ANNUAL ANNOUNCEMENT

CLYDE HIGH SCHOOL

1902-1903



BOARD OF EDUCATION

Edwin B. Palmer - Term expires August, 1903
Ransom R. Barnes - Term expires August, 1904
George H. Hoyt - Term expires August, 1905

OFFICERS

Edwin B. Palmer, President
Ransom R. Barnes, Vice President
George H. Hoyt, Sec'y & Treas.
John T. Kellogg, Clerk

FACULTY

Principal H.N. Tolman
Senior Academic - Miss Luella B. Robinson
Junior Academic - Miss Helen L. Syron
Assistant - Miss Lila J. Shoemaker
Assistant - Miss Edra A. MacVicar
Training Class - Miss M. Grace Ford
Ninth Grade - Miss Magretta Exner
Eigth Grade - Miss Agnes Stow
Seventh Grade - Miss Lena Ellinwood
Sixth Grade - Miss Alice E. Weeks
Fifth Grade - Miss Mary A. Baird
Fourth Grade - Mrs. Mary E. Ackerman
Third Grade - Miss Catharine Moran
Second Grade - Miss Grace E. Miller
First Grade - Miss Adelia J. Lape
Elocution and Music - Miss Marielle R. Wood
Janitor - Charles Stell
Attendance Officer - M. Witt

STUDENTS OF CLYDE HIGH SCHOOL

POST GRADUATES

Costello, Mary
Douglas, Herbert
Kellogg, Hariette
Walsh, William


GRADUATING CLASS 1902

Barnes, LeVanway
Cleary, Edward
Devereaux, Minerva M.
Murray, William H.
Myers, Arthur
O'Herren, James P.
Southard, Sarah
Whalen, Thomas
Wilson, Mollie B.


SENIORS

Barrett, Grace Marian
Ferris, Floyd
Lape, Pearly
Tolman, Aldana
Vergin, Howard
Tompkins, Wanda
Tuck, Bert


JUNIORS

Allen, Russell
Benning, Grace L.
Cookingham, Clifford J.
Ellinwood, H. Ross
Hinman, Arthur F.
Hinman, Harold
Madden, Alice
Roy, Merton


CLASS OF 1905

Abert, William
Baggerly, Trall
Barber, Fern G.
Bradshaw, Frances
Creque, Errett
Field, Winifred
Flohr, Ida
Fullmer, Blanche
Gage, Julia
Grenell, Ada L.
Hallett, Bruce
Kelley, Florence
Knobloch, Mary
Lockwood, Edith
Malchoff, Lizzie
Perkins, Charles N.
Padgham, Estella
Syron, Roy
Waldorf, Leon
Walsh, Anastasia
Walsh, John
Weeks, Lena
White, Arland
Vergin, Arthur


CLASS OF 1906, A DIVISION

Barnes, Curtis
Brand, Robert
Brewster, Fred
Converse, Ernest
Conway, Cora
Costello, Catherine
Crawford, Marian
Creque, Genevieve
Dickson, Bernadette
Ellinwood, Anna
Ely, Wilhelmina
Finn, Roy
Groescup, Burt
Hannett, James
Heit, Ezra
Hunt, Olive
Hunt, Palmer
Kellogg, Lewis
Kershaw, Mamie
Lawrence, Nellie
Lundy, Arthur
Lux, Maude
Mack, George
Marsh, Raymond
Meade, DeVoe
Miller, Belle
Miner, Lydia
Myers, Margaret
O'Brian, Beatrice
Osborn, Lucy
Osborn, Kendrick
Powers, Lina
Simmons, Willie
Southard, Luella
VanDuser, Myrtle
Winchell, Alma


CLASS OF 1906, B DIVISION

Arzberger, Edna
Bishop, Mary
Brown, Ralph
Butts, George
Cain, Carolyn
Costello, Catherine
Costello, Thomas
Creque, Geneveive
Deady, Grover
DeLany, Fred
Dickson, Bernadette
Finn, Grace
Glen, Charles
Graham, Garry
Hannett, Arthur
Heit, Vada
Hyland, William
Jenkins, Hugh
Joyce, Kathleen
Ketchum, Leon
Lamb, Charles
Marriott, Allen
Marsh, Raymond
Meade, DeVoe
Milem, Mary
Miner, Lydia
Osgood, Ray
Simmons, Willie
Southard, Luella
Upham, Vere
Wade, Lulu
Waite, Emily
Wallace, George
Wallace, James
Whalen, Mary


TRAINING CLASS

Bacon, LaVerne
Carmody, Mary E.
Caywood, Alice
Connor, George Mae
Crawford, Bessie E.
Davis, D. Gertrude
Devereaux, Minerva M.
Dinsmore, Emily
Dower, Lucie L.
Ellinwood, Ray S.
Fraher, Elizabeth A.
Freeland, Mary B.
Frost, Nina B.
Fry, Edith A.
Gardner, Ella
Heit, Lilian
Howell, Ethel J.
Jenkins, Clara Bell
Manning, M. Maude
Moon, Ellen H.
Nichols, Flossie J.
Pries, Bertha K.
Searle, Grace B.
Steitler, Jessie M.
Stuck, Maude J.
Tibbetts, Edith M.
Townsend, Harriet L.
Wade, Maude F.
Wallace, Hattie A.
Westcott, Martha


NINTH GRADE

Avery, Alice
Babcock, Burt
Baker, Mabel S.
Bettles, Florence
Clark, Helen
Coon, Verna
Crawford, Myrtle
Drury, Arthur
Eldridge, Flora
Exner, Pearl
Graham, Burt
Heit, Lee
Harper, George
Kelsey, Blanche
Lawrence William A.
McEligott, Blanche
Millard, Harvey
Meade, Rowland
Morgan, Effie
Murray, William B.
Perkins, Alice
Ream, Morden
Southard, Raymond
Stickles, Naomi
Stillman, Edith
Tompkins, Clara


EIGHTH GRADE

Angus, Irene
Bishop, Sherman
Blood, Alice
Brockmyre, Mamie
Brockmyre, Ethel
Brown, Hazel
Cooke, Grace
Desmond, Pauline
Dickson, Esmonbd
Eldridge, Grace
Ellenwood, Alice
Ellinwood, Aura
Freeman, Amy
Hoffman, Allie
Johnson, William
Kavanaugh, Agnes
McGinnis, Eva
Pierce, Edward
Simmons, Cassie
Smith, Wanda
Tuck, Fred
Welch, Irene
Westfall, Louise
Winters, Bulah
Wright, Eva


SEVENTH GRADE

Barrows, Newton
Barrows, Stella
Bliss, Mabel
Clabby, Fred
Doyle, Joseph
Dunham, Nora
Dunham, Minnie
Ely, Eugenia
Fisher, Charles
Fraher, Edward
Gillett, Ross
Goodell, Roland
Gridley, Clark
Groescup, Gladys
Guckert, Harry
Hill, Maude
Hunt, Susan
Johnson, Clifford
Kavanaugh, Nellie
Kellogg, Louise
Lape, Jennie
Lauster, Lena
Lembcke, Grant
Luffman, Fay
Mack, Charles
Mains, Donald
Malany, Florence
Matthews, Arthur
Meade, Ethel
Myers, Roland
O'Brian, Lester
O'Herren, George
Parker, Etta
Parsons, Mildred
Pausley, John
Perkins, Anna
Redder, Lizze
Roberts, Frank
Shafer, Ina
Smith, Grover
Smith, Ward
Stevens, Margaret
Stone, Bessie
Tuck, Harry
Tuck, Willie
Vergin, Ellis
Vergin, Lois


SIXTH GRADE

Barnes, Leonard
Barclay, Merle
Blood, Winnie
Corrin, Robena
Costello, John
DiSanto, John
Elliott, Earle
Exner, Lela
Flohr, Clarence
Ford, Vivian
Glen, Harry
Glover, George
Gordon, Arthur
Kavanaugh, Arthur
Lux, Marguerite
Luke, Maggie
Mack, Marie
McEligott, Anna
Meade, Henry
Miller, Harold
Monroe, Lillie
Redder, May
Sheehan, Marie
Shoemaker, Charles
Stowell, Viva
Ware, Mattie


FIFTH GRADE

Avery, Milton
Beadle, Ora
Bird, Anna
Blaisdell, Florence
Brewer, Nina
Brink, Frank
Brisbin, Willie
Bushwaller, Willie
Cain, Cornelius
Cosselmon, Harry
DeVinney, Hattie
Dinsmore, Frank
Garlic, Willie
Gillett, John
Hamilton, Anna
Hamilton, Ernest
Hamilton, Mabel
Haugh, A. Leora
Johnson, Barton
Lake, Leo
LeFebore, Edward
McEligott, Jos.
Martin, Robert
Martin, Stuart
Matthews, Rose
Morgan, Reba
Mossbrooks, Bessie
Nolan, Lizzie
Nichols, Louise
Perkins, Rush
Ransley, Ray
Ransley, Pearl
Roberts, Fred
Smith, Fred
Smith, Mary
Smith, Ora
Stell, Ray
Stophell, Jay
Stowell, Vance
Sullivan, Marie
Tobin, Louise
Tuck, Florence
Tucker, Marian
Vrooman, Marjorie
Wadley, Oscar
Walsh, Frank [see note at end of listings]
Walsh, Vern
Washer, Lizzie
Weaver, Katie
Widrig, Lena
Winchell, Grace
Wright, Willie
Yergin, Helen


FOURTH GRADE

Allen, Eva
Allen, Julia
Allen, Raymond
Ames, DeVerd
Baird, Ella
Bettles, Raymond
Betts, Margaret
Bird, William
Bliss, Herbert
Brady, William
Bushwaller, Christine
Cahill, Mattie
Cahill, Maggie
Castiland, Charles
Colegrove, Harry
DeSanto, Albert
DeSanto, Joe
Drury, Alphus
Dunham, Andrew
Eldridge, Ralph
Fitzgerald, Grace
Flohr, Alice
Glens, Cora
Golden, Irene
Guy, Walter
Kopelowich, Alexander
Lauster, Dewitt
Lee, Vivian
Mann, Anna
Mann, Antonia
McDougal, Nora
Murphy, Mary
Parsons, Harry
Roberts, Clarence
Sheehan, Hazel
Sigmond, Theada
Sims, Gertrude
Sly, Francis
Tobin, Marie
Tolman, Eva
Tompkins, Stratton
Vanderbilt, ina
Ware, Helen
Weaver, James
Wilcox, Reginald
Winters, Henry
Wright, Frances


THIRD GRADE

Allen, Florence
Allen, James
Barker, Florence
Beaumeister, Marie
Benjamin, Carlisle
Boyce, Thomas
Brewer, William
Brisbin, Lizetta
Brown, Gladys
Cain, Jennie
Cannings, James
Capone, Thomas
Chase, Stella
Dickie, Macie
Dilks, Susie
Donally, Alice
Donally, Herman
Exner, Loretta
Fitzgerald, Ira
Golden, Katherine
Groescup, Eugene
Groescup, Louise
Hopkins, Harry
Hoffman, Zaida
King, Albert
King, Josephine
Lee, Elisha
LeFebore, John
McGrath, Gladys
Magraw, Ethel
Malany, Emmet
Matthews, Eveline
Nelson, Olive
Norton, Edna
Redder, Grover
Roberts, Leon
Robinson, Eugene
Rodgers, William
Roy, Stella
Smith, Lydia
Sullivan, Anna
Weaver,Dannie
Welch, Charles
Welch, Kathleen
Wilkes, Sarah
Wright, Ida
Yanto, Frank


SECOND GRADE

Blaisdell, Orie
Brewer, Lee
Cheney, Alonzo
Cheney, Willard
Costello, Mary
Damns, Beatrice
DeBarber, Louis
Dickson, Orie
DiSanto, Mary
Donally, William
Fitzgerald, Elizabeth
Fitzgerald, Ina
Glen, Helen
Golden, John
Huftill, Eva
Huftill, Etta
Lake, Madeline
LeFebvre, Claude
Mann, James
Marsh, Esther
Matthews, Flossie
Murray, Rose
Perkins, Nathan
Pictou, Thomas
Redder, Maude
Roberts, Seth
Rodman, John
Spaulding, Clyde
Tobin, Bernard
Weaver, George
Welch, Gladys
Yanto, Emma


FIRST GRADE

Allen, Isabaell
Allen, Lena
Ames, Eleanor
Baird, Henry
Barker, Willie
Blaisdell, Clayton
Chendy, Lon
Cheney, Willard
Dapolito, Angeline
Decker, Charles
Decker, Eva
Deluca, Frank
DiBiaso, Josie
DiSanto, Marie
DiSanto, Rose
Ganta, Josie
Goodell, Mattie
King, Daniel
King, Irving
King, Isabella
Martin, James
Matthews, Nettie
Norton, Rena
Saddler, Irene
Smith, William
Washer, Harry
Wright, Charles


Inasmuch as academic students are graded according to their advancement in the line of work in which they have made the least progress, many who are in the classes of 1905 and 1906 may, by close application and a wise choice of work, hope to graduate one or even two years sooner than is indicated by the above classification.


ALUMNI OF CLYDE HIGH SCHOOL

Allen, William '90
Angus, Jennie F. '90
Armitage, A.W. '95
Bates, George A. '91
Bates, C. Fred '92
Bates, Minnie L. '95
Baggerly, Cora Mae '89
Baggerley, Hiland L. '89
Barton, Olive V. '95
Baird, Mary A. '87
Baird, Pearl '93
Barnes, LeVanway Ransom '02
Baumeister, Julia M. '99
Beare, Ethel E. '95
Benninghoff, Frank S. '85
Benninghoff, Florence A. '96
Benning, Emily R. '87
Benning, Arthur L. '97
Bliss, Ida M. '89
Brockmeyer, Frank A. '96
Burnette, Katherine D. '83
Burnette, Jane A. '94
Cady, Edwin W. '90
Cady, Marie A. '92
Carris, Lewis H. '89
Champman, William H. '83
Clabby, Ada R. '95
Cleary, Michael F. '97
Cleary, Edward Louis '02
Closs, Frederick W. '94
Closs, Rachel E. '96
Closs, H. Wilbert '96
Clum, Jessie '86
Cook, Orator F. '84
Cook, Edith H. '90
Cooke, Maude A. '99
Converse, Cora A. '00
Converse, Edith M. '00
Corrigan, Lida E. '95
Costello, Mary C. '01
Costello, Nellie T. '95
Crisler, Mary E. '86
Crowell, Grace L. '88
Curry, Marguerite L. '87
Curry, Nora B. '90
Daffler, Anna '90
Davis, Charles H. '97
Davis, Raymond L. '97
Davis, Loren A. '91
Devoe, Olga A. '85
Devoe, Stella '84
Dennington, Marion E. '96
Devereaux, Minerva May '02
Denison, Charles H. '85
Dinsmore, M. Emily '00
Douglass, Ellen H. '90
Douglass, Herbert M. '00
Duncan, Anna O. '99
Dussler, Charles '85
Ellinwood, Hattie B. '88
Ellinwood, Lena '94
Englehardt, Charales J. '00
Ely, Grace G. '92
Ely, Alice B. '99
Farnum, Mabel E. '95
Field, Charles W. '88
Field, Edna M. '93
Field, Lucy H. '95
Fisher, Maude E. '99
Foote, Gertrude '95
Gatchell, Grace E. '99
Gilbert, Loring N. '88
Gillette, John C. '87
Graham, Alex. R. '90
Graves, Grace L. '99
Greene, Anna M. '97
Greene, Eleanor M. '99
Groesbeck, Sara A. '88
Hamlin, Emma E. '90
Hand, Lucy E. '85
Hand, Maude L. '90
Hasbrouck, Anna B. '88
Hedges, Laura E. '98
Heit, Jessie E. '92
Hermans, Edwin J. '85
Horton, Helena G. '90
Hosack, Ida '83
Hunt, Maude L. '89
Jeffers, Frank W. '98
Jeffers, May L. '99
Jenner, May L. '88
Jones, Hattie E. '90
Jones, Anna M. '00
Kelly, Minnie E. '00
Kellogg, Harriett V. '01
Ketchum, Sadie M. '94
Knapp, Satie W. '85
Knapp, Theron W. '90
Lawrence, Dayton T. '89
Lee, Bertha E. '93
Leigh, G. Lavern '94
Leigh, Fred P. '95
Lux, Albert C. '83
Lux, Charles F. '93
McIntyre, Stella E. '86
McLachlan, Margaret '90
McLachlan, Jean '90
McLean, Cora L. '00
McMath, Margaret J. '92
McMullen, Rose A. '95
MacVicar, Edra A. '92
Meade, G. L. '90
Merritt, Ernest G. '88
Milem, Minnie M. '00
Millard, Flora E. '96
Miller, Grace E. '95
Moll, Louise M. '00
Moon, Ellen H. '01
Moran, Anna E. '85
Moran, Kittie '88
Moriarty, Katharine '93
Moriarty, Jane A. '95
Mulcahy, Alice '01
Murray, Margaret T. '97
Murray, William Henry '02
Myers, William Arthur '02
Myers, Elmer A. '87
Myers, Alice B. '95
Nichols, Flossie J. '01
Nichols, Lulu M. 00
Noon, Rose E. '90
O'Herren, James Patrick '02
O'Herren, Mary E. '98
Osgood, Mary E. '95
Osgood, L. Eudora '00
Palmer, Anna R. '92
Palmer, Ora M. '96
Parker, Harry W., '98
Parsons, Hobart J. '01
Patten, Melvin E. '90
Perry, Marian E. '85
Plumb, George M. '86
Plumb, Chester R. '87
Powers, Edna G. '96
Reed, John P. '83
Reed, Ella H. '85
Riesdorph, Margaret '89
Robinson, Luella B. '90
Roe, Edra J. '00
Sands, Herbert E. '83
Saxton, Arthur F. '85
Saxton, Ida L. '88
Saxton, Helen M. '93
Shanahan, Bridget M. '95
Shepard, Fred H. '84
Shipler, Guy E. '00
Sloan, Walter A. '93
Sloan, Frances J. '96
Sloan, Charles F. '00
Smsith, George L. '93
Smith, LeRoy B. '95
Snedaker, Ella C. '86
Snyder, Cora B. '83
Soule, Herbert C. '90
Southard, Sarah Elizabeth '02
Story, Ray '00
Stow, Agnes '91
Stow, Edith '93
Straughan, Lizzie M. '97
Streeter, George B. '92
Southerland, Clarence E. '92
Thomas, Alice M. '90
Town, M. Lena '85
Tremper, Edith '86
Turner, Nellie J. '88
Turner, Kate C. '90
Turner, Florence L. '93
VanBuren, Mabel A. '97
VanBuskirk, Mabel A. '97
Vanderpool, Laura '01
Wade, Nellie E. '93
Wade, Lula M. '96
Warren, Maude M. '95
Waldorf, Lee '93
Walsh, Maria '95
Walsh, William T. '01
Waterman, Mary '95
Watson, Lena May '90
Weed, Dora E. '85
Weed, Harry M. '93
Weed, Maybelle E. '95
Weed, Bertha E. '00
Weeks, John W. '96
Weeks, George R. '84
Weeks, Alice E. '85
Welch, Emma V. '94
Whalen, Thomas John '02
Willoughby, Rose B. '96
Wilson, Molly Blanche '02
Wood, H. Mabel '88
Yeomans, Millie '83




I noticed the 1902-3 list of children in the Clyde school. It lists my grandfather and his twin brother in the 5th grade although the surname is spelled "Walsh" instead of "Welch", a very common error. My grandfather was Francis Jesse (Frank) Welch and his twin was Bernard Isaac (Vern) Welch. Their younger brother, Charles Welch, in the 3rd grade had his name spelled correctly.
Gary Welch




Back to Town of Galen Section



Typed by Co-coordinator Allyn Hess Perry



Created: 1/18/01
Wayne County NYGenWeb
Copyright © 2001 - 2011 Wayne County Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 2001 - 2011 Allyn Hess Perry/ M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.