bds S. Crisler Shaker St Alton
Crisler, Ray V. (Margaret) 1 ch laborer rd1 Alton H114
Crisler, Sybel M. (wid Charles) 1 ch housekeeper O H&L Shaker St Alton
Cullen, Frank laborer bds G. E. Goodrich rd3 Sodus H90 b T
Cummings, William C. (Winifred J.) farmer (fruit & grain) O 100a rd3 Sodus H130 B T
Cunnanham, Henry A. (Jennie) 4 ch farmer O H&L Dewfort Ave Sodus
Cunningham, Mary housekeeper rd2 Sodus H51
Cunningham, William M. (Sarah) 1 ch cooper O H&L Belding Ave Sodus
Curry, Charles (Mary) 1 ch laborer T H&L Maple Ave Sodus
Curtiss, Elisha (Josephine) retired O H&L Belding Ave Sodus B T
Curtiss, Harriet A. (dau Elisha) teacher bds E. Curtiss Belding Ave Sodus B T
Curtiss, Willis (Louise) insurance agent O H&L Main St W. Sodus B T
Cuvelier, James (Jennie) farmer 1 ch bds M. Gates rd1 Sodus H1

Dale, John L. (Marie A.) conductor T H&L Bay St Sodus Point
Damm, Horace boiler tester Sentell St Sodus Point
Danfard, Frances C. (wid Oran) retired O H&L Smith St Sodus B T
DARLING, OLIN M. (GERTRUDE B.) 1 ch farmer bds A. Toomey rd3 Sodus H62
Davenport, Aldice E. Jr. (son William H.) fruit packer O 25a rd1 Alton H76
Davenport, Fred L. Jr. (William H.) farmer bds W. H. Davenport rd1 Alton H76
Davenport, William H. Sr. (Agnes) farmer WOS 25a rd1 Alton H76
Davidson, Herbert F. (Mattie M.) 2 ch engineer O H&L Seaman St Sodus Point
Davis, George (Ida) clerk T 8a Shaker St Alton
Davis, Homer (Inez) 1 ch farmer O 45a W. Main St Alton
Day, Isaac (Catherine) farmer O 13a rd3 Sodus H44
Day, William M. (Jennie) 1 ch farmer O 70a rd3 Sodus H44 B T
Dean, Eliza A. merchant O H & store Sentell St Sodus Point
DeBack, Irene (dau Samuel) housekeeper bds S. DeBack rd1 Sodus H11
DeBack, Samuel farmer O 24a rd1 Sodus H11
DE BADTS, JOHN D. (MARY) 6 ch farmer (fruit) O 56a rd1 Sodus H2
DeBerine, George (Ruth) farmer rd2 Williamson H55
DeBois, Peter (Jennie) farmer rd4 Sodus H40
DE BOIS, WILLIAM B. (HATTIE) 2 ch farmer O 40a rd2 Sodus H123
Deboofer, Charles Sr. (son Constant) farmer bds C. Deboofer rd2 Sodus H99
De Boofer, Constant (Mary) 1 ch farmer T 90a rd2 Sodus H99
De Boofer, John (Elsie) farmer 56a rd3 Marion H96 B T
De Boofer, Peter (Ada) retired O H&L W. Main St Alton
De Boofer, William 2 ch farmer O 35a rd2 H99
DE BRINE, ADRIAN laborer bds J. De Brine rd1 Sodus H69
De Brine, Jacob (Sarah) 4 ch farmer WOS 100a rd1 Sodus H69
DE BRINE, PETER laborer bds J. De Brine rd1 Sodus H69
De Brine, Wilson (Grace) 1 ch teamster O H&L Maple Ave Sodus B T
De Brine, Peter (Mertie) 5 ch laborer rd3 Sodus H59 B T
Decker, George J. (Lora) 6 ch trainman T H&L Sodus Center H89
Decker, Nora (dau William) housekeeper O 7a rd1 Sodus H35
De Cook, John (Maggie) 5 ch farmer (fruit) O 9a rd1 Sodus H35
De Cook, Peter (Mary) 6 ch farmer (fruit) O 12a rd1 Sodus H35
De Dee, Peter farmer O 9a rd1 Alton H65
DE FISHER, JOHN E. (MATTIE) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 12a rd1 Sodus H35
De Fisher, William (Mary) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 33a rd2 Williamson H55
DeGelleke, Anthony farmer O 50a rd2 Williamson H54
Degelleke, Frank (Joseph) [???] 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 30a rd1 Sodus H12
DE GELLEKE, GEORGE farm hand bds C. C. Merriman rd1 Sodus H4 b T
Degelleke, Grace housekeeper rd4 Sodus H132
DE GELLEKE, JACOB (ANNA) 3 ch farmer O 39a rd1 Alton H94
Degelleke, William farmer (fruit) O 7a rd4 Sodus H132
DeGelleke, William (Kate) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 20a rd1 Alton H38
DEGREATER, PETER H. farmer (fruit) O 41a rd4 Sodus H48
DeHond, John (Mary) laborer O H&L Mill St Sodus
DeHond, Paul (Jennie) 2 ch farmer O 19a rd2 Lyons H94
Dehond, Peter (Minnie) laborer rd1 Sodus H5 B T
DeHont, Abram (son Isaac) bds I. DeHont rd3 Sodus H60
DeHont, Isaac (Mary) 3 ch farmer O 7a Sodus H60
DeHuller, Jennie M. housekeeper bds John DeHuller rd1 Sodus H129 B T
DeHuller, John (Maggie) farmer (fruit) O 75a rd1 Sodus H129 B T
DeHuller, Olen housekeeper bds J. DeHuller rd1 Sodus H129 B T
DELANO, EDWARD C. (EMMA J.) teacher O 5a box 538 Sodus Center H74 B T
DELANO, SHERIDAN carpenter T H&L rd4 East Main St Lyons
Delano, Sheridan (Libby) laborer T H&L rd4 Lyons H111
Delbert, Musson (son John) laborer Maple Ave Sodus
Dell, George W. (Nellie) clergyman T H&L rd2 Main St Sodus
DE MAY, ABRAM J. (MARY) 4 ch farmer (fruit) O 100a rd2 Williamson H55 B T
DeMay, Arthur (son Flora Messinger) farmer bds F. Messinger rd3 Sodus H89 B T
DeMay, Bertha housekeeper bds Oren W. DeMay rd3 Marion H77
DeMay, Olen (son Abram J. farmer bds A. J. DeMay rd2 Williamson H55 B T
DeMay, Orren W. (Margaret) 6 ch farmer O 50a rd3 Marion H77
DE MAY, WILLIAM (SUSAN) farmer O 90a rd3 Marion H96
DeMey, Ernest farmer bds P. DeMey rd1 Sodus H12 B T
DeMey, Jesse A. (son Peter) civil engineer bds P. DeMey rd1 Sodus H12 B T
DeMey, John J. (Bertha M.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 100a rd1 Sodus H2 B T
DeMey, Mary E. housekeeper bds P. DeMey rd1 Sodus H12 B T
DeMey, Peter (Anna) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 80a rd1 Sodus H12 B T
Deneef, Abraham J. (son Peter) farmer bds P. Deneef rd3 Lyons H106 B T
Deneef, Adrian Jr. (son Adrian) farmer bds A. Deneef Sr. rd2 Sodus H40
DENEEF, ADRIAN SR. (MARY) farmer (fruit) O 66a rd2 Sodus H40
Deneef, Elizabeth (dau Adrian) housekeeper bds A. Deneef Sr. rd2 Sodus H40
Deneef, Isaac C. (Ida) electrician T H&L Mill St Sodus
DENEEF, ISAAC W. (KATHREEN) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 80a rd3 Sodus H44 B T
Deneef, John (son Adrian) farmer bds A. Deneef rd3 Sodus H40
Deneef, John C. (Josephine) farmer (fruit) O 27a rd2 Sodus H58
Deneef, Mary (dau Adrian) teacher bds A. Deneef Sr. rd2 Sodus H40
DENEEF, PETER (ANNA) 4 ch farmer (fruit) O 116a rd3 Lyons H106 B T
DENNIS, JOHN (LOUISE) 5 ch farmer WOS 41a rd2 Marion H128
Deright, Simon J. farmer (fruit) O 100a Sodus H27 B T
DeRue, Abram (Sarah) 7 ch laborer rd1 Sodus H57 B T
DeSmith, Abram (Wilhilmina) retired T H&L rd1 Sodus H39
DeSmith, Isaac D. (Mary) 2 ch farmer WOS 90a rd1 Sodus H39
DeSmith, Matilda W. (dau Isaac) housekeeper bds I. D. DeSmith rd1 Sodus H39
DE VAY, ABRAM (MARY) 5 ch farmer T H&L rd4 Sodus H48
DEVEY, ANTHONY (DINA) 2 ch farmer O 42a rd1 Sodus H34
DeVille, Charles T. (Sarah) boat builder O H&L rd1 Sodus H10 H T
DE VILLE, CLARENCE A. (KITTIE) 1 ch teamster O H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10
DeVille, Claude T. (Mary) 2 ch game warden O H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10
DeVille, Florence (son Charles T.) bds C. T. DeVille rd1 Sodus Point H10
DeVille, Gordon E. (Harriet) conductor O H&L rd1 Sodus Point H10
DeVille, Henry (Kate) fireman O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
DeVille, Joe (Marietta) hotel prop O hotel rd1 Sodus Point H10 B T
DeVille, Orin H. (Mae) guide bds C. T. DeVille rd1 Sodus Point H10
DeVille, Hurb (son Chas. T.) fishing guide bds C. T. DeVille rd1 Sodus Point H10
DeVille, Ray (son Charles T.) fishing guide bds C. T. DeVille rd1 Sodus point H10
DE VILLE, VAN L. (son Clarence A.) bds C. A. DeVille rd1 Sodus Point H10
Devolder, William (Anna) carpenter O H&L Belding St Sodus
Dexter, Albert laborer rd1 Sodus H12
Day, William M. (Jennie C.) 2 ch farmer O 70a rd3 Sodus H42 B T
Didton, Mary E. rd2 Sodus H41
Dix, Samuel A. farmer (fruit) O 42a rd4 H32 Sodus
Dolen, Edward laborer bds Amanda J. Allen Belding Ave. Sodus
Dolphe, Bell (wid Benjamin) retired hotel prop. Main St Sodus
Dorn, Vincent G. (Mary) laborer O 2 1/2a rd2 Sodus H81
Dovell, Anna (wid Frank) bds A. Nottingham rd2 Alton H93
Dowell, Charles (Mary) 2 ch blacksmith O H&L Shaker St Alton
Doyle, John D. (son Thomas J.) farmer bds T. J. Doyle rd4 Sodus H48 B T
Doyle, Joseph T. (son Thomas J.) farmer bds T. J. Doyle rd4 Sodus H 48 B T
DOYLE, RICHARD S. (INEZ C.) 1 ch machinist O 5a rd4 Sodus H48
DOYLE, THOMAS J. (MARY) farmer (fruit) O 76a rd4 Sodus H48 B T
Draper, Henry c. (Julia) photographer O H&L rd1 Sodus Point H 10 B T
Draper, Seamon (Louise) photographer O H&L Bay St Sodus Point
DuBois, Earl J. (son Isaac) clerk bds I. DuBois rd3 Sodus H62
DuBois, Harry (son Peter) farmer bds P. DuBois rd1 Sodus H35
DU BOIS, ISAAC (SUSIE) farmer (fruit) O 4a rd3 Sodus H62
DuBois, Jennie retired rd4 Sodus H40
DU BOIS, JOHN (ELIZABETH) farmer O 4a rd4 Sodus H132
DU BOIS, PETER (JENNIE) farmer O 20a rd1 Sodus H35
DuBois, Susan retired rd2 Sodus H40
DU BOIS, WILLIAM (MYRA E.) farmer O 12a rd1 Sodus H 27
Dufloo, Ada B. (dau William) housekeeper bds W. Dufloo rd1 Sodus H6 B T
Dufloo, Florence C. (dau William) artist bds W. Dufloo rd1 Sodus H6 B T
DUFLOO, WILLIAM (MAGDELEAN) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 154a rd1 Sodus H6 B T
Dunbar, Alvin T. retired bds A. L. Dunbar Fitzburg St Sodus Point
Dunbar, Archie L. (Ella) 5 ch conductor O H&L Fitzburg St Sodus Point
DUNCAN, HARRY S. (KATHERINE) 7 ch produce dealer O 30a Wallington H63
Duncan, Matilda I. housekeep bds H. S. Duncan Wallington H63
Duncus, Park laborer bds F. Chamberlain rd1 Alton H53
Dyk, Richard (Mary J.) 2 ch farmer O 68a rd3 Marion H96


Continue on to Part 2




Back to Town of Sodus Page




Typed by volunteer typist Deb Page of Newark, N.Y.



Created: 2/23/01
Wayne County NYGenWeb
Copyright © 2001 Wayne County Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 2001 Allyn Hess Perry/ Deb Page/ M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.