Index to
1905 GRIP'S HISTORICAL SOUVENIR
of
CLYDE, NEW YORK

Town of Galen

Wayne County, NY



Courtesy of the Office of the County Historian, and indexed in the past by an unknown historian. Please check with them for meaning of all numbers and abbreviations, or refer to the original index and book at their offices in Lyons, NY. This important small book has been reprinted - please use an online search engine to find a seller.

"GRIP'S" HISTORICAL SOUVENIR OF CLYDE.

Presidents of the Village - the years They Served: - Aaron T. Hendrick 1835; Ira Jenkins 1836; Nathan P. Colvin 1837; Wm. S. Stow 1838-'40; B.M. Vanderveer 1841; Charles D. Lawton 1842; Wm. O. Sloan 1843; '45' Albert Clark 1846; Luther Field 18487; Ambrose S. Field 1848; Jabez L'Amoreaux 1849; Charles E. Elliott 1850; Alfred C. Howe 1851-'3; Samuel S. Streeter 1854; Samuel Weed 1855; Albert F. Redfield 1856, '83; Adrastus Snedaker 1857; Aaron Griswold 1858, '67-'9, '71; John Condit 1859; Byron Ford 1860; Soloman H. Skinner 1861; Wm. H. Coffin 1862-'3; Dr. Darwin Colvin 1864-'6, '77; James M. Streeter 1870, '80; P. Ira Lape 1872; Aaron Gregory 1873; John Crowell 1874-'5; Charles T. Saxton 1876; John Cockshaw 1878; Edwin Sands 1879, '84; Marcus Shafer 1881; Lathrop S. Taylor 1882; Levi Paddock 1885; Michael A. Fisher 1886; Arthur H. Smith 1887; Avery H. Gillette 1888, 1903; Charles R. Strangham 1889; Albert C. Lux 1890; James Keester 1891; James R. Miller 1892, 1901; Archibald M. Graham 1893; George B. Greenway 1894; Wm. F. Bockoven 1895; Fred W. Miller 1897; W.J. Collins 1898; F.W. Miller 1899; Dr. T.H. Hallett 1900; F.C. Drury 1902; W.N. Field 1896, 1904.

The Free Methodist Church was organized in Harmony hall early in 1864 by Rev. Wm. Cooly. The earliest members were Samuel Fornecrook, Elizabeth Fornecrook, Harrison Holcomb, Mary A. Holcomb, Almira Potter, Mr. And Mrs. Henry Baker, Henry and Isaac Cole, Wm. Phillips, Betsey Strong, Phebe Griner, Eukphemia Grover, Philip Sours, P. Grimshaw and Isaac Hammond. The first pastor installed was Rev. J.B. Stacey. The society purchased the old Baptist church building near the Public square, but the title reverted to the original owners. The society then purchased a half interest in the old Methodist church building with the Lutheran society and it was dedicated in 1864 by Rev. D.W. Thurston. The earliest pastors were J.B. Stacey two years, Rev. M.D. McDougal two years, Rev. J.B. Freeland two years, Rev. M.N. Downing two years, Rev. Wm. Southworth two years, Rev. J.S. Whiffin two years and Rev. O.M. Owen.

Post Office - in 1817 a post office was established at Lauraville called Galen. James Humeston was appointed postmaster and the office was located in Humeston's tavern. In 1826 through the influence of Congressman Robert Rose and Wm. S. Stow the name of the post office was changed to Clyde and the office was located on the north side of the river. Dr. Wells was the first postmaster, Sylvester Clark followed Dr. Wells. Dr. James Dickson, a physician and merchant, who died from cholera in 1832, was the third postmaster. James Humeston, the fourth, Aaron Griswold, the fifth, Col. P.V.N. smith, the sixth, appointed by President Harrison, August Kellogg, the seventh postmaster, appointed by President Tyler, Joseph D. Stone, the eighth, appointed during President Tyler's administration, Jacob T. Van Buskirk, the ninth, appointed by President Taylor, and James Chapman, the tenth, appointed by the succeeding national administration, served until 1862. Samuel S. Morley, in 1862, was appointed postmaster by President Lincoln.

Commissioners to erect the first county buildings in Wayne county, were Nathaniel Kellogg, William Patrick and Simeon Griswold.

INDEX TO "GRIP'S" HISTORICAL SOUVENIR OF CLYDE.

Assemblymen, list 12

Atkins, JC 32, 33

Blockhouse, 10

Baptist Ch, 20 - Moscript, Rev. CH 21 - Vrooman, Rev. JB 21 - Nutting, Rev CA 20

Baker, GO 32, 33

Barrett, Dr GD 52

Bank, Briggs Nat 56

Briggs, SS&SH 56

Birth, 1st in Galen 20

Clyde, desc. 2 - Street views 3-14 - Birdseye 2 - in 1815 15 - Park view in 1850 31 - in 1856 24, 27 History 46 - "Times" 27

Creamery, 43

Condit, Jno 23

Colvin, Dr D 29

Cath. Ch, St John's, 42 - Gleason, Rev JJ 42

DeZeng, FA&WS 35

Daboll, Homer 34

Education, Bd of 56

Epis. Ch, St John's 40 - Bouck, Rev FN 40 - Prominent Episcopalians 34

Everready Hose Co 47

Electric Hose Co 49

Farmers' Exchange 44

Fire of 1847 31

Fire Department 67

Flood of 1840 19

Field, AS, WN&CW 62

Griswold, Aaron 22

Grange, 45, 50

Galen Hist. 65

Grand Jurors, 1st 27

G A R Snedaker Post 39 - Ladies' Auxiliary 55

Hoyt, GH (dec.) 50 - GH 59

Hughson, EN&MN 54

Hunt, WA 56

Hunt's res, Mrs. Susan 58

Hinman, JW 56

Incorporation of Clyde 67

Judges, Co 20-1st in the County 31

Kellogg, JT 59

Land Owners of Clyde, the 1st 66

Lock Berlin 66-School Memories 66

Locomotive, 1st in Clyde 23

Military Tract 13

Marengo 41

Masons 23-R A M 22-Eastern Star 43

Meth. Ch 26 - Walker, late Rev CW 26 - Riegal, Rev PH 27 - Official Board 55 - Ushers 54

Manufacturers, Early 37

Marriott, BN 27

Mineral Boring 67

Odd Fellows 36- Encampment 37-Canton 38

Palmer, LH&EB 56

Protective Hose Co 46

Presbyterian Ch. 17-Yergin, Rev VN 17-Ushers 41

Public Bgs in 1860 29

Pultenay Estate 11

Philomathean 61

Reminiscences: Dr. Colvin's 4 - Betsey King's 30 - Carrie German's 33

RR Yards in 1860 18

Rees, James R 29

Redfield, L&AF 32

Sodus Bay 14 - Burning of Sodus 64 - Sodus Bay Trolley 64

Stow, Wm&&DeL 28

Snedaker, Adrastus 30

School 58-60

Sheriffs, list 31

Smith, Seth&Sarahette 34

Scott, Jacob 34

State Engineer 13

State Canal Appraisers Wayne Co 65

Terry, AF 49

Tree, Historical 39

Wells, EB 48

W C T U 48

Wood, SW&Sons 53

Watson, Jos 34

Wayne, pop in 1825 22 - Officers of 42 - Constitutional delegates of 42

Warren, FH 59

Zeluff, CE 58


INDEX - Grip's Souvenir of Clyde, New York & Vicinity 1905
I. ==Illustration

BUILDINGS: Arcade 8; Barse Block 67; Graham Block 24; Harmony Hall Block 50,68; Miller Block 24; Strauss's Block 7; Thorne Block 8; Whiting's Bldg. 9

BUILDINGS, PUBLIC: Post Office 47, 68

CHURCHES: Baptist 6, 20 I., 21, 33; Catholic 33, 42 I.; Episcopal 6, 9, 10, 28, 33, 34, 40 I., 50, 67, Free Methodist 29 I., 33, 68; Methodist 26 I., 27, 33, 54 I., 55 I., 56; Presbyterian 17 I., 18, 19, 20, 29 I., 33, 41 I., 65

DENTISTS: Czar Emmons Zeluff 58

DOCTORS: Arnold, Dr. J.N. 24; Barrett, Dr. G.D. 10, 52 I., 53; Colvin, Dr. D. 5, 6; Colvin, Dr. Nathan P. 5, 6; Dixon, Dr. 8; Elliott, Dr. W.G. 24; Ely, Dr. Lynus 5; Hendricks, Dr. A.T. 10, 57; Inman, Dr. Eber 20; Lewis, Dr. John 10, 23; Weed, Dr. Samuel 24

GOVERNMENT: County 20, 25, 27, 31, 42, 68; State 12, 13, 42; Village 67, 68

HOTELS: American 47; Clyde 6, 22, 67; Delavan House 30; Eagle 47; Exchange 47; Franklin House 7, 30; Goodchild's 33; Humphrey House 47; Mansion House 30, 47; Newman House 67; Sherman House 30

LAWYERS; Baker, George O. 31, 33; Crane, John L. 32; Field, Charles W. 62 I., 63; Lawton, Charles D. 9; Robinson 33; Saxton, Charles T. 63; Stow, DeLancy 28; Stow, William J. 28; Vandenburg, John 24, 32; Welling, Joseph 24

MANUFACTURING, INDUSTRIES ETC.

ASHERIES: Ford 66; Asheries 37

BLACKSMITHS: Aldrich 10; John Condit 24; Albert Cullen 67

BOATS: Griswold 22

BRICKS: Brick yard 33; Ford 66

CANNING: Hemingway's 3, 67

CARRIAGES, WAGONS, HARNESS: Saxton & Terry 33; Jones, wagons 38; N.B. Gilbert, wagons 66

CIDER MILLS: Wayne County Cider & Vinegar Company 37; George Taylor 37

COLD STORAGES: Gillett's 33

COOPERS: Ford 66; H.N. Hughson 54, 55

CREAMERIES: Clyde Creamery 5, 43 I.

DISTRILLERIES: Griswold, Ely & Co. 38; Redfield 38, 39; Ford, Ely & Co. 38; Briggs & Thorn 38; Crane 65; Ford 66

FOUNDRIES: Humphrey 37; Rodwell 37; S.W. Wood & Son 53 I., 54

FURNITURE: Ambrose S. Field 62, 63 I.

GLASS: Clyde Glass 3, 29, 50, 51 I., 67

GRANITE: Well's 48 I.

HATS: Jacob Scott 34

IRON: Clyde Iron Works 37

LACE: Saxton & Terry 10, 37, 50

MALT HOUSES: Malt 5, 39; Streeter Bros. 67

MILLING: Chapman 37; Grist mill 8; Griswold & Chapman 22, 38; Briggs, Coffin & Co. 22, 38; DeZeng 37; Black Hawk Mill 38; Jenkins 38; Redfield 38

PAPER: Clyde Paper Mfg. Co. 22, 38; First National Paper Mfg. Co. 38

SALT: Galen Salt Works 31; Clyde Salt Co. 67

SASH & BLIND: Hopkins & Son 38

SAW MILLS: John Spencer 37; DeZeng 37; Joel Thorne 38

TANNERIES: Isaac Scott 37; Roberts & Rose 37; Root & King 37; John Andrews 37; Adam Fisher 37; ; Albert Redfield 37; E.P. & L.S. Taylor 37

TYPEWRITERS: Jones 38


NAMES:

ACKER, John 66
ADAMS, Gen. 33
ANDREWS, J.Y. 20
ARCHER, Henry 46
ARNOLD, Dr. J.N. 24
ATKINS, James C. 9, 10, 32, 33 I.
AUSTEN, Elias 65
BAKER, George O. 32, 33 I.
BARRETT, Dr. G.D. 10, 52 I., 53
BEADLE, Isaac 65
BEADLE, Loami 41, 65
BEADLE, Thomas 41
BELLAMY, Frederick 5,6
BELLAMY, Jonathan 5,6,20,21
BELLAMY, Julius 6
BENNING, John 19
BLAKEMAN, Joel 21
BOUCK, Rev. F.N. 40 I.
BRIGGS, Samuel H. 56 I., 57
BRIGGS, Samuel S. 56 I.
BROWN, George A. 19
BURRELL, Edward 23
BURTON, Hiram, 21
CAMERON, Charles 12
CANFIELD, E. 20,21
CHILD, Sylvester J. 24
CLARK, Sylvester 23,46
COLVIN, Dr. D. 4,5,29 I.
COLVIN, Dr. Nathan P. 5,6
CONDIT, John 23 I., 67
COOK, Elias B. 65
COOKINGHAM, Myron 66
CORRIN, E.Q. 19
CRANE, Ezekiel 65
CREAGER, David 65
DABOLL, Homer 31 I.
DANFORTH, Emeline 6
DARLING, N.P. 46
DEANE, E. 46
DEGOYLER, William 23
DEZENG, Maj. Frederick 15,16,28,23,35 I.,38,46
DEZENG, William 28,35 I., 36
DICKERSON, Heman 9
DICKERSON, Lyman 9
DICKSON, James 20,46
DIDDIE, William 17
DIXON Dr. 8
DOUGLASS, Derrick 19
DUNN, Daniel 23
DUNWELL, Stephen 54
ELLIOTT, Dr. W.G. 24
ELLIS, C.C. 20
ELY, John H. 5
ELY, Dr. Lynus 5
ELY, Wm. C. 5,24
FERGUSON, Stephen 22
FIELD, Ambrose S. 62 I., 63
FIELD, Charles W. 62 I., 63
FIELD, W.N. 62 I., 63
FOOTE, Aaron 65,66
FORD, Benjamin 47, 66
FORD, David 47,66
FORD, Salem 65
FORD, Solomon 66
FORD, William 47,66
GARLIC, Samuel 17
GENUNG, Benjamin 33, 34
GERMAN, Carrie 33
GILBERT, L.N. 66
GILES, Orren W. 23
GILSON, David 31
GLEASON, Rev.J.J. 42 I.
GODFREY, David 30,31,65
GODFREY, Isaac 20
GOODCHILD, Harry 7
GRAHAM, Alex. 19,
GRISWOLD, Aaron 22 I., 24
GROOM, Harriet 33
GROW, John 17
HARDRICK, Aaron T. 67
HEMINGWAY, 3,24,67
HENDRICKS, Dr. A.F. 17,57
HIEL, Stephen 21
HINMAN, J.W. 56 I.,57,58
HOYT, George H. 50 I., 59 I.
HUGHSON, E.N. 54 I., 55
HULL, Stephen 20
HUMESTON, Artimus 23
HUMESTON, James 46
HUNT, Susan 57,58 I.
HUNT, W.A. 56 I., 57
INMAN, Dr. Eber 20
JENKINS, Col. Timothy 38
JOHNSTONE, John 12
KELLOGG 6
KELLOGG, J.T. 59 I.
KETCHUM, Albert A. 19
KETCHUM, A.L. 19
KING Nicholas (Betsey) 15,30,31,65
KNAPP, Abram 23
LAMOREAUX, J.S. 20
LAPE, S.J. 20,21
LAWTON, Charles D. 9
LEE, H.T. 19
LEWIS, Arza 23,46,67
LEWIS, Dr. John 10,23
LEWIS, Ezra l7
LEWIS, Nabby 17
MARRIOTT, B.N. 27 I.
MCBRIDE, James 41
MCCARTNEY, Hugh 12
MCMATH, William 19
MERCHANT, John 66
MILLS, Isaac 30,31,65
MILLS, Polly 50
MOSCRIPT, Rev. C.H. 21 I.
MUN, F.P. 19
MUNN, Moses 24
MUNN, William D. 19
MUNSON 6
NORTHRUKP, Henry W. 23
NUTTING, Rev. C.A. 20 I.
OSBORNE, Daniel 21
PAINE, Samuel C. 67
PALMER, E.B. 19
PALMER, L.H. 56 I., 57
PARISH, John 66
PARISH, McQuillen 66
PENDLETON, J.A. 23
PERRINE, David W. 23
PETTEYS, Peleg 23
REDFIELD, Albert F. 22, 32 I.
REDFIELD, Capt. Luther 17,32 I., 38
REES, James R,. 29,30 I., 67
REYNOLDS, Jabez 50,65
RIEGEL, Rev. P.H. 27 I.
ROBINSON 33
ROMEYN, Abraham 65
ROMEYN, Henry 66
ROSE, Robert 47
ROY, Israel 66
SANDS, Edwin 19
SAXTON, Charles T. 63
SAXTON, Daniel 20
SCOTT, Jacob 9, 34 I.
SCOTTEN, Daniel 66
SEARS, James 23
SHERMAN, John 65
SHOWERS, James 66
SLACK, James 21
SMITH, Andrew 12
SMITH, Cyrus 67
SMITH, Nelson 23
SMITH, Seth (Sarahette) 34 I.
SMITH, Tunis 21
SNEDAKER, Adrastus 30 I.
SOUTHWICK, D. 46
SPICER, Jabez 23
STEVENS, Lloyd 19
STILES, Miss 6
STOW, DeLancey 15,28 I., 29, 67
STOW, William S. 28 I., 47,67
SYRON, M. Coleman 19
TERRY, A.F. 49 I., 50
TICKNOR, Asahel 21
TOWER, Henry 12
TOWER, James 12
TUTTLE, Levi 23
VANDENBERG, John 24
VANDERBILT, Dennis 46
VANTASSEL, A.L. 20
VANWINKLE, Guy 20
VROOMAN, Rev. J.B. 21 I.
WALDORF 5
WALKER, Rev. C.W. 26 I.
WARREN, Frank H. 59 I.
WATERBURY, A. 21
WATERBURY, Hial A. 24
WATSON, James 65
WATSON, Joseph 6,15,24,34 I., 41
WEED, Dr. Samuel 24
WELCH, S.M. 23
WELLING, Joseph 24
WELLS, Edward B. 48 I.,49
WEST, Hibbard 23
WHITING, Thomas J. 23,67
WHITTLESEY, Asaph 65
WILDER, Erastus 17
WOOD, Frank 7
WOOD, Henry I. 53 I.,54
WOOD, Ray G. 53 I.,54
WOOD, Richard 7
WOOD, Sidney W. 53 I.,54
YERGIN, Rev. V.N. 17 I.
ZELUFF, Charles 33, 58 I.
ZELUFF, Czar Emmons 58


NEWSPAPERS: Clyde Eagle 27,31; Clyde Telegraph 27; Clyde Times 27

ORGANIZATIONS: Canton Galen #49, 38 I.; Clyde Encampment #139, 37 I.; Eastern Star, Vandenberg Chap.43 I.; F.& A.M., Clyde Lodge 23 I., 24,25; Fire Dept. 46 I.,47 I,49 I,67; Galen Agricultural Society 45; B.A.R., Snedaker Post 39 I.,55 I; I.O.O.F., Clyde Lodge, 36 I.,37; P. of H., Clyde Grange 45 I.,50; R.A.M., Griswold Chapter 22 I; W.C.T.U. 48 I

SCHOOLS: 5, 20, 24, 28, 29 I., 33, 59 I., 60 I., 61 I., 66

SETTLEMENT: 2 I., 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 27, 30, 31, 35, 46, 47, 65
Marengo 6, 41, 65
Lock Berlin 66
Pioneers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 30, 31, 33, 34, 46, 47, 65, 66, 67, 68

STORES & BUSINESSES:

BANKS: Briggs 22, 56 I., 57 I., 58; First National 22; Commercial 49

BARBERS: Wood's 24; James C. Atkins 32

BOOKS: Robert Pennell 9

CLOTHING: Whiting's, shoes 7; Dickerson, hats 9; Field's 62

DRUGS: Colvin's 5, 7; Sherman's 5, 9; Terry's 6

DRY GOODS: Redfield 6, 7; Hiram Hovey 8

FURNITURE: Field's 10

GENERAL STORES: Ford & Chapman 6, 9; James C. Atkins 9; Clark 46; DeZeng & Rees 47; Ford 66; Griswold & Ford 22, 66

GROCERS: Deck Stone 7; Sloan's 8; Strong & Harrington 47; Hoyt 50

HARDWARD: Roy Bros 6

INSURANCE: Stow 28

JEWELERS: Sylvester Child 24

MEAT MARKETS: John Stock 7; Zeluff 58

PRODUCE: Bellamy 5, 6, 33; Farmer's Exchange 44 I., 45, 4 6

RESTAURANTS: Winters 24; James C. Atkins 9

TAILORS: Smith 8, Gildersleeve 9

TAVERNS: Indian Queen 7; West's 7; Goodchild's 7; Hall & Lundy 7; Chet O'Neill 8; Humeston 46; Kingsbury 46,47; Jenkins 46; Vanderbilt's 46

TIN SHOP: Perkin's 7

STREETS: Canal 8, 9; Caroline 14 I; Columbia 9 I, 10 I, 13 I;DeZeng 13, 141; Genesee 8 I, 12 I, 16 I; Glasgow 3 I, 4 I, 5 I, 6 I, 7 I, 8,9; Lock 14 I, 15 I; Park 6, 11 I, 13 LI, 31 I; Sodus 8 I, 15 I

TRANSPORTATION:

CANAL 5, 18 I, 33, 34, 47, 65

RAILROAD: N.Y.C.. 3 I, 18 I; Syracuse & Rochester 23, 38; West Shore 3; Trolley 3, 64

TURNPIKE 5, 41

STAGE 5

As the site coordinators don't own copies of the original book and have no information about individuals, families, businesses, events, or locations listed, we thank you in advance for directing ALL questions and requests for information to the Office of the County Historian.




Back to Town of Galen Page




Created: 8/19/04
Copyright © 2004 Allyn Hess Perry
Copyright © 2004 Office of the County History, Wayne County, New York
Wayne County NYGenWeb
A County Site of the USGenWeb Project
All Rights Reserved.