The 1886 - 1887 Directory of the village of Clyde, Town of Galen, Wayne County, N.Y. is useful as a research alternative to the 1890 US census, which was destroyed in a fire. The directory names home and business owners, as well as residents who did not own their own homes, and notes occupations of all residents. Addresses can be used to search for or verify home ownership.

Our appreciation for transcribing the full directory goes to Town of Galen Editor Patti Norton of Baldwinsville, N.Y.




1886 - 1887 Directory of Clyde
Town of Galen, Wayne County, New York
Part 2, Surnames J - R


Abbreviations used in this work
ab-above. ave-avenue. bet-between. b or bds-boards. c or cor.-corner.
do-ditto. E.-East. Ex.-Express. ft-foot h-house. ins-insurance.
Junc-Junction. N.Y.C.R.R.-New York Central Railroad. N.-North. n-near.
opp-opposite. P.O.-Post Office. r-rear. S.-South. St.-Street.
Tel.-Telegraph W.-West. W.S.R.R.-West Shore Railroad.


J

Jackson Daniel, whitewasher, h tow path n Canal bridge
James James S. h W. Genesee cor Duncan
James Thomas, carriage painter, bds Caroline n Galen
Jefferson Louis, laborer, h Factory
Jenner Harriet, widow, h 77 Glasgow
Jenner May Miss, bds 77 Glasgow
Jenner William, school teacher, bds 77 Glasgow
Jewell George Mrs. nurse, h 85 Glasgow
Jewell Katie Miss, tailoress, bds 85 Glasgow
Johnson Charles, boatman, bds 41 Sodus
Johnson John, brick maker, bds 53 Lock
Johnson J. B. tile and brick mfr. Fulton n Lock, residence Lyons, N. Y.
Johnson William, boatman, h 41 Sodus
Jones Carrie I. Miss, bds Lock n Caroline
Jones C. Ed, shipping clerk, Clyde Glass Works, h 45 W. Genesee
Jones Clara V. Miss, weaver, bds Caroline cor Rees
Jones Edward Mrs. h DeZeng cor Galen
Jones George, laborer, bds DeZeng cor Galen
Jones Mary, widow, h Caroline cor Rees
Jones Richard, teamster, h Ford
Jones Sanford C. manager W. U. Telegraph Co. 3 Glasgow, h Waterloo n Geneva
JONES WILLIAM D. printer and weaver, h Lock n Caroline
JONES WILLIAM D. MRS. ice cream parlor, Lock n Caroline, h do
Jordon Edward, laborer, bds DeZeng n Glasgow
Joyce Bridget, h Caroline n Glasgow
Joyce Katie Miss, dressmaker, bds Caroline n Glasgow
Joyce Mary Miss, tailoress, bds Caroline n Glasgow
Joyce Thomas, glass blower, bds Caroline n Glasgow
June Lizzie Miss, h Meadow n New

K

Kaiser Frederick, harnessmaker, bds Ford cor Galen
Kane John, blacksmith, bds 8 Ford
Kane J. E. music teacher, h 45 Glasgow
Kane J. E. Mrs. millinery and fancy goods, 45 Glasgow, h do
Karin Kate Miss, bds Ford below E. Genesee
Karin Patrick, laborer, h Ford below E. Genesee
Karrigan Ellen, widow, h Lock n DeZeng
Karrigan John, grinder, bds Lock n DeZeng
Karrigan Michael, filer, bds Lock n DeZeng
Karrigan Peter, laborer, bds Lock n DeZeng
Karrigan Thomas, laborer, bds Lock n DeZeng
Kavanaugh Nicholas, cigarmaker, bds r 1 DeZeng
Kavanaugh Patrick, laborer, h r 1 DeZeng
Keesler J. A. (Wood & Keesler), h Sodus n DeZeng
Keller Anna Miss, bds Caroline
Keller George, moulder, bds Caroline
Keller John, moulder, h Caroline
Kellogg J. T. clerk, h Caroline cor Factory
Kelly James, laborer, h Cayuga n Gravel
Kelly Michael, section hand, h Gravel n Cayuga
Kenyon H. P., produce dealer, 57 Columbia, h do
Kenyon W. D. ticket agent and operator, W. S. R. R. h Geneva n R. R.
Kerns Charles H. dye house, 9 Glasgow, h do
Kerrigan William, bottle blower, h 65 Columbia
Ketchum Christina, widow, bds 45 Sodus
Ketchum Richard, farmer, h DeZeng below Catherine
Kidder Mary A. widow, h 34 DeZeng
KIGGINS T. C. groceries, provisions, cigars, tobacco, etc., 5 Columbia, h Caroline n Glasgow. See page 124

King Daniel, laborer, h E. Genesee n Galen
King Elizabeth, widow, h Galen n Ford
King George, laborer, h Hill n Caroline
Kingsbury F. H. bds 61 Glasgow
Kinslee Timothy, laborer, h Rees n Columbia
Kirby Anna Miss, bds Geneva n Water
Kirby Margaret, widow, h Geneva n Water
Kise J. A. Mrs. h 8 Orchard
Klenk Charles, harnessmaker, bds Frederick n Lock
Kline James, laborer, bds 47 Sodus
Kline Valentine, shoemaker, h 47 Sodus
Kling William, laborer bds Factory cor DeZeng
Knight Ella Miss, elocutionist, h Caroline c Factory
Knight George, glass blower, h Factory n DeZeng
Knight H. C. blacksmith, Caroline n Galen, h do
Koeble Christian, shoemaker, h Sibley n W. Genesee

L

La Fevre Edmond, laborer, h tow path ab Canal bridge
Laidlow Ann M. widow, h Galen cor E. Genesee
Laidlow Charles R. machinist, bds Galen cor E. Genesee
Lake Charles, lather, h DeZeng cor Factory
Lake W. F. clerk, 7 Glasgow, h Lock
Lamb Edwin, laborer, h Sodus n Frederick
L'Amoreaux Jessie Miss, bds N. Park
L'Amoreaux Juliette Miss, bds N. Park
L'Amoreaux Juliette, widow, h N. Park
Lampson William H. carpenter, h 77 Glasgow
Lane Michael, laborer, h 43 Meadow
Lape Adelia J. Miss, bds Caroline n Rees
Lape Frederick, laborer, h Caroline n Galen
Lape Leonard, laborer, h Fulton n Lock
Lape Maria, widow, h Caroline n Rees
Lape Mary Miss, bds Fulton n Lock
Lape Mervin, laborer, h Sodus n Washington
Lape M. A. (Lape & Finch) h Caroline
Lape P. I. clerk, h Caroline n Rees
Lape Samuel, box maker, h Sodus n Columbia
Lape William, box maker, h Galen n DeZeng
Lape William, bds Fulton n Lock
Lape William, box maker, bds Sodus n Columbia
Lape & Finch (M.A. Lape and William M. Finch) coal and wood, Sodus cor Columbia
La Rue William, brick maker, h 53 Lock
Lauddiwick Joseph, laborer, b Factory n DeZeng
Lauder F. C. meat market, Columbia n Sodus, h Columbia n Lock
Lander William, butcher, bds Columbia n Lock
Lauster Henry P. teamster, h Water cor Griswold
Lauster H. (H. Lauster & Co.) h Water n W. S. Depot
Lauster H. & Co. (John Stock) meat market, Glasgow
Lauster Nicholas, butcher, h Geneva n Waterloo
Lauzon Venus, cooper, h 56 Columbia
La Vancher, Julius, laborer, bds American House
La Vancher William, prop American House, Ford n Glasgow
La Vancher William, jr. pot maker, h American House
Lawrence Ann, widow, h Columbia n Factory
Lawrence Benjamin, glass blower, h Hill n Caroline
Lawrence Bennie, glass cutter, h 31 DeZeng
Lawrence Hattie Miss, dressmaker, bds Hill n Caroline
Lee H. T. bookkeeper, Clyde Glass Works, h W. Genesee n Factory
Leek Clara E. Miss, bds 29 W. Genesee
Leek James M. carpenter, h 29 W. Genesee
Legg William, bottle blower, h 28 Caroline
Lembcke Theodore, laborer, h Duncan n DeZeng
Leo John Mrs. tailoress, Ford n E. Genesee, h do
Le Rush John, laborer, h Duncan n DeZeng
Liek J. M. carpenter, Columbia n Sodus, h W. Genesee
Lilliebridge Amy, widow, h Caroline n Lock
Livermore J. W. glass packer, h 21 Rees
Lloyd John, harnessmaker, h DeZeng cor Factory
Lock Samuel, house painter, h 1 DeZeng
Lord J. F. dentist, Graham block, h W. Genesee
Lutes Frank W. glass blower, h Hill n Caroline
Lux Alice Miss, bds 19 Columbia
Lux Annie Miss, bds Cayuga n Water
Lux A. C. saloon, 19 Columbia, h do
Lux C. A. dealer in Montezuma marsh cooper flag, Canal, h Cayuga n Water
LUX ERNEST, dealer in coal and wood, also cooper, Canal, h Columbia n Lock See page 126
Lux Fred, laborer, h DeZeng ab Duncan
Lux Kittie Miss, bds DeZeng ab Duncan
Lux Mary Miss, bds 19 Columbia
Lycenring Charles, laborer, h Galen n DeZeng

M

Mack James, blacksmith, Ford below E. Genesee, h do
Mack James, laborer, h DeZeng ab Rees
Mack James H. batch maker, h Lock n Frederick
Mack John, laborer, h 4 Waterloo
Mackie T. W. h Sodus n Caroline
Mahoney Jeremiah, h DeZeng n Hill
Malany Erwin, painter, bds Cayuga ab Cemetery
Malany Eugene, harnessmaker, h Waterloo cor Geneva
Malloy Margaret, h Galen n Caroline
Maloney Belle Miss, cook, Clyde Hotel
Marmo Frank, helper, bds Glasgow junc. Sodus
Marsh G. E. carpenter, h 54 Columbia
Marsh T. J. village trustee, h 12 Geneva
Marshall S. M. Mrs. h 21 DeZeng
Mason George R. h Lock n Caroline
Mason Jeannette Miss, bds Lock n Caroline
Matthews William, machinist, h Mill n Waterloo
McAnna Fred, clerk, Clyde Hotel
McBeth Daniel, laborer, h Galen n Ford
McCarthy James, laborer, h E. Genesee n Galen
McCarthy James, jr. laborer, bds E. Genesee n Galen
McClaskey Catherine, widow, h Galen n DeZeng
McCombs Samuel, laborer, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
McDermott John, h 28 Meadow
McDermott Mary Miss, tailoress, bds 28 Meadow
McDougall Elizabeth, dressmaker, Glasgow ab Sodus, h do
McDougall Joseph, maltster, h Glasgow ab Sodus
McDougall Lorenzo, tel. opr. 5 Glasgow, bds N. Glasgow
McDougall Maria Mrs. h Glasgow ab Sodus
McEligott Thomas (Murphy & Eligott), h Caroline n Factory
McGinnis J. E. clerk, h Caroline cor Factory
McGowan John, bds Columbia n Rees
McGowan Patrick, laborer, h Columbia n Rees
McGowan Thomas, bds Columbia n Rees
McGrath Frank, h 45 Columbia
McGrath Thomas, grinder, h Gravel n Cayuga
McGrath Thomas Mrs. h 45 Columbia
McGraw John, maltster, h Hill cor DeZeng
McGraw Ruez, laborer, h Elizabeth n DeZeng
McIntyre Calvin, maltster, h 19 Waterloo
McIntyre Edward, maltster, bds 19 Waterloo
McIntyre Emma L. Miss, bds 19 Waterloo
McLeod Christina Miss, h DeZeng cor Elizabeth
McMahon James, laborer, h Gravel n Cayuga
McMullen Alexander (McMullen Brothers), Ford n Glasgow, bds Ford cor Galen
McMULLEN BROTHERS (Alexander and Marchant C.) agricultural implements, stationary engines, etc., Ford n Glasgow
McMullen M. C. (McMullen Brothers), Ford n Glasgow, bds Ford cor Galen
McMullen Henry, laborer, h Galen n Ford
McMullen M. C. glass worker, h Caroline n Hill
McVicar Albert, bds 5 Waterloo
McVicar J. D. foreman Clyde Times, h 5 Waterloo
Meier Ernest, clerk, bds W. Genesee
Meier E. C. bottle blower, bds Columbia cor Sodus
Meier Ida Mrs. saloon, Columbia cor Sodus, h do
Merritt Howard, laborer, bds DeZeng cor Elizabeth
Michielsons Leopold, glass blower, h Columbia n Rees
Millard Charles A. tinsmith, bds 41 W. Genesee
Millard Edward H. tinsmith, h W. Genesee cor Hill
MILLARD G. F. manuf. tin, copper and sheet iron, also dealer in old junk, woolen and cotton rags, 41 W. Genesee, h do
Miller Charles, bottle blower, h Rees n W. Genesee
Miller Frank, farmer, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
Miller Frederick, farmer, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
Miller James R., bottle blower, h 30 Caroline
Miller John H. clerk, bds W. Genesee ab Duncan
Millies John, harness maker, h Burrall n Cayuga
Minney Joseph, laborer, h Factory n Fulton
Minnick James, laborer, h Hill n Caroline
Monroe Joseph, laborer, h Columbia n Rees
Monroe Rebecca, widow, h Hill n Caroline
Monroe William, laborer, bds Hill n Caroline
Moon Carlisle, laborer, bds Ford n E. Genesee
Moon George W. h Waterloo cor Geneva
Moon H. C. engineer, h Ford n E. Genesee
Moon Sarah M. Miss, bds Ford n E. Genesee
Moore Newton J., farmer, h W. Genesee n Sibley
Moran Anna Miss, school teacher, bds Cayuga n Water
Moran James, section hand N. Y. C. R. R. h 40 W. Genesee
Moran John, maltster, h Cayuga n Water
Moran John, section boss N. Y. G. R. R. bds 40 W. Genesee
Moran Lizzie Miss, dressmaker, bds 40 W. Genesee
Moran Mary Miss, dressmaker, bds Cayuga n Water
Moriarity Daniel, laborer, h Duncan n DeZeng
Moriarity Ellen Miss, dressmaker, bds W. Genesee ab Duncan
Moriarity Mary Miss, dressmaker, Graham Block, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
Moriarity Michael, laborer, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
Morley George S. bookkeeper, bds Sodus n Caroline
Mulcahey Richard, laborer, bds Gravel n Cayuga
Munn Mary, bds Glasgow n Galen Stock Farm
Munn Nettie Miss, music teacher, bds Glasgow
Munn William, carpenter, h Glasgow
Murphy Delia, widow, h 36 DeZeng
Murphy James, h DeZeng n Glasgow
Murphy J. E. (Murphy & McEligott), bds Clyde Hotel
Murphy & Mc Eligott, (J. E. Murphy and Thomas McEligott), hardware, etc 33 Glasgow
Murray Bridget, widow, h Ford below E. Genesee
Murray Ellie Miss, bds 27 Meadow
Murray Honora Miss, bds Ford below E. Genesee
Murray Honora, widow, h 4 Waterloo
Murray James, laborer, bds Ford below E. Genesee
Murray John, laborer, h Ford below E. Genesee
Murray John Mrs. h 27 Meadow
Murray Katie Miss, bds 27 Meadow
Murray Patrick, laborer, h 31 Meadow
Murray W. grocer, 7 Columbia, bds Ford n E. Genesee
MUTH J. R. photographer and music teacher, N. Park, h do See page 129
Myers Dewitt C. h Cayuga n Water
Myers Frank, laborer, bds Cayuga ab Gravel
Myers Joseph, glass gatherer, bds Cayuga ab Gravel
Myers William, bartender, h Columbia cor Lock

N

National Express Co. J. W. Alder, agent, Glasgow S. Canal bridge
Neuvill James, teamster, h Ford n E. Genesee
Newbury S. R. stationary engineer, h 27 W. Genesee
Newlove Charles, saloon, Ford n Glasgow, h do
Newlove Mary Miss, bds Ford n Glasgow
Nichols James B. (J. M. Nichols & Son), h 16 W. Genesee
Nichols J. M. (J. M. Nichols & Son), h 23 W. Genesee
Nichols J. M. & Son (James B.), grain and wool dealers, also maltsters, Ford n Glasgow
Nichols Louis, glass cutter, h Sodus n DeZeng
Nichols Webster S. house painter, bds Sodus n Caroline
Nichols W. C. bill poster, bds Sodus n Caroline
Nichols W. M. miller, h Sodus n Caroline
Niepling Louis, glass blower, h 36 DeZeng
Nolan Ann, widow, h 46 Galen
Nolan George, bottle blower, bds 46 Galen
Nolan Mary Miss, bds 46 Galen
Noon Bridget, widow, h 36 Meadow
Noon Daniel, glass blower, bds 36 Meadow
Noon James, glass gatherer, bds 36 Meadow
Noon Timohty, glass blower, bds 36 Meadow
Nye Frank M. finisher, bds Galen cor E. Genesee
Nye H. K. Mrs. h Galen c E. Genesee

O

O'Brien Edward, house painter, bds 8 Gravel n Cayuga
O'Brien John, section hand, h Sodus S Canal bridge
O'Brien John, jr. laborer, h Sodus S Canal bridge
O'Brien Maggie Miss, bds Gravel n Cayuga
O'Brien Mary, dinning room girl, Clyde Hotel
O'Brien Simon, laborer, h Gravel n Cayuga
O'Donnell John, laborer, bds Ford below E. Genesee
O'Grady Lucy A. Miss, dressmaker, bds 34 Meadow
O'Grady Michael, laborer, h 34 Meadow
Oliver Richard, carpenter, bds Caroline cor Factory
Olmsted Jane, widow, h 3 Glasgow
Olmsted Lucy R. Miss, dressmaker, 3 Glasgow, h do
Orr Kate Miss, bds Duncan n DeZeng
Orr Thomas, lock tender, h Duncan n DeZeng
Overockel Jacob, peanut stand, Glasgow, bds Ford
Overocker Charles, laborer, h 35 W. Genesee

P

Paddock Florence E. Miss, bds Lock cor DeZeng
Paddock Levi, h Lock cor DeZeng
Page Alma Miss, bds Glasgow ab Sodus
Page Asa, stone mason, bds Glasgow ab Sodus
Page Melvin, mason, bds Glasgow ab Sodus
Palmer Edward, student, bds W. Genesee cor Factory
Palmer Olive L. Miss, bds W. Genesee cor Factory
Parks Jerome, gardener, h Lock cor Washington
Parsons James, laborer, h Lock cor Caroline
Patten Henry, h 46 W. Genesee
Patten William A., pot maker, bds 46 W. Genesee
Pausley Esther Mrs. h 1 Glasgow
Pausley William, maltster, h Galen cor Caroline
Pease Z. B., harnessmaker, h E. Genesee n Ford
Peckham Jesse W., express messenger, bds 61 Glasgow
Peckham Myra Mrs., h 61 Glasgow
Peck William, farmer, h 8 Ford
Peck W. M. Mrs., boarding house, 8 Ford
Penner Frank E., traveling agent, h William
Peperdine Betsey, widow, h 9 Orchard
Peperdine John, bds 9 Orchard
Perkins C. A., bds Galen n DeZeng
Perkins Frank, clerk, Glasgow cor S. Park, bds N. Park
Perkins G. D., clerk, Glasgow cor S. Park
Perkins H., marble cutter, h Lock n Washington
Perkins R., dry goods, carpets, etc., Glasgow cor S. Park, h N. Park
Perry Marion E. Miss, bds Water n Mill
Perry Mary, widow, h E. Genesee n Galen
Perry M. L. Mrs., boarding house, Water n Mill
Phillips Ella Miss, bds Cayuga ab cemetery
Phillips Stephen, cartman, h Cayuga ab Gravel
Plumbtree Elizabeth, widow, h 37 W. Genesee
Podger James, blacksmith, bds Caroline n Galen
Porter Stephen, cartman, h 67 Glasgow
Potter Seth, mason, h W. Factory
Potts Clark, carpenter, h 5 Orchard
Powell Henry, laborer, h New
Powers L. A., carpenter, h 10 Rees
Powers L. P., harness maker, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
Powers May Miss, bds W. Genesee ab Duncan
Powers Nettie, widow, h Water n Mill
Pratt E. Mrs., h DeZeng below Catherine

Q

Quinn Keron, laborer, h John n DeZeng
Quirk Lawrence, night operator W. S. R. R., bds Cayuga n Water

R

Raigon N. L., bottle blower, h Hill cor Caroline
Ramsley Charles, harnessmaker, bds Caroline n Galen
Reagon John, laborer, bds Elizabeth
Reagon Patrick, laborer, h Elizabeth
Ream Louis, harnessmaker, h 8 Orchard
Redder Frederick, laborer, h E. Genesee n Ford
Redder Henry, laborer, h Meadow n New
Redder Robert, laborer, h E. Genesee n Ford
Redder Sophia Miss, bds E. Genesee n Ford
Redfield Albert, farmer, h Water cor Mill
Reed Charles W., h 16 W. Genesee
Reed Ella H. Miss, bds Frederick cor Factory
Reed Fannie Miss, bds W. Genesee cor Lock
Reed F. C., lawyer, h W. Genesee cor Lock
Reed Gracie Miss, bds W. Genesee cor Lock
Reed William, student, bds W. Genesee cor Lock
Reeves James, farmer, h DeZeng below Catherine
Reynolds Arnold, glass blower, h 6 Lock
Reynolds Frank, glass blower, bds 6 Lock
Rich E. C. Miss, hairdresser, h Fields Block
Rich Sherman, harnessmaker, h 37 Glasgow
Roberts Christian, saloon, 27 Columbia, h do
Roberts Frank, laborer, h Galen
Robinson James, laborer, h Glasgow ab Sodus
Robinson Jane Miss, school teacher, bds W. Genesee ab Duncan
Robinson Mary Miss, bds W. Genesee ab Duncan
Robinson Thomas, lawyer, h W. Genesee ab Duncan
Robust William, laborer, h Lock cor Caroline
Rodman John, laborer, h Meadow n New
Rodman Mary, widow, h Meadow n New
ROFFEE E.M., dentist, 45 Glasgow, h 37 Caroline
Roffee Nellie Miss, bds 35 Caroline
Rogers G. P.(R. J. Rogers & Co.) residence Seneca Falls, N.Y.
Rogers R. J.(R. J. Rogers & Co.), residence Seneca Falls, N.Y.
Rogers R. J. & Co. (G. P. Rogers) lumber dealers, Columbia n Sodus
Rose John, farmer, h S. Park
Rouser Frederick, cooper, h Lock n Washington
Rouser John H., barber, 41 Glasgow, bds do
Rouser Lizzie Miss, dressmaker, bds Lock n Washington
Rowe George G., harness and carriages, Columbia cor Sodus, W. Genesee
Roy J. Edward, glass gatherer, h Columbia n Sibley
Roy Lee, laborer, bds Factory n Columbia
Roy Peter, glass blower, h Factory n Columbia
Ruf J. P., dentist, Straus Block, bds Water
Rumsmoke Bastian, laborer, h Columbia n Factory
Rumsmoke Louis, glass blower, h Columbia n Factory
Russ Charles, laborer, h Burrall
Ryerson E. B. Miss, bds Sodus cor Caroline
Ryerson Miller, clerk, bds Sodus cor Caroline
Ryerson P. F. h Sodus cor Caroline

Continue on to Part 3




Back to Town of Galen Section




Created: 10/7/98
Updated: 10/17/98
Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Patti Norton/ M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.