1914 Farm Directory
TOWN OF GALEN, Part 1
Surnames A - K
WAYNE COUNTY, NY




Info kindly provided by the Wayne County Office of the County Historian and digitally formatted co-coordinator Allyn Hess Perry and prepared by Faye Brown of Valley Springs, CA.

From the book: Ontario and Wayne Counties: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Two Counties Covered, Orange Judd Company, New York, 1914.




EXPLANATION

1st - Name of individual or firm; people paid extra money to have their names in all caps.

2nd - wife' name in parenthesis if the individual be married

3rd - number of children in the family under 21 (e.g. 3 ch means three children)

4th - business or occupation

5th - the chief crop or specialty is in parentheses

6th - property upon which individual has residence.
Bds. means boards
O H&L means owns house and lot.
T H&L means tenant house and lot.
O (figures a) designates number of acres in farm owned.
T (figures a) designates number of acres in farm for which money rent is paid.
WOS (figures a) designates number of acres worked on shares.

7th - number of the rural deilvery route and post office from which mail is received.
H (figures) designates the highway on which the individual has residence (This map can be found, along with the original Directory, at the Office of the County Historian, Lyons, NY.

8th number - phone company individual uses

All abbreviations noted at front of book:

Bell Telephone - B.T.
Boards - Bds.
Children - Ch.
Daughter - Dau.
Freight Agent - Frt. Agt.
Highway - H.
Manager - Mgr.
Owns - O.
Rents - R.
Rural Delivery - Rd.
Teacher - Tch.
Widow - Wid.
Works On Shares - W.O.S.
W.T. - a telephone company but we don't know which one



WAYNE COUNTY FARM DIRECTORY 1914
GALEN TOWNSHIP
(Population, 4,630.*)

Adams, Frank farmer WOS 86a bds E. Finn rd3 Clyde H25.
Akenhead, Errnada V. (wid Thomas) retired O 155a rd4 Waterloo H114 B T.
Akenhead, G. Eugene (Sarah) farmer (grain) WOS 155a rd4 Waterloo H114 B T.
Allen, Warren (Rose) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd1 Clyde H13.
Andrews, Lee (Bertha) 1 ch farmer O 50a rd5 Clyde H62.
Andrews, Mary J. (wid Thomas) housekeeper bds L. Andrews rd5 Clyde H62.
Anstee, John (Mary) 3 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 100a Clyde H50 B T.
Appardine, John farmer bds R. Marriott rd3 Clyde H107 B T.
ARMITAGE, CHARLES A. (LILLIAN) 4 ch farmer (hay) WOS 100a rd2 Clyde H56.
Arwine, Hiram (Jane) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 23a rd4 Clyde H60.
Aurand, Kate (wid Harrison) farmer O 144a rd3 Clyde H18.
Aurand, William (son Kate) farmer bds K. Aurand rd3 Clyde H18.
Avery, Bert laborer T H&L rd2 Clyde H108.
AVERY, BERT (FLORENCE) farmer bds G. Avery rd4 Clyde H74 B T.
AVERY, GEORGE (EVA) 1 ch farmer O 10a WOS 150a rd4 Clyde H74 B T.
Baldridge, Louisa (wid William) retired O H&L Lock Berlin.
Ballow, Ida housekeeper bds H. Frank rd3 Clyde H25.
Baird, J. Chester (Lucy W.) 2 ch farmer (grain & hay) O 80a rd5 Clyde H106 B T.
Barker, F. Berford (son Frank H.) farmer bds F. H. Barker rd5 Clyde H87.
Barker, Frank H. (Josephine L.) farmer O 82a rd5 Clyde H87.
Barker, Mable J. (dau Frank H.) teacher bds F. H. Barker rd5 Clyde H87.
BARNES, ALVIN H. (EVA) 2 ch farmer (grain) O 64a rd1 Clyde H14.
Barnes, Arthur 1 ch farmer (hay & grain) O 100a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Barnes, Elijah retired bds E. G. Barnes rd1 Clyde H13 B T.
Barnes, Eugene G. (Elizabeth) 2 ch farmer (wheat) O 100a rd1 Clyde H13 B T.
Barrett, Elizabeth housekeeper bds W. Barrett Lock Berlin.
Barrett, William clerk T H&L Lock Berlin.
Barton, Archibald retired bds J. W. Barton rd4 Clyde H63 B T.
Barton, Joseph W. (Maude) farmer (hay) WOS 75a rd4 Clyde H63 B T.
BARTON, LYNN (NETTIE) 1 ch farmer O 53a rd5 Clyde H62 B T.
BARTON, TALLMAN (ELIZA) farmer (hay) O 7a rd3 Clyde H9.
BASTIAN, CARRIE (wid Edward) 3 ch retired (Ed Bastian estate) rd1 Lyons H44.
BASTIAN, CHARLES (MARY E.) 1 ch farmer WOS 41a rd6 Lyons H104 1/2.
Bastian, Charles (Helen) 3 ch farmer (poultry) O 50a rd1 Lyons H44.
Bastian, Daniel farmer (hay) WOS 84a bds H. J. Martin rd2 Clyde H55.
BASTIAN, EDWARD ESTATE 126a rd1 Lyons H44.
BASTIAN, EDWARD J. (son Carrie) farmer (E. Bastian estate) rd1 Lyons H44.
Bastian, Elmer (son Charles) farmer bds C. Bastian rd1 Lyons H44.
Bastian, Harry (Dora) 5 ch farmer (hay) WOS 150a rd2 Lyons H57.
BASTIAN, LENA (dau Charles) housekeeper bds C. Bastian rd6 Lyons H104 1/2.
Bastian, William farm hand bds H. Bastian rd2 Lyons H57.
Bates, Boyd B. farm hand bds D. A. Emeigh rd2 Seneca Falls H106 B T.
BAUERS, CHARLES M. (EDNA) 1 ch farmer WOS 138a rd1 Lyons H44.
Bauwatyne, Edward farmer rd2 Clyde H5.
Beal, Harry (Emma) 2 ch farmer O 107a rd1 Lyons H58.
Becker, Edward (son Charles) farmer bds W. Kruesmark rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Beckley, Benjamin (Grace) 6 ch farm hand bds L. W. Braden rd5 Clyde H89 B T.
Bellinger, Jacob retired bds J. P. Livingston rd3 Clyde H20.
BENJAMIN, EUGENE (HARRIET) 3 ch farmer (grain) O 96a Clyde H6.
BENNING, HARVEY H. (LENA) 3 ch farmer (fruit) O 60a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Benning, John (Belle) 1 ch farmer O 60a rd3 Clyde H97.
Bentley, Robert (son T. D.) farmer bds T. D. Bentley rd5 Clyde H51.
Bentley, T. D. farmer O 50a rd5 Clyde H51.
Bicknell, Charles L. prop creamery O H&L rd4 Clyde.
Bicknell, George (Alice M.) farmer O H&L rd4 Clyde H65.
Bicknell, James B. (son George) laborer bds G. Bicknell rd4 Clyde H65.
Bird, Edward (Elizabeth) 5 ch trainman O 60a rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Bird, Fred (son Edward) glassblower bds E. Bird rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Bird, William (son Edward) hay presser bds E. Bird rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Bishop, Adolphus (son Minnie) farmer bds M. Bishop rd1 Clyde H117 B T.
Bishop, Alvin retired bds F. Pound rd2 Clyde H98.
*Includes 2,695 Clyde village
Bishop, Harvey (son Minnie) farmer bds M. Bishop rd1 Clyde H117 B T.
Bishop, Minnie (wid Harvey) 2 ch farmer (hay) O 51a rd1 Clyde H117 B T.
Bliss, Benjamin (Lizzie) 2 ch farm hand T H&L rd3 Clyde H9.
Blodgett, George D. (Mary E.) farmer (truck) O 16a Clyde H36 B T.
Bloss, James (son Michael) farmer bds M. Bloss rd4 Clyde H47.
Bloss, Michael (Annie) 3 ch farmer (grain) WOS 104a rd4 Clyde H47.
BORNHEIMER, GEORGE (NELLIE) farmer (hay & wheat) WOS 175a rd1 Lyons H44.
Boss, William (Carrie) farmer bds H. B. Lee rd4 Clyde H72 B T.
Bowman, Elmer (Edith) 2 ch farmer WOS 50a rd2 Clyde H5.
Boyes, W. Warner (Anna) 4 ch farmer (fruit) T 175a rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Braden, Carrie M. (wid Marion H.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 96a rd4 Clyde H83 B T.
Braden, Lewis W. (Hattie S.) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 103a rd5 Clyde H89 B T.
BRAMER, CHARLES F. (EMMA) 4 ch farmer (cabbage) O 114a rd1 Lyons H104 1/2 B T.
Bramer, Philip (Tina) 2 ch farmer O 100a rd2 Lyons H12 B T.
Bramer, William (Magadeline) 2 ch carpenter O H&L rd2 Lyons H40.
Brand, Clarence A. (Hattie) farmer O 93a rd2 Clyde H5.
BRAND, HUGO (LOUISA) 2 ch farmer O 180a rd3 Clyde H38.
Brand, Mary C. (dau Hugo) teacher bds H. Brand rd3 Clyde H38.
BRAND, ROBERT (son Hugo) farmer bds H. Brand rd3 Clyde H38.
Brier, Fred laborer bds H. McLeod rd1 Lyons H70 B T.
Briggs, John L. (Maude) 2 ch farmer O 75a rd1 Clyde H3.
Brightman, William (Mary) 1 ch farmer O 17a rd4 Clyde H82.
Brockmire, Christopher (Emma) merchant O 237a rd1 Clyde H34 B T.
Brockmire, Christopher (Eva) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Clyde H35.
Brockmire, Clarence (son Christopher) clerk bds C. Brockmire rd1 Clyde H34 B T.
Brockmire, Henry (Mary) retired O 70a rd1 Clyde H35.
Brockmire, Marvin (Louise) 2 ch farmer O H&L rd1 Clyde H34.
Brockmire, William H. (son Henry) retired bds H. Brockmire rd1 Clyde H35.
Bronson, Cynthia L. (wid Selah M.) retired O 112a bds D. E. Jenison Lock Berlin H32.
Brooks, Arthur B. (Elma) 3 ch farmer (grain & hay) O 160a rd2 Clyde H55.
Brooks, Buell C. (Rose) farmer (hay) O 60a rd2 Clyde H55.
Brooks, Emma (dau Arthur B.) housekeeper bds A. B. Brooks rd2 Clyde H55.
Brooks, Robert H. (Florence) 1 ch farmer O 2a rd2 Clyde H55.
Brown, Albert (Sadie) farmer (hay) WOS 100a rd4 Clyde H47.
Brown, Earl farm hand bds J. S. Brown rd2 Seneca Falls H106.
Brown, Edmund (Maria) farmer O 50a Clyde H6.
Brown, John farm hand bds W. Dailey rd2 Clyde H53 B T.
BROWN, JOHN S. (MARION F.) 2 ch farmer WOS 162a rd2 Seneca Falls H106.
Brown, Valentine (Ida) laborer O H&L rd4 Clyde.
Brown, Wray W. (Anna) farmer (fruit) O 14a rd3 Clyde H17.
Brownell, Charles (Ella) 2 ch laborer O H&L rd4 Clyde.
Brunner, Adam farm hand bds W. Creager rd1 Lyons H71.
Buell, Fred farmer rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Buell, Freda (dau Fred) teacher bds F. Buell rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Buell, Mary (dau Fred) teacher bds F. Buell rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Bullock, Roy (Helen) farm hand T H&L rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Burch, Charles (Nora) 3 ch cooper (barrels) T H&L rd4 Clyde.
BURCH, CHARLES W. (MARGARET) 1 ch farmer (grain) O 96a rd5 Clyde H81.
Burchim, Adelia retired O H&L rd4 Clyde.
BURCHIM, ARCHIE (CAROLINE) merchant (D. L. Burchim & Son) O H&L rd4 Clyde B T.
BURCHIM, D. L. & Son merchants O H&L rd4 Clyde H T.
Burdick, William C. retired T H&L Lock Berlin H41.
Burke, James (Mary) 1 ch farmer (hay) O 100a rd4 Clyde H87 B T.
Burke, William (Anna) 4 ch foreman T 700a rd3 Clyde H9 B T.
Burlingame, Leo (son Orren M.) farmer bds O. M. Burlingame rd1 Clyde H37.
Burlingame, Orren M. (Ida) 1 ch farmer (oats) WOS 130a rd1 Clyde H37.
Burt, Frank L. (Eva) 3 ch farmer (grain) O 150a rd2 Clyde H26 B T.
Burton, Hiram farmer (oats) O 74a rd2 Clyde H55.
Cain, Sylvester V. (Marie) 2 ch farmer (hay) WOS 190a rd2 Clyde H28 B T.
Carr, Fred A. (Catherine) 8 ch trainman T 43a rd5 Clyde H51.
Carr, Hattie housekeeper bds J. Kehoe rd4 Clyde H46.
Carr, William (Frances S.) farmer (grain) O 50a rd3 Clyde H17.
Caves, William (Jessie) canal barge Lock Berlin.
Caywood, Alice (dau Hannah) housekeeper bds L. Caywood rd3 Clyde H39.
Caywood, Hannah (wid Charles) retired bds L. Caywood rd3 H39.
Caywood, Lucy housekeeper (garden) O 2 1/2a rd3 Clyde H39.
Chalker, James (son Milo L.) farm hand bds M. L Chalker rd5 Clyde H88 B T.
Chalker, Lucy J. (Ira L.) farmer (grain & potatoes) O 50a rd5 Clyde H88.
Chalker, Milo L. (Harriet E.) 8 ch farmer (grain & fruit) WOS 50a rd5 Clyde H88 B T.
CHANDLER, EMOGENE (wid Fred) 4 ch housekeeper bds J. Pound rd2 Seneca Falls H106.
Cheney, Charles (Margaret) 1 ch farmer (grain & potatoes) WOS 185a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Cheney, D. Alonzo (Gladys) farmer bds C. Cheney rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Clark, Elmer G. (Eva) 2 ch farmer O 126a rd1 Lyons H68.
Clasby, Frank farmer bds M. Crowley rd1 Clyde H14.
Clauz, Ambrose (son George Sr.) farmer bds G. Clausz Sr Lock Berlin H44.
Clausz, Charles (Mary S. ) farmer (fruit) O 103 3/4a rd1 Clyde H23.
CLAUSZ, EDWARD (CAROLINE) farmer O 90a rd1 Lyons H67.
Clausz, Emma (dau George Sr.) bookkeeper bds G. Clausz Lock Berlin H44.
Clausz, George Jr. (son George Sr.) farmer bds G. Clausz Lock Berlin H44.
Clausz, George Sr. (Louisa) farmer (grain) O 237a Lock Berlin H44.
Closs, James laborer O H&L box 53 Lock Berlin H31.
Clum, Orville E. (Lulu M.) farmer O 78a rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
Clum, Samantha (wid Seth) housekeeper bds O. E. Clum rd4 Clyde H65 B T.
Coapman, Frank laborer bds L. Andrews rd5 Clyde H62.
Coe, Aurelia L. farmer (hay) O 109a rd2 Clyde H55 B T.
Colburn, Irving (Margaret) farmer O 20a bds L. Baldridge Lock Berlin.
Cole, Isaac O. (Mae L.) 1 ch farmer & contractor O 90a rd1 Clyde H34.
Colegrove & Monroe farmer (peas) O 159a rd2 Clyde H56.
COLEGROVE, GEORGE farmer (Colegrove & Monroe) rd2 Clyde H56.
Colegrove, Joseph (Lucy) 6 ch farmer (hay) O 51a Clyde H56.
Coleman, Henry (Alice) 4 ch farm hand O H&L rd2 Clyde H38.
Collins, Timothy farm hand bds H. J. Martin rd2 Clyde H55.
Converse, Cyrus (Julia) farm hand T H&L rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Converse, John (Florence) 3 ch farmer (hay) O 125a rd2 Clyde H15 B T.
Converse, Susannah (wid John) retired bds F. Pound rd2 Clyde H98.
Cook, Fred (Julia B.) 2 ch farmer O 100a rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
COOK, FRED farm hand bds W. H. Lawrence rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Cook, William farm hand bds H. Garrett rd1 Clyde H33.
Cooney, Charles farmer O 50a rd3 Clyde H17 B T.
Cooney, Verna (dau Charles) housekeeper bds C. Cooney rd3 Clyde H17 B T.
Costello, Ann (wid Michael) retired O H&L rd4 Clyde.
Countryman, Jerry 1 ch farmer rd3 Clyde H29.
Crapsey, Leat (Pearl) 3 ch farmer (truck) T 10a rd4 Clyde.
Crawford, Bessie housekeeper (Crawford estate) rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
CRAWFORD ESTATE farming (fruit) O 80a rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Crawford, Florence teacher (Crawford estate) rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
CRAWFORD, JOSEPH farmer (Crawford estate) rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Crawford, Myrtle teacher (Crawford estate) rd5 Clyde H49 B T.
Crawford, Willard (Lillian) farmer (dairy) O 100a rd2 Clyde H108.
CREAGER, WILLIAM farmer (cabbage) O 100a rd1 Lyons H71.
Crittle, Phoebe domestic bds W. W. Boyes rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Cross, Henry E. (Eva) farmer O 100a rd5 Clyde H87 B T.
Cross, J. Raymond (son Henry E.) farmer bds H. E. Cross rd5 Clyde H87 B T.
Crowley, Maria 1 ch retired (hay) O 180a rd1 Clyde H14.
Cullen, Jeffry retired bds J. Burke rd4 H87 B T.
Cummings, John nurseryman rd2 Geneva H42 H T.
Cummings, William H. (Mary E.) 1 ch farmer laborer T H&L rd4 Clyde H65.
Curtis, Fred farm hand bds C. Bastian rd1 Lyons H44.
Cushman, George laborer bds D. Pultz rd2 Clyde H15 B T.
Cushman, Henry (son Solomon) farm hand bds S. Cushman rd2 Clyde H5.
Cushman, Solomon retired O H&L rd2 Clyde H5.
Cushman, Walter (son Solomon) farm hand bds S. Cushman rd2 Clyde H5.
DABALL, H. FRANK (LILLIAN) 2 ch farmer (hay) O 150a rd3 Clyde H39 B T.
Dailey, William (Nora) 1 ch farmer (dairy & fruit) T 180a rd2 Clyde H53 B T.
DE DEE ABRAM (MAUDE) 5 ch farmer (stock) T 100a rd4 Clyde H60 B T.
DESMOND, AMOS V. (MARY) 1 ch farmer (wheat & apples) T 130a rd4 Clyde H76.
DESMOND, FRANK (CARRIE A.) farmer O 190a rd4 Clyde H76 B T.
DEUEL, WILLIAM P. (MARY) farmer (hay) O 100a rd4 Clyde H75.
DEVEREAUX, LYNN (BLANCH) farmer T 85a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Devoe, Daniel (Sophia) farmer O 100a Clyde H50.
Devoll, George L. (son Levi) farmer bds L. Devoll rd4 Clyde H78.
Devoll, Levi (Theresa) 1 ch farmer (grain & hay) O 35a rd4 Clyde H78.
Dickson, Thomas S. (Frances) 1 ch farmer (fruit) O 50a Clyde H6 B T.
DINSMORE, CHARLES H. (CATHERINE) mail carrier T 37a Clyde H36.
Dinsmore, Emily (dau Charles H.) teacher bds C. H. Dinsmore Clyde H36.
Dinsmore, Frank (Ethel) farmer bds C. H. Dinsmore Clyde H36.
Dinsmore, Lucien (Ella) farmer (cabbage & cattle) O 55a rd3 Clyde H17.
Di Santo, Nicholas (Cherubina) 8 ch farmer (truck) WOS 3 1/2a rd3 Clyde H25 B T.
Diviny, Frank (Grace) farmer T H&L rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Dixon, Ann (wid Levi) housekeeper bds L. Earls rd5 Clyde H62 B T.
Donnolly, John retired bds C. Garry rd2 Clyde H28.
Donohue, John farmer bds Cooney rd3 Clyde H17 B T.
Donovan, Anna (wid Maurice) 3 ch farmer (hay) O 100a rd3 Clyde H7.
Donovan, Herbert L. (Clara) 4 ch canal foreman T H&L Lock Berlin H32 B T.
Donovan, Timothy (son Anna) 3 ch farmer bds A. Donovan rd3 Clyde H7.
Dower, Patrick W. (Ellen) retired O 21a rd4 Clyde H46.
DOWNS, ALFRED 1 ch farmer (grain) WOS 120a rd5 Clyde H88 B T.
Downs, Alice (dau Alfred) housekeeper bds A. Downs rd5 Clyde H88 B T.
Downs, Anna (dau Alfred) housekeeper bds A. Downs rd5 Clyde H88 B T.
Downs, Charles W. (son Alfred) farmer bds A. Downs rd5 Clyde H88 B T.
Drusdale, Leslie farm hand bds C. D. Heald rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Dunbar, Charity (wid Lewis) retired Lock Berlin.
Dunkley, Mary A. postmistress O H&L Lock Berlin.
Earls, Clarence (May) 1 ch farmer (hay) T 73a rd4 Clyde H82.
Earls, Frank A. (Edra) farmer (grain & hay) O 100a rd5 Clyde H90.
Earls, Leroy (Nellie) farmer O 50a rd5 H62 B T.
Eberhard, Joseph (Susannah) farm hand T H&L Lock Berlin.
Eckert, Martin farm hand bds F. Gansz rd1 Lyons H68.
EMEIGH, DAVID A. (KATHERINE C.) farmer (grain) O 90a rd2 Seneca Falls H106 B T.
Emigh, Peter farmer (hay) O 91a rd4 Clyde H82.
Evans, LeMoyne A. (dau Mary A.) teacher bds M. A. Evans rd4 Clyde.
Evans, Mary A. (wid Richard J.) 1 ch retired O 100a H&L rd4 Clyde.
EYER, CORNELIUS (SARAH) 2 ch farmer (hay) O 50a rd4 Clyde H74.
Eyer, Samuel (Sarah) farmer (grain) O 100a rd1 Lyons H59.
Falke, Arthur (Elizabeth) farmer (wheat & cabbage) WOS 197a rd2 Lyons H12 B T.
Fatts, Earl (Lena) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H72.
Fee, Amelia D. (wid George) nurse bds G. Stock rd5 Clyde H50.
FEEK, S. G. (EMELINE) 1 ch farmer O 150a rd4 Clyde H65.
FEIOCK, ALBERT M. (EMMA) 7 ch farmer (hay) WOS 108a rd1 Lyons H71.
Ferris, Ellen (wid George) nurse bds C. L. Terpening rd4 Clyde H65.
Finch & Reynolds farmer (grain) O 96a rd2 Lyons H22.
Finch, Ernest overseer bds M. A. Finch 167 Caroline St Clyde.
Finch, George W. (Edith) farmer (Finch & Reynolds) rd2 Lyons H22.
Finch, Matilda A. (wid David S.) retired O 208a 167 Caroline St Clyde.
Finn, Elizabeth (wid Menzo R.) housekeeper rd3 Clyde H25.
Fisher, Adrian H. (Mary) 1 ch farmer O 41a Clyde H6.
Fisher, Isaac (Stella) 1 ch carpenter bds F. Howard rd2 Clyde H36.
Flannigan, Thomas farm hand bds D. Lundergan rd2 Clyde H98.
Flick, Joseph farm hand bds W. W. Boyes rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Foote Bros., farmers O 107a rd1 Lyons H44.
Foote, Catherine (wid Samuel) housekeeper (Foote Bros.) rd1 Lyons H44.
Foote, Elizabeth (dau Catherine) housekeeper (Foote Bros.) rd1 Lyons H44.
Foote, Elmer K. farmer (Foote Bros.) rd1 Lyons H44.
Foote, Elton T. (Emma) 1 ch farmer (Foote Bros.) rd1 Lyons H44.
Foote, Mary (wid Philander) housekeeper bds J. Closs Box 53 Berlin H31.
FOWLER, HENRY S. (ALMEDA) farmer (fruit) O 106a rd2 Clyde H36.
Frank, Henry farmer (hay) O 60a rd3 Clyde H25.
Freeland, Emma (dau Lucy) housekeeper bds L. Freeland rd5 Clyde H51.
Freeland, J. Percy (son Lucy) farmer bds L. Freeland rd5 Clyde H51.
Freeland, Lucy (wid Charles D.) farmer (hay) O 60a rd5 Clyde H51.
Fuller, Elias D. (Sarah) 2 ch farmer T 70a rd4 Clyde H45.
GANSZ, FRED (BARBARA) farmer (stock) O 481a rd1 Lyons H68.
GANSZ, GEORGE H. (EMMA) 2 ch farmer O 50a rd1 Lyons H44.
GANSZ, HERMAN E. (son Fred) farmer bds F. Gansz rd1 Lyons H68.
Garrett, Herbert (Florence) farmer O 100a rd1 Clyde H33.
Garry, Clarence (Elizabeth) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde T28.
Gatchell, Grace E. (dau Jerry J.) teacher bds J. J. Gatchell Clyde H6 B T.
GATCHELL, JERRY J. (ALICE H.) farmer (hay & fruit) O 108a Clyde H6 B T.
Gausz, Elizabeth (wid Edward) housekeeper rd2 Lyons H40.
Gazley, Michael (Mary) farmer (grain & hay) O 26a rd2 Clyde H15.
Gerster, Philip (Sarah) retired O H&L rd4 Clyde.
GILMORE, WILLIAM H. (EDITH M.) farmer (fruit) & agt for I. O. C. Surne WOS 96a rd4 Clyde H83.
Glover, Edward A. (Viola) 1 ch farmer ( fruit) O 96a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Glover, George (Nyra) 1 ch farmer bds E. A. Glover rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Goetzman, George (son Magdalena) farmer bds M. Goetzman rd1 Lyons H104 1/2.
Goetzman, Magdalena (wid George) retired O 100a rd1 Lyons H104 1/2.
Gordan, William T. (Josephine B.) lock tender O H&L Lock Berlin.
Gordon, Clarissa X. farmer bds D. C. Gordon rd3 Clyde H8.
Gordon, Dora C. farmer (hay & apples) O 140a rd3 Clyde H8.
GOSS, EDRA housekeeper bds L. Rice rd2 Clyde H36.
Goss, George farm hand bds W. Burke rd3 Clyde H9 B T.
Goss, John (Ida) 1 ch farmer O H&L rd3 Clyde H7.
Graham, Bert (Catherine) auto tester bds C. H. Graham rd4 Clyde H47 B T.
Graham, Charles H. (Mary) 2 ch farmer (fruit) WOS 165a rd4 Clyde H47 B T.
Green & Green farmers (fruit) WOS 225a rd4 Clyde H45.
Green, Charles H. (Ellen) farmer (Green & Green) rd4 Clyde H45.
Green, Lewis H. (Edith) 1 ch farmer (Green & Green) rd4 Clyde H45.
Groate, Lillian housekeeper bds P. Emigh rd4 Clyde H82.
Groppe, Henry (Minnie) farmer (hay) O 60a rd3 Clyde H25.
Grosscup, John retired bds D. Devoe Clyde H50.
Guilfus, Fred (Jessie) 2 ch farmer (peas) O 23a rd2 Clyde H55.
Hall, Albert P. (Ellen) farmer (hay) O 64a rd4 Clyde H74.
Hall, Elberta (dau Albert P.) teacher bds A. P. Hall rd4 Clyde H74.
Hall, Emma (dau Albert P.) teacher bds A. P. Hall rd4 Clyde H74.
Hall, Flora (dau Albert P.) farmer bds A. P. Hall rd4 Clyde H74.
Hall, Wilfred (son Albert P.) farmer bds A. P. Hall rd4 clyde H74.
Halter, Catherine (wid John) retired bds J. Eberhard Lock Berlin.
Hanford, John retired O H&L rd4 Clyde.
HANNETT, WILLIAM JR. (CHARLOTTE) 2 ch farmer (truck) O 25a Clyde H6 B T.
Harper, Almon (Cora P.) 1 ch milkman bds J. O. Welch Clyde H37 B T.
Harper, Charles (Esther) 2 ch farmer (hay) O 67 1/2a Clyde H6 B T.
Harper, Chauncey (Louisa) farmer (oats) O 62a Clyde H6.
Harper, George (Cora) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 100a Clyde H6.
Harper, Selah (son Charles) farmer bds C. Harper Clyde H6 B T.
Harrington, Harry (Armenia) 1 ch laborer T H&L rd2 Lyons H1.
Harris, Minnie B. housekeeper bds H. T. Smith rd5 Clyde H90 B T.
Harrison, Benjamin (Clara) laborer bds E. Hutchins rd2 Clyde H108.
Hart, Bert (Lena) 3 ch paperer T H&L rd1 Clyde H13.
Hart, Charles (Emma) 2 ch farmer O 5a rd3 Clyde H39.
Hart, Frank (Lillie) 2 ch laborer T H&L rd1 Clyde H13.
Hazard, John farm hand bds H. C. Lasher rd4 Clyde H73.
HEALD, CORYELL D. (MYRTA D.) 3 ch farmer (dairy) O 60a rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Heald, Edna (dau Joseph) housework bds J. Heald rd1 Clyde H23.
Heald, Harry (son Joseph) farmer bds J. Heald rd1 Clyde H23.
Heald, Joseph ( Marie A.) 3 ch farmer (hay) WOS 210a rd1 Clyde H23.
HEBGEN, JACOB farmer O 40a rd2 Clyde H36.
Hebgen, William (son Jacob) farmer bds J. Hebgen rd2 Clyde H36.
Heckson, John (Anna) farmer (hay) O 50a rd1 Clyde H34.
Hecox, Ada M. (dau Alfred) housework bds A. Hecox rd1 Clyde H3 B T.
Hecox, Alfred (Eliza) 2 ch farmer (hay) O H&L WOS 180a rd1 Clyde H3 B T.
Hecox, George W. (son Alfred) farmer bds A. Hecox rd1 Clyde H3 B T.
Heisler, Henry (Barbara) retired O 50a rd4 Clyde H63 B T.
HEISLER, HENRY R. (VIOLA) 1 ch farmer (hay) T 50a rd4 Clyde H63 B T.
Heit, Clarence (son William A.) farmer bds W. A. Heit rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Heit, George F. (son Magdalena) farmer (hay) T 205a rd4 Clyde H45.
Heit, John H. (Lena) farmer (hay) O 244a rd4 Clyde H105.
Heit, Magdalena (wid Jacob) retired O 205a rd4 Clyde H45.
Heit, Pearl (dau William A.) teacher bds W. A. Heit rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Heit, Ruby (dau William A.) teacher bds W. A. Heit rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Heit, William A. (Adelia) 3 ch farmer O 80a rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Heit, William E. (Catherine) 4 ch farmer (hay) T 191a rd2 Clyde H43.
Hendricks, Eugene (Flora) 2 ch farmer (oats) O 100a rd2 Clyde H26.
Hendricks, Irving (Carrie) 1 ch harness maker O H&L Clyde H36.
Hess, Charles farmer O 65a rd2 Clyde H14.
Hess, John (Minnie) 4 ch farmer (hay) WOS 65a rd2 Clyde H14.
Hibbard, Oliver T. (Ellen) farmer WOS 63a rd4 Clyde H46.
HIER, WILLIAM (MARY) farmer O 96a rd1 Lyons H44.
Hilch, John farm hand bds M. Salmen rd1 Lyons H71 B T.
Hodder, Albert farm hand bds J. O. Welch Clyde H37 B T.
Horton, Jane retired T H&L rd2 Clyde H108.
Horton, Smith G. (Olive) 3 ch farmer (corn) O 130a rd2 Clyde H108 B T.
Howard, Frank (Carrie B.) farmer (dairy) O 89a rd2 Clyde H36.
Howard, Joseph (Lena) 3 ch motorman O H&L Lock Berlin.
Huckle, Clarence (son George Sr.) farmer bds G. Huckle Sr. rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Huckle, George Jr. (son George Sr.) farmer bds G. Huckle Sr. rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
HUCKLE, GEORGE SR. (HANNAH) 5 ch farmer O 123a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Huckle, Walter F. (son George Sr.) farmer bds G. Huckle Sr. rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
Hucklen, Walter (Hattie) 4 ch farmer (fruit) O 93a rd1 Clyde H24 B T.
HUDSON, GEORGE H. (ETHEL) 4 ch farmer ( hay & fruit) T 80a rd2 Clyde H55.
Humbert, Gardner laborer bds J. L. Klippel rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Hunt, Elizabeth W. (wid William M.) housekeeper bds R. P. Hunt rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Hunt, Richard P. (son Elizabeth) farmer (fruit) WOS 165a rd4 Clyde H46 B T.
Hurlburt, Anson 2 ch retired rd4 Clyde H87 B T.
Hurlburt, Wallace E. 2 ch farmer (grain) O 105a rd4 Clyde H87 B T.
Hutchins, Andrew (Charlotte B.) farmer O H&L rd2 Clyde H108 B T.
Hutchins, Eugene 3 ch cooper O H&L rd2 Clyde H108 B T.
Inman, Mary J. (wid Eber) retired bds C. I. Syron rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
Inwood, Joseph farm hand bds H. T. Smith rd5 Clyde H90 B T.
Iocco, Michael (son Rosa) farmer (corn) O 112a rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Iocco, Rosa (wid Joseph) 1 ch housekeeper bds M. Iocco rd5 Clyde H50 B T.
Janto, Rock (Jennie) 2 ch farmer O 100a rd1 Clyde H3.
Janto, Thomas (son Roch) farmer bds R. Janto rd1 Clyde H3.
Jeffers, Daniel (Ulda) 5 ch farmer WOS 105a Clyde H6.
Jenison, D. Edward 2 ch farmer (stock) T 112a Lock Berlin H32.
Jenison, Mary (dau D. Edward) housekeeper bds D. E. Jenison Lock Berlin H32.
Jenison, Sanford (son D. Edward) farmer bds D. E. Jenison Lock Berlin H32.
Jenkins, Homer (Ethel) 3 ch mail carrier T H&L rd1 Clyde H35 B T.
Jenkins, William T. (Maria) 2 ch farmer (hay) O 252a rd4 Clyde H82 B T.
Johnson, Pearly (Inez) 3 ch farm hand T H&L rd3 Clyde H9.
Jordan, James (Helen) farmer O 52a rd3 Clyde H17.
Jordan, Lewis (Mary) 1 ch farmer O 30a Lock Berlin.
JORDAN, WILLIAM T. (JOSEPHINE B.) farmer (peas & onions) O 125a box 55 Lock Berlin H41 B T.
Juffs, Arthur (Frances) 1 ch farmer (hay) WOS 135a Clyde H6.
Juffs, Charles (Anna) laborer O H&L Lock Berlin.
Kaiser, Charles Sr. (Catherine) 1 ch farmer O 135a rd4 Clyde H45.
Kaiser, Charles Jr. (son Charles Sr.) farmer bds C. Kaiser Sr. rd4 Clyde H45.
Kaiser, William (son Charles Sr.) farmer bds C. Kaiser Sr. rd4 Clyde H45.
Kane, Stephen (Emma E.) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 12a rd3 Clyde H19.
Kehoe, James farm hand T H&L rd4 Clyde H46.
KELLOGG, HENRY (JENNIE) farmer (peas) O 80a rd2 Clyde H98 B T.
Kellogg, Lewis P. (Maude) 2 ch farmer bds H. Kellogg rd2 Clyde H98 B T.
KELSEY, EDGAR (ROSE) farmer WOS 100a rd3 Clyde H17 B T.
Kelsey, Fred S. (Lenora) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 160a rd3 Clyde H17 B T.
King, Andrew (Lena) 1 ch farm hand T H&L rd2 Clyde H108 B T.
King, Hannah (wid John) retired bds A. King rd2 Clyde H108.
Kirby, James laborer O H&L rd1 Clyde H35.
KISE, HARLEY C. (ADA) 9 ch farmer (fruit & berries) O 50a rd5 Clyde H87 B T.
Kise, Wanda (dau Harley C.) housekeeper bds F. C. Kise rd5 Clyde H87 B T.
Kitchen, William H. (Mary) 2 ch farmer (fruit) O 56a WOS 196a rd1 Clyde H23.
KLIPPEL, CHARLES M. (EDITH V.) 2 ch farmer (potatoes) O 49 3/4a rd4 Clyde H75.
KLIPPEL, JACOB L. (GEORGIA) farmer O 70a rd2 Lyons H22 B T.
Klippel, John H. merchant bds L. W. Pond box 32 Lock Berlin H31 B T.
Klippel, Philip F. (Ella A.) 2 ch farmer (poultry) O 54a Lock Berlin H44.
Knapp, Eli retired bds J. Converse rd2 Clyde H15 B T.
Knox, Edward (Miranda) farmer O 65a rd5 Clyde H51 B T.
KREISS, CHARLES H. (JULIA A.) 1 ch farmer O 97a rd2 Lyons H40 B T.
Kreiss, Fred (Lena) retired O H&L O 198a Lock Berlin.
Kreiss, George A. (Caroline) 3 ch farmer (dairy) O 58a rd2 Lyons H22.
KROEGER, FRED H. (ELEANOR) 3 ch farmer (poultry) O 85a rd4 Clyde H82 B T.
Krusemark, Charles (Caroline) retired bds E. Clausz rd1 Lyons H67.
Krusemark, Charles Jr. (Catherine) 1 ch farmer WOS 62a rd1 Lyons H66 B T.
Krusemark, Edward (Emma H.) 2 ch farmer rd2 Lyons H12.
Krusemark, William (Sophia) 1 ch farmer (grain) O 65a rd2 Lyons H22 B T.

Continue on to Part 2




Back to Town of Galen Page




Typed by Faye Brown




Created: 2/2/00
Copyright © 2000 - 2012 Wayne County Office of the County Historian
Copyright © 2000 - 2012 Allyn Hess Perry/ Faye Brown/ M. Magill
Wayne County NYGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.